How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have admitted theft from employer, offered to pay back in

Resolved Question:

I have admitted theft from employer, offered to pay back in full and have been told i can give resignation with immediate effect which i have done, would the employer be likely or able to take this any further?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

What is the value?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
it comes to about £2000.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
If you pay it back there is no guarantee that they would not go to the Police.

If that happens you will be arrested and likely charged.

As such the matter would proceed to Court.

There is no guarantee that they will or will not do this so all you can do is wait and see.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, it is a matter for the employer to take forward if they wish.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
if I was arrested and it wwent to court and i have never done this before or had any convictions am i likely to go to jail?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
No.

You would probably get a Community Order (Probation)

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the company have accepted my resignation and have said they will not proceed with the disciplinary is there anything else they could do to me? last question i promise and then will do the accept key!
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 5 years ago.
No thats it.

But I wouldn't ask them for a reference...........


Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
UK-Justice and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you