UK Employment Law

UK employment law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a permanent in my current workplace and had been made…

Customer Question
I am a permanent in...
I am a permanent in my current workplace and had been made aware that my job would no longer exsist at the 2nd of March this year as my job has was being transferred to Ireland.

Do I have to take alternative employment within the company as my contact of employment
states under Transferability - The Company reserves the right to transfer you to suitable
alternative work or another job or in another section according to the needs of the Business.

I have been working their for 3 years and 7 months, Ideally I would like to leave, as the positions that have so far been offered I feel is not suitable to myself. I would like to know that if I decline these positions could the Company terminate my employment without any redundancy???

One job that was offered was only a 6 month contract, the other is in another section of which I do not want to do!

Thanks very much

Pauline Watson
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
4/1/2012
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 6 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,445
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Why are they unsuitable?
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

The 1st option was for only 6 months.

 

The 2nd option is a job that I feel would not contribute to my future career.

 

I was a Credit Controller and the jobs offered were an Administration job and the other is a Customer Service job.

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,948
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Hello, my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. When a redundancy situation arises, an employer has a duty to search for and offer the affected employees suitable alternative employment (“SAE”) in order to avoid having to make them redundant. This could be a job within the same company or any associated companies.

If an employee accepts the offer of SAE, then they will be treated as not having been dismissed, their employment will continue in the new position and they would lose their entitlement to a redundancy payment.

If they refuse the offer of SAE, they would only lose their entitlement to redundancy pay if it is deemed that the offer was suitable for them and their refusal was unreasonable. However, if the offer was unsuitable and the refusal was reasonable, they would keep their entitlement to redundancy pay and could still opt for redundancy.

The factors that would make an offer unsuitable or a refusal reasonable are as follows:
• Job content and status – e.g. drop in status or level, substantial differences in duties, including loss of or addition to job content;
• Pay and other benefits – e.g. significant drop in earnings, including basic pay, bonuses, overtime, sick pay, holiday entitlement, etc.;
• Working hours – e.g. change in shift pattern, removal of overtime, extension/reduction of working hours;
• Change of workplace – e.g. if a place of work changes and the employee’s personal circumstances make it unreasonable for them to travel to their new place of work. This is on the assumption that there is no mobility clause in their contract;
• Job prospects – e.g. going from permanent to temporary work, changing to being self-employed or being employed on a fixed-term contract.

If the employer offers alternative employment the employee has the right to a 4-week trial period in that job, which can be extended by mutual consent. If during or after the trial period they decide against taking the job then they should tell their employer. This will not affect their employment rights, including their right to statutory redundancy pay.

So as you can see there are a number of factors that would make an alternative offer unsuitable, in which case it can be rejected and a claim made for redundancy pay instead. It is of course up to the individual employee to consider whether they wish to accept the offer or reject it but the above are the basic principles taken into account in such situations.

Finally, the fact that this clause exists in your contract does not automatically mean the employer can move wherever they choose - they would still need to act fairly and reasonably and take the above into consideration.

Please press Accept for the advice given so far. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,948
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,948
50,948 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,948 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,922 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

24 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
We were tupe transferred last November, new employer now
We were tupe transferred last November, new employer now wants us to basically apply for the jobs we are still doing and were doing when we transferred and is stating restructuring as the cause, I wor… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
I have been advised that my part-time marketing role is at
I have been advised that my part-time marketing role is at risk of redundancy. In the same letter, they describe a full-time marketing role at more pay than I earn, ideally to be located 68 miles from… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
The site where I work has gone into administration, and all
The site where I work has gone into administration, and all the workers are being made redundant. The company I work for say I am not redundant and have offered me another job. The pay is less by one … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
Im in field management (retail). We are currently at risk of
Im in field management (retail). We are currently at risk of redundancy as we are reducing the number of regions due to recent store closures. My question is: The regions are changing from 25 stores t… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
My current job is being relocated to another area requiring
My current job is being relocated to another area requiring traveling a return journy of 110 miles.I currently earn a salary of £14000.They have offered a milage allowence of 24p per mile and Toll roa… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
My current employer has introduced a reorganisation whereby
My current employer has introduced a reorganisation whereby we have had to reapply for our jobs. I have been offered a role but they have attached a caviat whereby I am on a trial basis for 12 weeks. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
My company is undergoing a transformation programme and my
My company is undergoing a transformation programme and my job will no longer exist they are offerring me another role which I do not wish to take. There would be no real change to my terms and condit… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
i am being made redundant and have now been offered a new posistion
i am being made redundant and have now been offered a new posistion with the same employer they tell me if i dont take it i will loss my redundancy… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
I am in a redundancy situation my employers have offered me
I am in a redundancy situation my employers have offered me a alternative position at 200,00 less than my original position which i think unsuitable do i have to accept this position.… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
Ive been informed Im being made redundant. Ive been given
I've been informed I'm being made redundant. I've been given a compromise agreement which I've taken to a solicitor, been advised, and signed and sent the agreement back. With less than two days left … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
I was officially given redundancy notice on 1st April 2011,
I was officially given redundancy notice on 1st April 2011, then on Monday 4th April was called into the managers office and offered a job of 32 hours, resulting from another employee handing in their… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
I am in a consultaion period with my employer who will be making
I am in a consultaion period with my employer who will be making redundancies. I currently work at RAF Lyneham, and my employers contract with another company expires on 19th July due to the closure o… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
I have a licensed house managers contract of employment for
I have a licensed house manager's contract of employment for my current address and the company is changing brands and have said I am not experienced enough to run it. I started with this company 26 y… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
Hi! I have been employed by a British organisation to work
Hi! I have been employed by a British organisation to work outside of the UK. Am not a UK citizen. My contract clearly says that I am entitled to a car allowance, a daily allowance, 2 return flights h… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
hi, I am currently on maternity leave and have been informed
hi, I am currently on maternity leave and have been informed that due to restructuring within my department my current position has been made redundant. I was informed of the changes in Oct 2010 and w… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
I have been informed my post is to be made redundant, and I
I have been informed my post is to be made redundant, and I have been offered a different post in the same company for much lower pay and fewer benefits, does my notice period still apply to change po… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
Hello. I work within the NHS as a van driver, our department
Hello. I work within the NHS as a van driver, our department faces major changes one of those changes is my position will become redundant. I have been offered a position on secondment in a warehouse … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers
Hi . my employer has said my job is being make redundant very
Hi . my employer has said my job is being make redundant very soon and they have offered me an alternative job as a driver . My current take home pay is 640.00 a week and I have a house that the compa… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
50,948 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x