UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

Hi, I attended a Formal Fact Finding Meeting yesterday following

Customer Question
allegations of mis-use of my...
Hi, I attended a Formal Fact Finding Meeting yesterday following allegations of mis-use of my Corporate Card for personal expenditure and failing to pay the balance in a timely manner.

I have been asked to write a letter regarding this allegation and that any explanation provided will be considered by management under the disciplinary procedure.

Any help in forming the content of this letter will be most gratefully appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/23/2013
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,767
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : I have been there for 3yrs 4mths
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : I am also on a very tight deadline to have this letter written as it needs to be in by 6pm today
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : For further information I also have a clean disciplinary record
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : The untimely manner allegation is only applicable to the last 2 payments in the 2 years I have had the card - these were made in full within a few days of the due date
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : I have told the investigating officer that I have have used the card for personal purchases but have never claimed for personal spend from the company.
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : I had not been made aware of the corporate card policy document until yesterday but was aware that in reality I shouldn't have been doing what I had been doing.
Ben Jones : Thank you for your patience. Whilst I can certainly look at a letter that you have prepared it would be extremely difficult for me to actually help you in writing one from scratch because I have no details of what has actually happened and you are the only person who is able to provide these details. The key is that you answer the allegations by referencing them to any policies and show how you have not acted against company rules. If you can prepare something based on this and what you know and why you believe you have not done anything wrong or breached policy then I can have a look at it for you and make any necessary corrections. Thanks
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : Please see below what I have written so far
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : Firstly, many thanks for your time yesterday and presenting to me the allegations of personal use of and failure to pay in a timely manner the Corporate Card between May 2012 and May 2013. As discussed in the meeting, I confirmed that I do have a Corporate Card for business use, that the card was used for personal purchases and that the past two payments have been received by AirPlus a few days late after the due payment date. I also confirmed that my Corporate Card account is up to date with the next payment due on or before 7th June that I will ensure will be paid in a timely manner as required by the company Corporate Card policy. Over the past two years since accepting the role of Product Manager, I have shown commitment to the role by paying for additional accommodation and travel costs in the first year working at Leavesden Park as I was not permitted to work from home before, eventually relocating to Borehamwood with significantly higher living costs to be closer for work. It is during these two years that I have endured privately, financial hardship and stress with the increased costs of accommodation, travel and relocation to support my acceptance of the role, at no point have I allowed this though to affect me in the workplace and have continued to work to the best of my ability, maintaining my ‘Achieved Standards’ marking for my APRs. There was also a 3 month period in which my partner was out of work shortly before and after relocation as she needed to forgo her previous position of employment so that we could move house. The use of the Corporate Card for personal purchases began with this and was used as support during this time of financial hardship. At no point was the usage done with any intent to defraud the company, this is evident in my continued payment of the account that with the exception of the last two payments being a few days late have been made in a timely manner and that my Corporate Card account is up to date. At no point up until our meeting, had I been offered the support of the Employee Assistance Program. I thank you for this as I gave them a call yesterday and found them to be extremely supportive and helped reduce my anxiety over this matter, if only slightly. I also discussed with them the financial hardship that I had been experiencing and that at the end of June 2013, my financial position will be so, that I will have no need to use the Corporate Card in the manner that I have done previously. I have re-read the Corporate Card application form, in addition to reading the Conduct Standards and Corporate Card Policy documents you presented to me yesterday and understand in full my obligations as a cardholder and the reasons that the company have these policies in place. I realise that in hindsight I should not have done what I have done, not realising until yesterday the gravitas of the consequences of misuse and that I should have looked to speak to someone about these issues I was facing in my private life before using the card however; I did not know who I could speak to and did not feel comfortable speaking to my immediate management about these financial problems. Lastly, I apologise for any inconvenience caused to you in requiring looking into this matter and I hope that this can be resolved in a manner that will allow me to continue to add value to my team and my career within the company. Many thanks
Ben Jones : great, will get back to you on this shortly
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : Many thanks Ben, I have it correctly formatted in paragraphs, this chat hasn't added the line breaks
Ben Jones : Yes I noticed that, there have been some issues with chat in that respect so when I get back to you I will end chat and go to a more traditional Q&A mode. So I suggest you exit the chat now and when you get an email that I have responded you can come back to this page and it should be resolved
Ben Jones : Hi, for now we can actually continue in chat mode. I have read the letter in detail and I believe it is an honest representation about your position and the reasons as to why this happened in the first place. It is honest and you are not trying to avoid responsibility, showing remorse in the process. Whilst there is no guarantee that any defence you provide will avoid any disciplinary penalty, particularly because you appear top have breached company rules and procedures, it should hopefully reduce the potential outcome of this
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : I suppose now it is just a case of sending and waiting for the outcome.
Ben Jones : That is correct, although have you not been asked to attend a disciplinary hearing?
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : Not yet, I attended a Formal Fact Finding Meeting yesterday, the outcome is yet to be determined
Ben Jones : I see, so if this is just a letter they are going to consider during the investigation process, then there is no guarantee that this will proceed any further. However, if it does and you are invited to a disciplinary hearing you will get a further opportunity to answer the allegations and afterwards you can also appeal any outcome of the disciplinary process
JACUSTOMER-haz64442- : Okay, many thanks for your help today
Ben Jones : My pleasure. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service I have provided you with as that is an important part of our process. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,767
48,767 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,767 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Where do I stand in respect of claiming back unpaid overtime
Where do I stand in respect of claiming back unpaid overtime and holiday payments that are contrary to the terms and conditions that I carried over a point of transfer. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
Can an employer go from a counseling session with a employee
Can an employer go from a counseling session with a employee and then go to a final warning . Also can they demote someone and deduct 9k from they're wages .… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
My husband worked for a company for 10 months but it was
For Ben Jones My husband worked for a company for 10 months but it was going nowhere so he gave his notice into the company his wage for this was £25.000 pa The owner then offered a job on a self empl… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
Do I have the right to refuse using a thumb print method of
Do I have the right to refuse using a thumb print method of clocking in … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I have worked for my company for 11 years 5 of which have
I have worked for my company for 11 years 5 of which have been a manager. We have missed one quarters targets my boss has told me he doesnt want me to manage my branch anymore as he beleives I have ta… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
I have been accused of falsifying my time sheets and
Hello, I have been accused of falsifying my time sheets and fraudulently claiming money for times that I have not worked. It was during a period of 11, 12-14 hours night shift (I usually work days, bu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I am employed by a large online design agency in India (I am
Hi, I am employed by a large online design agency in India (I am in the UK) and am experiencing harassment and bullying. Is there anything that can be done legally, as I am losing my job due to this. … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Can you assist. I was recently dismissed by my employers for
Good morning. Please can you assist. I was recently dismissed by my employers for alleged gross misconduct with payment in lieu of notice (PILON), but I was never invited for or had an investigation m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Whether the graduate jobs in UK are available to only the
Whether the graduate jobs in UK are available to only the specific graduates from the certain field?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I have just started to work in an hotel three days ago but
I have just started to work in an hotel three days ago but do not wish to carry on working there. Actually, I intend to give them a resignation letter tomorrow. I haven't sign any contract nor documen… read more
T_Graham12
T_Graham12
Bachelor's Degree
36 satisfied customers
I need some advice on my notice period. I intend to give my
no. I intend to give my bosses my letter of resignation on Monday 4 december. In my key terms of employment (i never signed a contract) it says i need to give 4 weeks notice period. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I have been suspended for shouting at a patient and accused
Hi I have been suspended for shouting at a patient and accused of having my hand risen to slap him when in fact it was in defence as the patient hd just hit me.. A manager walkd in to the room at that… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I was sacked at the very end of my trial period and then
Hi. I was sacked at the very end of my trial period and then received no wages, I issued a claim through a small claims court to retrieve the money owed and this was ignored by my ex employer. A judgement was then entered against him and he has issued an N244 form, denying that the judgement should be in his name. I have been given a notice of hearing which occurs next Thursday but have strong objections to his statements and the details he has presented in support of his application. I wish to present my case but don't know how to go about doing so... … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,079 satisfied customers
My employer has just introduced ssp, previously all
Hi my employer has just introduced ssp, previously all employees were granted up to six days paid leave, before any bonus was deducted from pay. Due to what they term as abuse and staff seeing the six… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
If there is a incident out off work time with a colleague
If there is a incident out off work time with a colleague that is nothing to do with work can there be an investigation into this by the companyor HR.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,511 satisfied customers
What is the minimum break period required by law between
Hi what is the minimum break period required by law between seasonal contracts before the worker is considered permanent … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I need some help i have a clause in my employment contract
I need some help i have a clause in my employment contract which states this: … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers
I am currently facing a disciplinary hearing for gross
For Ben Jones,I am currently facing a disciplinary hearing for gross misconduct at work. The charges are unjust and there are mitigating factors. But it would be difficult for me to defend myself as i… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,767 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x