How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  solicitor
62162956
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Redundancy due to ill health

Resolved Question:

I have recently been diagnosed with a chronic disease and everyone is agreed I can no longer continue to work for any employer. I have been with my present company for over 20 years. They have historically had good redundancy terms but I am a new problem for them. While they are prepared to enhance my pension they are not helping out financially at all. What rights do I have compared with an employee being made redundant.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I am not sure whether redundancy is the right word here as your employer is not dismissing you, it is you having to leave employment on grounds of ill health i.e. early retirement which normally triggers off pension payments and any critical illness benefits if you took out such a policy.

As such, any payment that your employer makes will be gratitious over and above your contractual terms and you are not entitled to redundancy pay as you are not being made redundant.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am now being retired on illhealth groonds, but in the interim I have received my annual pay increase and have received a below average increase ( well below rpi) on the grounds on performance. I can sympathise with my employers view as my ill health has had an adverse affect on my performance, but this will affect my "final salary" pension. Do I have any rights in this area
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Hello again,

As far as pay increases are concerned, these would be at the discretion of your employer I am afraid unless your employment contract provides otherwise and gives you a higher pay increase.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you