UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i recently worked in a care home . A resident complained to…

Customer Question
i recently worked in a...
i recently worked in a care home . A resident complained to the management that someone had stolen a bottle of drink and consumed it withouy her permission. She accused me of the offence which I did not do , The home suspended me and carried out their investigation and decided I was to be sacked as I was guilty of the offence. Their are no witnesses and no CCTV evidence - just the residents word against mine. Meanwhile i am now finding it almost impossible to get another job because of this black XXXXX XXXXXging over me . I cannot prove my innocence yet they cannot prove me guilty . In a court of law im sure it would not stand up . Can i go to an Industrial Tribunal and claim unfair dismissal as at the moment I caanot prove my innocence ????
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
4/7/2012
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,728
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you have any other disciplinaries?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
for Ben Jones only. One disciplinary hearing which then resulted in my dismissal. I had only worked here for 4 months . Previously was Manager of a Retail business for 12 years with un unblemished record.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thanks for this information. I'm just travelling at the moment but I can pick this up tonight if thats OK?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
for ben jones only. Thats fine will pick up the answer in the morning.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thanks
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thanks for your patience. If you have been employed at your place of work for less than 12 months then your employment rights will be limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This essentially means that your employer can dismiss you for any reason, as long as its decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, holidays, for Trade Union activities, etc). In the event that the reason for dismissal was discriminatory, you can make a claim for discrimination in an employment tribunal as there is no minimum service required to claim, although you would need to provide some evidence to back up your claim. If the dismissal was for you trying to assert your statutory rights then that will be an automatically unfair dismissal and again there is no minimum service required to claim.

If your dismissal was not based on any of the above grounds, your only protection would be if you were not paid your contractual notice period. Unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct, you would be entitled to receive your contractual notice period. If you did not have a written contract in place you would be entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week. Your employer would either have to allow you to work that notice period and pay you as normal, or they will have to pay you in lieu of notice.

If you were not paid your notice period when you were due one, that would amount to wrongful dismissal (which is different to unfair dismissal) and you could make a claim in an employment tribunal to recover the pay for the notice period that you should have been given. There is a 3-month time limit to submit the claim.

Please press Accept for the advice given so far. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,728
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,728
50,728 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,728 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Ben Thanks to your last answer, I was able to write to
for Ben Jones - Good morning BenThanks to your last answer, I was able to write to Tribunal and just received answer. I would appreciate if You could help me to understand it. Does it mean that Judge … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I'm a nanny and I took on a private job for
Hi I have an issue. I'm a nanny and I took on a private job for this week for a family who were traveling from India to UK who needed a nanny fir their 2 year old. It was a live in nanny job and I was… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I suspect my employer has cameras in the disabled toilets,
I suspect my employer has cameras in the disabled toilets, where I change to run home, (never mind normal activities!); what's more is I suspect when I change it is viewed by a certain person who is t… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I am a contract Programme Manager for a small consultancy.
I am a contract Programme Manager for a small consultancy. They advised me on the phone they are going to issue a 14 notice as of Today. My Contract says either party can terminate early subject to 14… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have filed a claim in Employment Tribunal concerned with
I have filed a claim in Employment Tribunal concerned with breach of contract, discrimination and constructive dismissal. The respondent in their response is defending and seeking postponement of the … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have tried to negotiate a 3 m notice period and failed! I
I have tried to negotiate a 3 m notice period and failed! I have health issues and have already seen an Occupational Health specialist and employers have been advised to make allowances. The stress of… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I am a senior manager at a univeristy. I have been employed
I am a senior manager at a univeristy. I have been employed for 11 months, with a 12 month probation. My line manager indicated at my probation meeting that they indicated to terminate my contract. Th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have received Form SSP1 from my employer together with my
For Ben Jones, I have received Form SSP1 from my employer together with my P45 as I have been made redundant whilst being on sick leave (I am still on sick leave now). I am very confused regarding the… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have been accused of theft in the workplace and the police
I have been accused of theft in the workplace and the police are now involved. I don't know what to do … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,065 satisfied customers
I have worked for my employer for 10 years on 27th May this
For Ben Jones I have worked for my employer for 10 years on 27th May this year and have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I have a query regarding how the criteria used in the selecti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I had to go A and E on saturday due to abdominal pain. I
Hi i had to go A and E on saturday due to abdominal pain. I rang my employer and asked to payback my hours rather than sick as it would trigger a warning as i took a sick in november 2017 but she refu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing
My girlfriend has been asked to attend a meeting discussing whether or not she be terminated from work due to business circumstances. This meeting is on Friday and she has been told the only alternati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have three questions which I hope you can help me with. My
For Ben Jones I have three questions which I hope you can help me with.My first question: I have recently been made redundant whilst on sick leave. I was given 4th May 2018 as my date of redundancy an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law.
Dear Sir, I am writing to ask you question about the Employment Law. My employer has been using some Law to make me redundant and it is very obvious to me that their action is unfair and prejudiced. I… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
How are you?. Please could you help me? I started to work
Hi. How are you? I'm Aura. Please could you help me? I started to work for this company in 04.07.16. So unfortunately I have less 2 years. 27.01.18 I used Whistle blowing procedure to alert about Mana… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
I had a query in regards to commission clawback by an
Hi, I had a query in regards ***** ***** clawback by an employer. I am currently a self employed life insurance advisor for a company, if I am to leave can the company I work for legally require me to… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our
I have an employment contract for the last 24 years from our company in the UK. Since January 1, 2007 I have been assigned to our German office with a German boss, who has determined my salary, bonus … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with
I accidentally left my bag with my uniform and ID card with codes for departments on public transport. I have reported it lost and the ID card has been deactivated and the department in question has c… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,728 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x