UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I would like to have a consultant contract reviewed that has

Customer Question
been prepared by my client...
I would like to have a consultant contract reviewed that has been prepared by my client
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/1/2012
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 5 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,632
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I am a Financial Consultant and have recently taken on a new client. They have drafted a contract setting the terms of our engagement. I would like the contract reviewed for 2 reasons

- firstly to ensure that the contract is compliant within IR35 for treatment as a Consultant (ie not as an employee)
- secondly, to advise regarding the content of the contract and clauses that I should consider renegotiating with the client.

Attachment: 2012-04-01_120959_consultancy_agreement_29_march_v1_sb.pdf



I have enclosed the file above in a pdf format.

Many thanks,

Shila
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
Experience: solicitor
Verified
Hello Shila,

I will review and revert as soon as I am able to.

Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Thank you.

The draft contract looks fine and the highlighted areas in yellow are issues for consideration/discussion with the client.

From an IR35 view, the contract looks fine, however, I would suggest the addition of a clause that any defects which arise within a reasonable period (say 3 months of the occurence of the defect) are to be remedied at the consultant's cost. I would suggest deletion of clause 12.1(c) as the client should not seem to have control over the consultant's employees.

Hope this helps
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
UKSolicitorJA only

Thanks

Please can you explain the meaning of the following clauses:
4.4
11.4
12.2

Are clauses 11.1 and 14.1b reasonable?

Is the Data Protection section necessary for a Consulting company?

Thanks again,

Shila


Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Okay, in a short while
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
thanks
Solicitor: UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor replied 5 years ago
Thank you.

Clause 4.4 esentially provides that the fact that payment has been made by the Client does not discharge any obligations that may arise in connection with the Services;

11.4 -this helps with IR35 i.e the fact that the client is obliged to take out insurance to cover its obligations (usually professional indemnity cover) and asking the insurer to note on the policy that it is for the benefit of the Client

12.2-the fact that the Client may terminate the Agreement or forgive any breaches of the Agreement despite the protection it has under clause 11.1 (i.e. it may decide not to make a claim under 11.1)

11.1-you may try to ask for a cap on the maximum damages you are liable for under the contract e.g. 100,000 pounds and get insurance for this amount)-this clause also helps with IR35 and is reasonable if you can get a limit put in so that you are not faced with unlimited liability;

14.1b-yes, this protects the client against any direct claims from employees of the limited company consultant.

You could ask for data protection provisions to be deleted but it simply gives the client authority to hold details about you as they are legally dealing with a company (not a person).

Hope this helps. Please click Accept

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
Experience: solicitor
Verified
UKSolicitorJA and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,312
4,312 Satisfied Customers
Experience: solicitor

UKSolicitorJA is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

8,976 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

4,312 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,632 satisfied customers
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from the dr. I work for local council… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. x years ago he was involved in the formal investigation into the sinking of the xxxx l and, as such, had access to relevan… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,626 satisfied customers
I work with a adult aged 20, within a company i have worked
I work with a young adult aged 20, within a company i have worked for for the last 9 and a half years. There is much history, however on monday the 14th of june at approx 9pm that evening, the directo… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with them since 1973 we were taken over by a large group 3years ago As I knew all our customers very well they ask me to Rep and come off the lor… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our
Hello My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our employer asked us to go to the USA to work at their parent company in the USA in 2000 we obtained a green card to allow us to be able to w… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old
i am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old boy and at present due to my attendence last year weather i was sick or absent due to my child being ill or other reasons ie trouble at scho… read more
EmploymentTalk
EmploymentTalk
Bachelor's Degree
48 satisfied customers
I am a company secretary in mine and m husbands business. We
Hi I am a company secretary in mine and m husbands business. We have an employee that at the moment is pursueing a claim on our insurance for a burn to his head. In his signed statement he has made a … read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I am a Dr.-locum Obstetrician Gynaecologist, work with
Hello! I am a Dr.-locum Obstetrician Gynaecologist, work with several locum agencies by contracts My present contract is with Midas Reruitment Agency.They did not pay me the money for 108 hours by tim… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,632 satisfied customers
My son has given 4 weeks notice to leave 23 April and pay
My son has given 4 weeks notice to leave 23 April and pay day is 23 April.the boss will not pay him until Monday 26 April.,is this correct?… read more
UK
UK
Legal Adviser
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,760 satisfied customers
An employee had a car accident at the beginning of January,
Hi, an employee had a car accident at the beginning of January, and was badly injured. He was given a phased return to work on the 20th September for 6 weeks. He did return for a couple of days, and a… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
I have been asked to attend an absence review next
I have been asked to attend an absence review next Wednesday. I do have a considerable record of absence but the majority of these are related to the fact I was a victim of domestic violence numerous … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
I had industrial injury 10 years ago ,in latvia i cut my
hi, i had industrial injury 10 years ago ,in latvia i cut my wrist with a saw at work place ,can i claim some money ,i got payslips and medical records ?… read more
Law Denning
Law Denning
Solicitor
PGDLaw
7,641 satisfied customers
I resigned on Feb 15th my job as Client Service Director to
Hi. I resigned on Feb 15th my job as Client Service Director to work for another agency in the same capacity. I am now in my 3 month notice period which ends on May 14th and signed the new contract on… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
My wife is on Maternity Leave and has been informed that she
Hi, My wife is on Maternity Leave and has been informed that she is at risk of redundancy. Her whole department is being transitioned to another country. All people in her department are having to app… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x