UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

I have been wrongly accused of bullying at my work place and

Customer Question
would now have to face...
I have been wrongly accused of bullying at my work place and would now have to face a disciplinary committee next week, with statements from few of my colleagues saying I was unfriendly when they first started, not talking to them.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/26/2012
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,498
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will gladly help with. Please let me know what would you like to know about this?

Customer: You should be advising me on wat steps to take. Going through the notes of meeting from the witnesses, my boss lead the witnesses to say things like she intimidated me when I earlier started, she does not speak to me while on duty as in chatting, we are dealing with vulnerable adults with dementia and we can't be chatting on their heads and am not a chatty person though. I carry out my duties deligently and only interact when it has to do with the job. I 've had recommendations from the clients, the t/leaders . I don't know where I ve gone wrong.
Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer: Well, about 4years now. Yesterday I faced a disciplinary committee, tried my best with the help of God, am awaiting their decision, you refused to advise me , so I don' t know what more to say but wait as they said though am not on suspension, but ve been off for the past 3weeks on stress work. Still intend to be off till they make their final decision.
Customer: 4years, though I faced a disciplinary committe yesterday.
Ben Jones :

and what happened at the disciplinary?

Customer: Are you there?
Customer: I tried to put up my defence, questioned their witnesses, showing I 've not done anything to bully them or otherwise. I high lighted that I rare work in the same place with them etc, . Though my director of operation finalised by saying , she would take her decision in the coming week as quickly as she can, but said don't you see a lit bit of yourself as an outspoken person , that you may make your colleagues feel a bit like......feeling they are not welcomed. She then goes on to say, even me as your director, you are telling me wat to do bcos I refered her o a doc, which I said she she call the office and find out. It was quite a hostile atmosphere but later eased off.
Ben Jones :

Sorry I was offline by the time you had replied. Generally, an employee’s misconduct is a common reason for an employer taking disciplinary action. The misconduct could either be a single act of serious misconduct or a series of less serious acts over a period of time. It is usual for employers to have a disciplinary policy in the workplace, which would contain examples of what amounts to misconduct, but in the absence of one it would be down to a common sense interpretation of law and fact.


 


In order to justify that disciplinary action on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that:



  • At the time of taking disciplinary action, the employer had reasonable grounds for believing the employee was guilty of the alleged misconduct;

  • The employer had carried out as much investigation as was reasonable in the circumstances; and

  • A fair disciplinary procedure was followed.


 


The first requirement is for the employer to conduct a reasonable investigation. Following the investigation they have to hold a genuine belief that the employee was guilty of the alleged misconduct. Finally, if they discipline the employee they have to show that the measures taken were a reasonable response that a reasonable employer would have taken in the circumstances.


 


Investigation - what is a reasonable investigation depends entirely on the circumstances and what resources are available to the employer. A reasonable investigation would generally include interviewing witnesses, obtaining available documentary evidence, etc. However, an employer is only expected to go as far as is reasonably practicable in the circumstances and they would not be expected to conduct a forensically detailed investigation.


 


Disciplinary hearing - if the investigation shows evidence that misconduct may have occurred then the employee should be invited to attend a formal disciplinary hearing to answer the allegations. They must be given prior notice of the meeting, details of the allegations and any evidence to be used against them. They have the statutory right to be accompanied at the hearing but only by a trade union representative or a colleague. Legal representation or family/friends are not allowed, unless the employer agrees. At the disciplinary hearing the employee must be given the opportunity to defend the allegations. The employer must take the employee’s representations into account before making a decision.


 


Decision - if, as a result of the investigation and the disciplinary hearing, the employer holds a genuine belief that the employee was guilty of the alleged misconduct, then they can go ahead and formally sanction the employee if necessary. When deciding on the appropriate penalty, the employer should consider the employee's length of service and disciplinary record. Therefore, longer service and clean disciplinary record should result in the employer giving more thought into deciding what action to take.


 


Sanction - unless the offence in question amounts to gross misconduct (i.e. something so serious to justify instant dismissal), the ACAS Code of Practice recommends that the employee should be issued with a warning first. If any further misconduct occurs in the future, only then should dismissal be considered.


 


In summary, an employer is not expected to prove that the alleged misconduct had definitely occurred. To be able to justify disciplinary action as being fair, it has to show that it had conducted a reasonable investigation, followed a fair procedure and held a genuine belief that the employee was guilty. Finally, it must show that the penalty was a reasonable action to take in the circumstances and one that a reasonable employer would have taken.


 


If you have any doubts about any of the above and believe that the employer has not conducted a reasonable investigation or followed a fair procedure, you have the option of appealing to the employer after a formal disciplinary decision has been taken against you. If the outcome is dismissal then you can also consider submitting a claim for unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal. There is a strict time limit of 3 months less a day from the date of dismissal to issue a claim and you need at least 1 year’s continuous service to qualify.


 


Please let me know if you have any further questions on this. If you do not, I would be grateful if you could please press Accept before exiting, many thanks.


 

Customer: Thank you. I replied to my director, that I would not deliberately annoy anyone, and that I do not see myself but as she is said that I am a bit of a strong character which could make them say wooh!, I said I would walk on that and probably some trainings to help me deal with that , I summed up my plea saying this is a relationship problem and bullying not bully and that I will nerver put any of our service user at risk as she claimed. Tell me if that was well said. However, I am believing god for his redemption.
Ben Jones :

at this stage you are dealing with pure speculation I'm afraid because their decision has not been made. You may be thinking the worst, but that may not necessarily happen. Wait for their decision and check exactly what was decided and why and then reconsider your position again and what steps to take

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,498
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,498
48,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,498 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Employee working in gp practice had accessibility to nhs
employee working in gp practice had accessibility to nhs emails daily and free to read them-printed nhs scales and wages to show those with no accessibility-practice manager saw it and nearly exploded… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month
I have been in employment for almost 4 months, my 3 month trial was extended by letter but not until I was 3 weeks into my 4th month. I believe that I will be asked to leave this week with no real rea… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the
My stepdaughter works for a well known supermarket in the petroleum section, Something like £3000 has gone missing from the tills over a period of months. They have stated that it is mostly on my step… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a
I am being accused of making a racist comment, not to a colleague, but in general. I do not even remember making the comment. I have been suspended by my company pending an investigation but they will… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
My question is: - What rights does an employee have
My question is: - What rights does an employee have regarding eviction from job related accommodation? History = The employee was paid a reduced rate as accommodation was provided (2 bed flat for 9 ye… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Silicitor. I need to take my case to
I am looking for a Silicitor JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: I need to take my case to Tribunal JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my probation periodI recently returned from teaching in Hong Kong. I had a 3 month probation period from August to November. I disliked it immensely an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate from my current job, Finance Manager, to one of the new jobs, Head of Business and Finance. I had grave reservations about the job as unlik… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about employment law and contracts. I'm
I have a question about employment law and contracts … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
Can my employer ask if i have seen a doctor. I saw my occ
I saw my occ health nurse who said i had a heart rate issue and wanted me to make adoctors appointment staright away. I have had these issue for several years and was going to see my doctor about low blood pressure in 6 week I said i waoul do it then on our next meeting the nurse bought a college a week later and ask me twice if i had seen my doctor. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect
Hi- I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect stating my reasons. I did not have a contract and gave no notice as non was specified on my letter or in the staff handbook, this advised… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current employer that she was dismissed for gross misconduct in her previous employment. Had secured neutral reference via ACAS from previous employe… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied
Hi - I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied by one of my superiors.The individual and I were in a relationship for three months, and when the relationship ended he began to spread … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,498 satisfied customers
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS SAME COMPANY FOR OVER 25 YEARS. LAST NOVEMBER THE OWNERS APPOINTED A NEW MD . MY POSITION IN THE COMPANY IS AS THE EXPOR… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x