UK Employment Law

UK Employment Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Employment Law

i am being bullied at work, by 2 mid 50s women, who are cousins

Customer Question
i am being bullied at...
i am being bullied at work, by 2 mid 50's women, who are cousins and been working there for 15 plus years. I have told 3 partners, 2 who were my employers before we merged with a larger firm of accountants and also the senior partner.This bullying is ignoring me,not making me drinks when they do for others,not updating me on work related matters and basically treating me like i am not there. There is only one other woman in our office. One partner(who was senior partner who employed all of us before merger) has even refused to acknowledge the problem,one female partner who although been sympathetic has told me 'dont know what we can do??' and the senior partner has had a brief chat with me and said he will sort it but now 4 months since it came to a head has done nothing. I am finding it increasiungly difficult to work there and am very depressed. These 2 women have done this before and were apparently given warnings. Do you i have a case for constructive dismissal if i resign
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Employment Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
3/5/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

HelloCustomer

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Firstly, you must have followed the statutory grievance procedures in place in order to make a claim for constructive dismissal of this type. I note you have spoken to the partners informally about it, but you should really formalise it by writing to your line manager/HR representative setting out your complaint and stating formally that you wish to raise a grievance. The statutory procedure is there for this reason, there is a set process (grievance request - meeting - appeal) and you may be accompanied by a work colleague. Information here:-

http://www.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=1670

 

You do have the right not to be bullied or harassed at work. Your examples appear to be borderline (although the not updating on work matters is certainly the worst if it affects your ability to do your job) but probably not quite bullying, or passive bullying of exclusion. Here are some examples of things that certainly are bullying:-

  • Spreading malicious rumours, insulting by word or behaviour
  • Copying memos that are critical of someone and shown them to others who do not need to know
  • ridiculing or demeaning someone
  • exclusion or victimisation
  • unfair treatment
  • overbearing supervision
  • misuse of a position of power
  • Making comments about job security
  • Undermining a competent worker by overloading the

You are probably suffering exclusion from these two women, albeit of a relatively benign kind (please do not take this as unsympathetic - I'm sure it is not pleasant). If there is other behaviour that fits in to the above then include this in your grievance, specify in the grievance that you are primarily concerned with the effect it may have on your work.

 

If you consider that you may ultimately make an employment claim for constructive dismissal (but I would advise against this unless the behaviour gets worse) then it would be useful for you to make a retrospective diary of the incidents, the more detail you give the more easily people will attach credence to your statements. You could consider going and seeing a doctor - not to medicate, but merely to gain documentary evidence that you are under stress, this again will add credibility to you position.

 

Hopefully, your employer and the two women in question will get prompted by your raising of a grievance in to modifying their behavior. I hope things get better for you.

 

Finally things get worse or you need immediate advice on the grievance procedure you can call ACAS for free on 08457 47 47 47.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

 

 

Ask Your Own UK Employment Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
i have emailed my senior partner to come and sort it out after the secretary, oneof the bullies didnt even scan my outgoing post into our system which is required, i had left them with only paperclips for this reason, she didnt even put staples on them before putting them in the envelope after partner signed it. Luckily i intercepted it. The 2 women who ahve done this before will not adjust thieir behavior and i think it will probably get worse. Why do i have to continually ask for this to be sorted out??? I am the only man in this office and i am a muslim also. The other office is also staffed with 3 long sderving women who also bullied a male member staff out, he went off with depression as a result. I have mentioned it to my doctor. I do have ACAS number whic hi am going to have to ring. Thanks for your advice. But it seems like bullying even if it sems minor to you is acceptable!!!!
Solicitor: Thomas, Solicitor replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

The example you have just given about effecting the work you do is a stronger example of bullying. The problems you have had in getting them to react to the situation might be because of the informal communication of your complaint. They are probably hoping that your complaint will "just go away".

 

Write a formal letter and specifically state you wish to initiate the statutory grievance procedure, set out the examples of bullying and tell them that look forward to hearing that they have arranged a meeting where they can address our grievance with 7 days. If they do not do this then it will prejudice any defence they raise in future in an employment claim the make (they will be punished for this - not following statutory grievance procedures are very serious indeed)

 

My own personal opinion is that they are bullying you, but my personal definition is slightly different to the legal definition. Initially, when you listed ignoring you and not making you drink I thought this to be impolite as opposed to bullying under the legal definition. The examples you have give where their behaviour has affected you work is probably bullying as legally defined. This still does not yet entitle you to treat yourself as constructively dismissed because you have not formally initiated the grievance procedure.

 

Initiate the procedure by writing to them in the above described way. If they mishandle or ignore the grievance then you will have an considerably stronger case to claim constructive dismissal against your employer.

 

Good luck, please kindly click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom



Edited by Thomas on 3/5/2010 at 9:52 AM EST
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
7,625 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

8,976 satisfied customers

Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Jenny McKenzie

Jenny McKenzie

1,917 satisfied customers

10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

UKSolicitorJA

UKSolicitorJA

Solicitor

390 satisfied customers

solicitor

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

72 satisfied customers

Solicitor and Advocate

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

35 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

23 satisfied customers

17 years experience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

22 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Employment Law Questions
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my
Advice regarding leaving an overseas post during my probation periodI recently returned from teaching in Hong Kong. I had a 3 month probation period from August to November. I disliked it immensely an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate
Our organisation is restructuring. I was supposed to migrate from my current job, Finance Manager, to one of the new jobs, Head of Business and Finance. I had grave reservations about the job as unlik… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a question about employment law and contracts. I'm
I have a question about employment law and contracts … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
Can my employer ask if i have seen a doctor. I saw my occ
I saw my occ health nurse who said i had a heart rate issue and wanted me to make adoctors appointment staright away. I have had these issue for several years and was going to see my doctor about low blood pressure in 6 week I said i waoul do it then on our next meeting the nurse bought a college a week later and ask me twice if i had seen my doctor. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect
Hi- I terminated my employment by letter with immediate effect stating my reasons. I did not have a contract and gave no notice as non was specified on my letter or in the staff handbook, this advised… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current
Employee about to be dismissed for failing to tell current employer that she was dismissed for gross misconduct in her previous employment. Had secured neutral reference via ACAS from previous employe… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers
My husband has been offered a new job and his new employers want him to start work on Monday 9th August, having checked through his current employers contract it states that he must give 1 months noti… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction
I understand that if an employee challenges an instruction to change his shift pattern through the company's formal grievance procedure that he should not be made to change to the new pattern until su… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied
Hi - I recently was forced to leave my job due to being bullied by one of my superiors.The individual and I were in a relationship for three months, and when the relationship ended he began to spread … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE
IHAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS COMPANY FOR 10 YEARS AND HAVE BEEN WORKING FOR THIS SAME COMPANY FOR OVER 25 YEARS. LAST NOVEMBER THE OWNERS APPOINTED A NEW MD . MY POSITION IN THE COMPANY IS AS THE EXPOR… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a
I am currently under threat of redundancy. I already have a question lodged on the above. There are a number of staff that feel that the threat of redundancy is unfair as I was previously offered the … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as
My wife has been singled out with 2 other persons as possible person(s) who are responsible for the loss of £800 from Weymouth College Finance Department. During the period concerned when the money we… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from
Do you get paid for stress leave if you are signed off from the dr. I work for local council… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and
My husband is a civil servant working for the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. x years ago he was involved in the formal investigation into the sinking of the xxxx l and, as such, had access to relevan… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,626 satisfied customers
I work with a adult aged 20, within a company i have worked
I work with a young adult aged 20, within a company i have worked for for the last 9 and a half years. There is much history, however on monday the 14th of june at approx 9pm that evening, the directo… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
8,976 satisfied customers
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with
Having been a HGV Driver for my employer and also been with them since 1973 we were taken over by a large group 3years ago As I knew all our customers very well they ask me to Rep and come off the lor… read more
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,917 satisfied customers
My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our
Hello My wife and I are UK citizens we both work together our employer asked us to go to the USA to work at their parent company in the USA in 2000 we obtained a green card to allow us to be able to w… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old
i am a single full time working parent of a twelve year old boy and at present due to my attendence last year weather i was sick or absent due to my child being ill or other reasons ie trouble at scho… read more
EmploymentTalk
EmploymentTalk
Bachelor's Degree
48 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x