UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In November 2010 the department I work in was restructured…

Customer Question
In November 2010 the department...
In November 2010 the department I work in was restructured into a three tier system, whereby I was given the status of a level 2 employee (level 3 being the least senior and lowest paid and level 1 being the most senior and highest paid).

I recently discovered that since the restructure the other level 2 employees in my department have been paid £3000 a year more than myself. Initially, when I asked my line manager why this was he said that I should be on the higher rate of pay, in line with that which the other level 2 employees were receiving, and that a meeting with HR would be arranged to discuss further.

During the course of the meeting I was told that forms had been submitted to the relevant departments to sign off so that my salary would be brought into line with the other level 2 employees in my department. All good so far.

When I enquired as to why the pay rise hadn't been offered or even mentioned to myself during the meetings preceding the restructure I was told that, other than an oversight on their part, my high Bradford Factor score was one of the reasons (I was at the time suspended from the company sick pay scheme due to a high level of absenteeism due to work related stress, for which I have periodically received counselling to this day). I was also told that the pay rise was offered to me as an 'incentive' to encourage better attendance, which is simply not true. The pay scale for the new three tier structure was never discussed verbally or communicated to me in writing nor was it made explicity clear to me verbally or in writing that a pay rise incentive was on the table. Even when I was reintroduced into the company sick pay scheme last year I was not offered the increase in pay due to me.

I then went on to enquire about my entitlement to back pay, at which point I was told that the back pay issue wasn't something that they could discuss at that moment in time and that we would reconvene at an undetermined future date.

I'm not sure I can enforce the Equality Act as the only other level 2 employee at the time of the restructure was a man, although since the restructure a woman has joined the team on the higher rate of pay.

I'm also unsure if Unlawful Deduction of Wages applies or if I fall under one of the protected characteristics where discrimination is concerned (I'm a white, heterosexual, male with no disabilities or religious beliefs, unless my absenteeism due to work related stress constitutes a valid case?).

So, my questions are:

On what grounds and from what point in time can I claim the back pay that is owed to me?

Can my employer use a high Bradford Factor score as grounds to withold a pay rise that is being offered to other employees performing the same job with the same level of responsibility?

Am I being descriminated against in any way?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
4/3/2012
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,957
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if your pay has now been brought in line with the others?

Customer: Hi Ben, not yet. The forms have been submitted to the relevant people and are awaiting approval and sign off. It is not yet a done deal, although I haven't been given any reason to suspect that my increase in salary won't be approved. I was told that it would be at least two weeks before I hear anything due to at least one of the relevant parties being on holiday.. Phil.
Ben Jones :

You have identified the potential ways to claim correctly but most will not apply here.


 


For starters, the law on equal pay is frequently misunderstood. Many workers believe that there has to be some form of equality in pay across the workforce, especially for workers that perform the same or similar jobs.


 


However, the reality is that employers are free to pay their employees whatever they wish, so long as it is above the National Minimum Wage applicable at the time and it matches what they are due under their contract. It is not generally unlawful to pay employees doing the same or similar jobs different rates. The only time this would be a problem is if the reasons for the difference in pay is discriminatory in nature, most commonly due to a difference in gender.


 


Therefore, if you have evidence that the reason for the difference in pay is gender-related, you can rely on the law of equal pay and consider bringing in a claim. However, if the reason is not discriminatory then there would be no claim. Whilst the employer’s actions may impact on the employees’ morale and may seem unfair, they are not illegal.


 


Even if there was evidence that the reasons may be gender-related, the employer could try and rely on the genuine material factor defence to defend any equal pay claim. These can include:



  • Market forces and skills shortages

  • Red circling

  • Geographical differences

  • Different skills, qualifications and experience


 


So there is no discrimination from a legal point of view here. The best course of action may be to claim breach of contract - if you were promised a pay rise but that was not implemented then that could indeed amount to breach of contract. Whilst the option of making a claim in the county court exists, it may also be pursued as a constructive dismissal claim, where you are forced to resign due to the employer's unreasonable behaviour. The issue here is that this is a risky move as you will be out of a job and no guarantee of a successful claim.


 


Please let me know if you need any further help with your query. If you do not, I would be grateful if you could please press Accept before exiting, many thanks.


 

Customer:

Thanks for responding so promptly. I have a couple more queries if you don't mind.

Customer:

Thanks

Ben Jones :

yes please go ahead

Customer:

Apologies, just getting used to the functionality of the forum. Firstly, relating to the Equality Act, if a there is a discrepancy in the amount being paid to persons of opposite gender is that not in and of itself discriminatory? If not, what would constitute discriminatory in this instance? Can I enforce the Equality Act if a person of opposite gender joins the team on a higher salary after a restructure/change in pay scale has taken place and claim back pay from the point that they begin their employment? Secondly, as I wasn't made aware of any pay rise/changes to the pay scale in the first place I take it that my original contract would still be in place and therefore no breach of contract or unlawful deduction of wages has taken place even though my employer has accepted and admitted responsibility for my having been on the wrong salary since 2010? In short am I right in thinking that I will probably have to settle for an apology where the back pay is concerned if I cannot enforce the Equality Act?

Ben Jones :

For the Equality Act to apply on pay differences between genders, the actual reason for the difference has to be gender-related. There has to be a conscious act by the employer in treating both genders differently on grounds of their gender. Just because it happens that the employees are of opposite genders is not enough - that is just a circumstantial issue.


 


A breach of contract would occur if you were promised a pay rise that was not subsequently implemented. For example, this could be a verbal promise or it could be implemented in your written contract. But there has to be a promise/offer for this to be valid.


 

Customer:

One last thing, can you elaborate on the 'possibility existing of making a claim in the county court' please? What would this entail?

Ben Jones :

a breach of contract claim - you would be claiming that by promising a pay rise and not implementing it the employer has committed a breach of contract. Of course you have to show some form of legally binding agreement was in force for this to occur. You would then submit a claim form and seek compensation for damages that have resulted from this alleged breach - usually the arrears of the pay that you would have received

Ben Jones :

Does this help?

Customer: Yes, thanks.
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,957
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,957
50,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,957 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
I'm asking on behalf of a friend, who has been a registered
For Ben Jones Hi, I'm asking on behalf of a friend, who has been a registered nurse in the same NHS trust for 17years. She has been dismissed from work due to high Bradford score. The majority of her … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
Hi Ben, I work in the public sector. My organisation is restructuring
Hi Ben, I work in the public sector. My organisation is restructuring and we have been told there will be no redundancies, but many jobs and reporting lines will change. I am currently a middle manage… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
Hello. I am in a very unfortunate position at present. My
Hello. I am in a very unfortunate position at present. My employer is in the midst of a major restructure. The company is extremely profitable; this restructure is being done to 'stimulate the departm… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
I have just gone through the second of two restructures in
I have just gone through the second of two restructures in the last two years. The first I was downgraded by one grade and this time round I was unsuccessful in securing my preferred options and I'm b… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
Hi I work as the right hand man for a very senior executive
Hi I work as the right hand man for a very senior executive in a large firm. We have just been told that that senior executive is being made redundant and his area of responsibility abolished. I have … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
In 2008 I was subject to a TUPE transfer. My original
Hello In 2008 I was subject to a TUPE transfer. My original company was a car manufacturer and so as part of my contract of employment I was entitled to an extremely good car benefit as follows:- Cont… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
4 satisfied customers
looking for some help, i recently had a miscarriage and was
looking for some help, i recently had a miscarriage and was off work for 3 weeks, the first week was self certificated and the following 2 were signed off by the doctor. my company uses the bradford f… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
I have been ill during my employment and my employer does not
I have been ill during my employment and my employer does not pay any sick leave. However, despite my GP certificate, I was invited to a hearing. I was only given 24 hr and as we do not have a trade u… read more
joannem1965
joannem1965
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
96 satisfied customers
I am at present employed 52 weeks per year full time. The department
I am at present employed 52 weeks per year full time. The department has been restructured and my role has been reduced to 38 weeks per year, 22hours per week. The job description for the role is exac… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
Hi, Im currently in a IT Manager and have been in this
Hi, I'm currently in a IT Manager and have been in this role since 2007. I have been an over achiever in every year I have been in this position and bonus's, objective reviews all prove this. I recent… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
Hi I am currently at risk of redundancy due to restructuring.
Hi I am currently at risk of redundancy due to restructuring. I believe strongly that the company are engineering to make it difficult for me to secure a job in the new structure. Past history (I issu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
For the past 12 months my manager has been making my life extremely
For the past 12 months my manager has been making my life extremely difficult at work. It started when I had 15 days off sick with Rhuematoid Arthritis (I meet the definistion of disabled under the DD… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
Hi there About 2 years ago, I was put against 2 other colleagues
Hi there About 2 years ago, I was put against 2 other colleagues for 1 role in a redundancy consultation process. The person currently occupying the role scored the highest and my other colleague and … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I may have a case for constructive
I would like to know if I may have a case for constructive dismissal? Over Christmas 2010 and then through Feb to April 2011 I was signed off of work with Depression and work related stress. The depar… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
My daughter has epilepsy over the last 3 years she has been
My daughter has epilepsy over the last 3 years she has been working for IKEA and throughout this time they have included her seizures within her absence score, due to this when her yearly development … read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,922 satisfied customers
Hi, Please can you see if you would be able to give advice
Hi, Please can you see if you would be able to give advice on a ongoing case I have with my employer. It appears to have many branches and now I not even sure how I should be playing the case or progr… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
My employer is currently undertaking corporate restructuring
My employer is currently undertaking corporate restructuring which after a period of consultation resulted in terminating my existing role and creating new roles at a higher grade therefore I was at r… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers
I started employment at 26/5/09 as a technician on a 6 month
I started employment at 26/5/09 as a technician on a 6 month temporary fixed term contract. My contract has since been extended several times (without a break and each time for a fixed period). I am s… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,957 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x