How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48189
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do staff who work in Supported Living Care for people with

Customer Question

Do staff who work in Supported Living Care for people with special needs, who work in tenants home, and do not get a break, as no staff room facilities entitled to their meal free? They work 9 and 6 hour shifts and are expected to sit and eat their meal with the tenants in their own home. I was lead to beleive this was employment law, that if no break provided staff were entitled to a meal per shift?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you could explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

I am a manager of a supported living care home for people for special needs. It is their home, they all have a tenancy agreement and our staff team of 18 work in shifts at their home, so there is no staff room or a place to have a break, that is part of the job. We are expected to eat our lunch and dinner with the tenants to create a homely environment which is fine, but staff have always received the meal free, as no breaks. I was lead to beleive that this was employment law. The company has now changed and saying staff must take in their own food?

Customer:

I am awaiting a reply

Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.
Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier. What does your contract say about this?