UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

My daughter has failed a security vetting because when she

Customer Question
was 17 she worked irregularly...
My daughter has failed a security vetting because when she was 17 she worked irregularly as a part-time waitress in our local pub and did not recieve any pay slips. The vetting company say she worked illegally and therefore cannot be worthy of a place in a security company because such employees must have integrity and honesty. She had no idea that she should have received a pay slip and the amount earned was not very much. She is about to graduate with a degree in Criminology and Criminal Justice and wishes to work in the security industry. Does this finding mean that she will never pass any future vetting procedures and her whole future career is a non started?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
4/3/2012
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 5 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,709
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,772
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. My colleague asked me to look at this. Please let me know is she being enhanced or standard checked?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

My daughter has been refused a job with G4S security because she has failed the security vetting process as they believe her to have been working illegally in our local pub as a casual waitress when she was 17,(5 years ago). She put this work down on her application form as part of her work experience to date. I presume G4S checked with the Tax people to see if tax and NICS had been paid and there was no record of it as she had not been given a pay slip with her wages at the time. She earnt about £20 a night.

I believe she was being enhanced checked as the job was for the Olympic Games

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Thanks for this information. I'm just offline for a short time but I will get to this tonight. Thanks for your patience.
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I have been waiting for a reply for a good couple of hours, will there be one shortly?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Sorry I have only just returned. The results of this vetting process appear rather harsh. It is the employer's responsibility to provide its employees with payslips, not the employee's duty to make sure they are provided. Also she was 17 at the time - hardly would be reasonable of her to know the employment law requirements that applied and what she should have been asking for or looking for from her employer.

So to question her honesty and integrity is rather unreasonable. Saying that, an employer can choose whoever they wish to work for them as long as they are not discriminating in their choice. Discrimination would occur if the reason someone was not chosen was due to a protected characteristic, which includes gender, age, race, religion, disability, etc. Personal record or any of the factors that apply in this case are not a protected characteristic and will not be discriminatory if relied on. So even if she had a 100% clean record, they could still pick a reason that is not discriminatory to refuse to employ her.

I would hope that this case was an exception and that the vetting company were unreasonable in the circumstances. It is not a guarantee that a different vetting company on different day would have come up with completely different results. As such, she should not give up her career just because of this blip.

Please press Accept for the advice given so far. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,772
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,772
48,772 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,772 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,919 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Where do I stand in respect of claiming back unpaid overtime
Where do I stand in respect of claiming back unpaid overtime and holiday payments that are contrary to the terms and conditions that I carried over a point of transfer. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
Can an employer go from a counseling session with a employee
Can an employer go from a counseling session with a employee and then go to a final warning . Also can they demote someone and deduct 9k from they're wages .… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
My husband worked for a company for 10 months but it was
For Ben Jones My husband worked for a company for 10 months but it was going nowhere so he gave his notice into the company his wage for this was £25.000 pa The owner then offered a job on a self empl… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
Do I have the right to refuse using a thumb print method of
Do I have the right to refuse using a thumb print method of clocking in … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I have worked for my company for 11 years 5 of which have
I have worked for my company for 11 years 5 of which have been a manager. We have missed one quarters targets my boss has told me he doesnt want me to manage my branch anymore as he beleives I have ta… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
I have been accused of falsifying my time sheets and
Hello, I have been accused of falsifying my time sheets and fraudulently claiming money for times that I have not worked. It was during a period of 11, 12-14 hours night shift (I usually work days, bu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I am employed by a large online design agency in India (I am
Hi, I am employed by a large online design agency in India (I am in the UK) and am experiencing harassment and bullying. Is there anything that can be done legally, as I am losing my job due to this. … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Can you assist. I was recently dismissed by my employers for
Good morning. Please can you assist. I was recently dismissed by my employers for alleged gross misconduct with payment in lieu of notice (PILON), but I was never invited for or had an investigation m… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
Whether the graduate jobs in UK are available to only the
Whether the graduate jobs in UK are available to only the specific graduates from the certain field?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I have just started to work in an hotel three days ago but
I have just started to work in an hotel three days ago but do not wish to carry on working there. Actually, I intend to give them a resignation letter tomorrow. I haven't sign any contract nor documen… read more
T_Graham12
T_Graham12
Bachelor's Degree
36 satisfied customers
I need some advice on my notice period. I intend to give my
no. I intend to give my bosses my letter of resignation on Monday 4 december. In my key terms of employment (i never signed a contract) it says i need to give 4 weeks notice period. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I have been suspended for shouting at a patient and accused
Hi I have been suspended for shouting at a patient and accused of having my hand risen to slap him when in fact it was in defence as the patient hd just hit me.. A manager walkd in to the room at that… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I was sacked at the very end of my trial period and then
Hi. I was sacked at the very end of my trial period and then received no wages, I issued a claim through a small claims court to retrieve the money owed and this was ignored by my ex employer. A judgement was then entered against him and he has issued an N244 form, denying that the judgement should be in his name. I have been given a notice of hearing which occurs next Thursday but have strong objections to his statements and the details he has presented in support of his application. I wish to present my case but don't know how to go about doing so... … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,083 satisfied customers
My employer has just introduced ssp, previously all
Hi my employer has just introduced ssp, previously all employees were granted up to six days paid leave, before any bonus was deducted from pay. Due to what they term as abuse and staff seeing the six… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,919 satisfied customers
If there is a incident out off work time with a colleague
If there is a incident out off work time with a colleague that is nothing to do with work can there be an investigation into this by the companyor HR.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,709 satisfied customers
What is the minimum break period required by law between
Hi what is the minimum break period required by law between seasonal contracts before the worker is considered permanent … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I need some help i have a clause in my employment contract
I need some help i have a clause in my employment contract which states this: … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers
I am currently facing a disciplinary hearing for gross
For Ben Jones,I am currently facing a disciplinary hearing for gross misconduct at work. The charges are unjust and there are mitigating factors. But it would be difficult for me to defend myself as i… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,772 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x