UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ben, I have been called upon as a main witness for the defence in a serious criminal investigation.

Customer Question
Hello Ben, I have been called...
Hello Ben,
I have been called upon as a main witness for the defence in a serious criminal investigation. I have just been arrested for drink driving and will most certainly be found guilty by the court on the day. I have recently been vetted by the Home Office for a job I applied for and received an enhanced DBS and Home Office approval. Due to a physical injury, I was unable to complete my course to work for the UKBA, so I have decided to pursue a career in teaching.
Will my drink drive ban dis my previously clean record for honesty and integrity. I am 52 years old and have been driving for 29 years. I have never done anything so stupid. Are my future employment prospects now seriously jeopardised?
I am desperate for advice. I am currently unemployed and am struggling to pay my bills.
Many thanks,
Marie
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/10/2014
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9,073
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you worried about the current job you have applied for or future opportunities?

JACUSTOMER-f3mx9dd- :

Yes, I was once a medical rep. I have been a rep for over 25 years so had to ensure a clean licence. I have been given an interview to get back into medical repping, however, that is futile now as I cannot apply for a job which requires driving/

Ben Jones :

Well the conviction, just like any other criminal conviction, will appear on an Enhanced DBS check. Whilst most convictions have a rehabilitation period after which they will no longer appear on DBS checks, in the case of Enhanced ones there is a possibility they could appear for life, if the police believe that the information about the conviction is relevant to the application you are making. There are certain guidelines they have to follow when deciding on whether to include this but at least for a few years it will appear automatically anyway as it would still be classified as a 'live.conviction. How long it remains on your record and is automatically shown will depend on what the outcome is and the specific nature of the penalty you are issued with.

The good news is that an employer may not automatically consider this if they do not want to - they could see this as an unrelated issue that has no direct impact on your ability to perform your job and could offer you a position regardless. The bad news is that it will be seen for some time on your checks and if the employer really wanted to they could take it into account when deciding on whether to offer you a job or not. Sadly there is no way around it - it is a formal conviction and it will appear on your checks, subject to the above rules

Ben Jones :

Can you please clarify why you rated Bad service? I am happy to discuss your situation further if needed

Ben Jones :

Hello?



Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 years ago
I see from your rating that you were not entirely satisfied with the service I have provided you with. Please remember that you are only rating the service you received, not the contents of my answer. As a lawyer I have to be honest and quote the law as it is and it may not necessarily be the answer you wanted to receive - unfortunately there is little I can do about this. My main priority is to ensure that you leave our site satisfied. Therefore, please get back to me with any further questions you may have or let me know if I can clarify anything further for you and improve your rating. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9,073
9,073 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,073 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I am the only English as an Additional Lanugage specialist
For Ben Jones I am the only English as an Additional Lanugage specialist teacher in my school having taught it for nine years with excellent results. Now they restructured staffing and I am made to ap… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I have twice been turned down on betting by the police
Hello, I have twice been turned down on betting by the police having passed all the police entrance tests and given a start date. I have now got a totally different job which requires vetting. My ques… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
i am applying for a NHS job and it has these two questions 1 - to do w
i am applying for a NHS job and it has these two questions 1 - to do with Criminal Convictions - Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 Are you currently bound over or do you have any current ‘unspent' … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I am a teacher who will be undergoing capability procedures
I am a teacher who will be undergoing capability procedures at the start of next term. If I am not successful, would I then be banned from teaching. (The reason for capability is a 'consistent' need t… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
Hi BenJust over 4 weeks ago I was beaten up in the evening
Hi Ben Just over 4 weeks ago I was beaten up in the evening of a 2 day sales meeting. The reason? I have exceptional sales in my role compared to other Area Sales Managers at the company. Having to en… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
Good morning, I have been arrested and charged for drink driving
Good morning, I have been arrested and charged for drink driving this weekend. My question is will any conviction effect my FSA registration that I need to do my job?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I currently work in a school and have been convicted for drink
I currently work in a school and have been convicted for drink driving. Will I lose my job? Or would it be better for me to resign? I do not need to drive to work but have obviously now got a criminal… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I stole some money out of a post office account in 1979 when
I stole some money out of a post office account in 1979 when I was 19 I gave the money back to the person, but it still went to a court in Wales. I was asked to pay court fees and fine. However that r… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
My employer is restructuring my team - reducing from 14 to
My employer is restructuring my team - reducing from 14 to 8 people. They are suggesting the 8 'new' jobs will be a grade lower and therefore lower salary. I am the oldest member of the team (56 years… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
i am a support worker and am possibly going to get banned from
i am a support worker and am possibly going to get banned from driving in the new year. can i lose my job even tho i dont need to drive for my job… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
Can be barred from a betting shop because my wife who works
Can be barred from a betting shop because my wife who works there has taken up racial discrimination action against her manager with the human resources offices. That same manager told me to leave the… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I am being made redundant and the company is exercising discretion,
I am being made redundant and the company is exercising discretion, which is stated in the policy, regarding enhanced redundancy payments. They are imposing a cap based on last 52 weeks earnings. This… read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
390 satisfied customers
I am being made reundant after 16 yrs, my settlement is capped
I am being made reundant after 16 yrs, my settlement is capped at 12 months pay. I have only been given 30 days notice of redundancy and any notce/in lieu payments are included in my capped figure. Ca… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I know someone who has been suspended as a teacher and being
I know someone who has been suspended as a teacher and being investigated and possible leading to a gross misconduct hearing which could end their career. the person manages an out of school hours clu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
My daughter has failed a security vetting because when she
My daughter has failed a security vetting because when she was 17 she worked irregularly as a part-time waitress in our local pub and did not recieve any pay slips. The vetting company say she worked … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
If a recovering alcohol has a lapse at work, once, after over
If a recovering alcohol has a lapse at work, once, after over 12 months of excellent work, is this instant dismissal or due to it been an illness should the company do everything they can to help ?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
I work for a council that have just regraded their staff. I
I work for a council that have just regraded their staff. I am a teaching assistant and i am about to lose 7 weeks holiday pay. I understand that, but i am unable to take my holidays when i want to. I… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,073 satisfied customers
Good day, I am employed and have been bounded by a 3 month
Good day, I am employed and have been bounded by a 3 month notice period on my contract. I am not in an executive management position. I have the opportunity to further my career at an alternative pla… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,677 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x