UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

Hi can you help. I feel that I am being singled out for less

Customer Question
favourable treatment, bullying and harassment...
Hi can you help. I feel that I am being singled out for less favourable treatment, bullying and harassment at work with the sole purpose that I should lose my job. I also feel that much of this is due to my age, I am 47 and the mangers involved are in their late 20’s early 30.
I work for a well known global consultancy. I have worked with them for 14 Months now. Last year was placed on a project for about 4.5 Months. The role was much more senior then I have been employed at and I had no previous experience or training in that role. Whilst I was working on the project I was not given any indication that my work was not up to standard. My manager at the time refused to meet with me. When he was promoted he threatened me saying that I did not stand a chance in hell of keeping my job with the company and rolled me of the project. Subsequently another manager was asked to provide feedback for me( even though he only head a limited knowledge of the work I did.) The written feedback was not to bad but the verbal feedback (which I have recorded) was shocking. He alleged I all ways blame others for my mistakes, I always make excuses, I rely on others to do my work, I am untrustworthy. He implied that I should move departments and even then he did not feel I was suitable to work for the company.
According to company policy I had six months to improve before any formal performance management process would kick in. I have improved my performance and have some excellent feedback from my current colleagues. Despite this and to my shock I was asked last week to see another senior executive from the old account about my performance. I was told i did not need to prepare for the meeting and I was not given an opportunity to be accompanied at the meeting. The meeting tuned out to be an interview after which this executive told me the company policy was ‘ up or out’ and I was not going up. He also told me the UK DC was involved and he has asked me to have 1:1 with the UK head of the department I work in. Although they keep saying they are trying to help me and that I am not on performance management it is clear to me that I am as the meetings focus on my previous experience and my time on the old project not on how I am doing now. HR are not giving me any support. I feel like I am being subjected to less favourable treatment bullied and harassed out of my job. To add to this as a result of some of the feedback they gave me I had an assessment done for dyslexia and it appears that I do suffer from dyslexia but I am to frightened to tell them as I feel they will use it as an excuse to terminate my employment. Can you give any advice?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
4/8/2012
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,718
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you believe you may be dismissed soon?

Customer:

Yes I feel it is iminant mut not sure when or how as oficialy I am not even on preformance mangemant and I am doing well in my new role.

Customer:

Hi I need some more info before I can Accept

Ben Jones :

An employee's lack of capability or qualifications to do their job is a potentiality fair reason for dismissal under section 98(2)(a) of the Employment Rights Act 1996.


 


For the purposes of an unfair dismissal, "capability" should be assessed by reference to an employee's "skill, aptitude, health or any other physical or mental quality. The capability must also relate to the work that the employee was employed to do. A dismissal may be fair even if the employee is still able to do part of their job (as per Shook v London Borough of Ealing [1986] IRLR 46).


 


In order for a dismissal for poor performance to be fair, an employee must be warned that they need to improve, be given realistic targets for improvement within a realistic timescale and be offered appropriate training and/or support during the monitoring period.


 


Generally, the reasonableness of such dismissal would be measured against the following criteria:



  • Whether the employee knew what was required of them.

  • Whether the employer took steps to minimise the risk of poor performance.

  • Whether there was a proper appraisal of the employee and the problem was identified.

  • Whether it provided training, supervision and encouragement.

  • Whether it warned the employee of the consequences of failing to improve.

  • Whether it gave the employee a chance to improve.

  • In some cases, whether the employer considered alternative employment.


 


If you have any doubts about any of the above and believe that the employer has not followed a fair procedure, you have the option of appealing to the employer first before considering submitting a claim for unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal. There is a strict time limit of 3 months less a day from the date of dismissal to issue a claim and you need at least 1 year’s continuous service to qualify.


 


So if you believe that dismissal is imminent I strongly suggest you wait for that rather than resign because a claim for unfair dismissal is usually easier to win than one for constructive dismissal (where you are forced to resign first).


 

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX accept that Answear. I just need some clarification. The employer knew that I did not have the Skills to do the role and it was not somthing I was employed to do. They were supposed to give me on the job coaching but my hireing manager went of sick so I did not get the coaching. The Objectives they set were set three months after I left the project so I had no way to achive them. They have threatebned to take me off my current project where I have improved and I am doing well. I also beleive I can show that my work is of good qualty despite my Dyslexia. They have other Employees with Dyslexia and I feel they could move me to an allternative role - Reasonable adjustment. I am thinking of following the companies informal greviance because i think i have been trated unfairly.

Customer:

If I raise the greviance how does that effect my case. If they don't oficially tell me I am on preformance mangemant but it is immplied in there career progression polocy how do I stand. i.e the polocy syas two or more poor preformance rateings and I will be on official preformance managemant. They havn't said I meet the criteria for this or that I am on preformance mangemant it just appears to be assumed.

Customer:

If I am happy with the Answear do I need to just Accept?

Ben Jones :

Making reasonable adjustments is an important consideration in this case so if you believe your employer can do something to help in that way you should certainly raise this with them. Raising a grievance should not have any adverse effect because you should not be penalised for doing that

Customer:

Ok Thanks

Customer:

Anything else before I Accept as it ends my session when I Accept

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,718
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,718
48,718 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,718 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Do I have the right to refuse using a thumb print method of
Do I have the right to refuse using a thumb print method of clocking in … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I have worked for my company for 11 years 5 of which have
I have worked for my company for 11 years 5 of which have been a manager. We have missed one quarters targets my boss has told me he doesnt want me to manage my branch anymore as he beleives I have ta… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
I have been accused of falsifying my time sheets and
Hello, I have been accused of falsifying my time sheets and fraudulently claiming money for times that I have not worked. It was during a period of 11, 12-14 hours night shift (I usually work days, bu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I am employed by a large online design agency in India (I am
Hi, I am employed by a large online design agency in India (I am in the UK) and am experiencing harassment and bullying. Is there anything that can be done legally, as I am losing my job due to this. … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Can you assist. I was recently dismissed by my employers for
Good morning. Please can you assist. I was recently dismissed by my employers for alleged gross misconduct with payment in lieu of notice (PILON), but I was never invited for or had an investigation m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Whether the graduate jobs in UK are available to only the
Whether the graduate jobs in UK are available to only the specific graduates from the certain field?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I have just started to work in an hotel three days ago but
I have just started to work in an hotel three days ago but do not wish to carry on working there. Actually, I intend to give them a resignation letter tomorrow. I haven't sign any contract nor documen… read more
T_Graham12
T_Graham12
Bachelor's Degree
36 satisfied customers
I need some advice on my notice period. I intend to give my
no. I intend to give my bosses my letter of resignation on Monday 4 december. In my key terms of employment (i never signed a contract) it says i need to give 4 weeks notice period. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I have been suspended for shouting at a patient and accused
Hi I have been suspended for shouting at a patient and accused of having my hand risen to slap him when in fact it was in defence as the patient hd just hit me.. A manager walkd in to the room at that… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I was sacked at the very end of my trial period and then
Hi. I was sacked at the very end of my trial period and then received no wages, I issued a claim through a small claims court to retrieve the money owed and this was ignored by my ex employer. A judgement was then entered against him and he has issued an N244 form, denying that the judgement should be in his name. I have been given a notice of hearing which occurs next Thursday but have strong objections to his statements and the details he has presented in support of his application. I wish to present my case but don't know how to go about doing so... … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,062 satisfied customers
My employer has just introduced ssp, previously all
Hi my employer has just introduced ssp, previously all employees were granted up to six days paid leave, before any bonus was deducted from pay. Due to what they term as abuse and staff seeing the six… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
If there is a incident out off work time with a colleague
If there is a incident out off work time with a colleague that is nothing to do with work can there be an investigation into this by the companyor HR.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,501 satisfied customers
What is the minimum break period required by law between
Hi what is the minimum break period required by law between seasonal contracts before the worker is considered permanent … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I need some help i have a clause in my employment contract
I need some help i have a clause in my employment contract which states this: … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I am currently facing a disciplinary hearing for gross
For Ben Jones,I am currently facing a disciplinary hearing for gross misconduct at work. The charges are unjust and there are mitigating factors. But it would be difficult for me to defend myself as i… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I,m asking this on behalf of my partner who has had a
hi, I,m asking this on behalf of my partner who has had a meeting with his capability manager this morning and basically been told like it or lump it! My partner is a team leader in IT working for HP!… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,718 satisfied customers
I was fired from my job as a carer on the grounds of gross
I was fired from my job as a carer on the grounds of gross misconduct. The reason for this was that a co worker had taken a picture of myself and a resident of the care home, and I had stupidly allowe… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
I run a small consultancy and have supplied my services and
I run a small consultancy and have supplied my services and those of two associates to a local government organisation on an interim basis. We have now finished this work but the client has raised an … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x