How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Zavarelli Your Own Question
Peter Zavarelli
Peter Zavarelli,
Category: UK Car
Satisfied Customers: 29095
Experience:  Technical Consultant at Just Answer
Type Your UK Car Question Here...
Peter Zavarelli is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bmw 730d 2007 I've just done a gearbox refurb on it

Customer Question

Hi I have a bmw 730d 2007 I've just done a gearbox refurb on it but the feel like someone has back ended it when it comes to a stop and feels like it lags in power and takes too long to change gear I've replaced the Dpf but no change I'm getting fault codes 5079,CF16,CF15,CF14,CF17 and a exhaust gas recirculation control deactivation I was wondering if I clean or replace the EGR valve would it sort out the Transmission problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Car
Expert:  Peter Zavarelli replied 1 year ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question had not received a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.My info is somewhat limited on your model here but I had seen no one else has responded and would like to see if I can help here.If at any time you feel that I cannot help with this please let me know.

If this was not an issue before the gear box was refurbished and reinstalled I would check and make sure all electrical connections were reinstalled and reconnected properly as this will cause this type of fault here.Check for any loose or missing grounds as well.If this is or was all checked and found to be o.k. let me know so we can continue.

If more help is needed, use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If no further assistance is needed, kindly rate my service,your 5 star rating is appreciated.You can rate at any time and we can continue to work on your question as this will not close out your question.Keep in mind in some cases it can be difficult to fully diagnose or help repair your vehicle without seeing it and I work on delivering the best possible answer from what I see to work with.

Thanks Pete

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All of that has been already checked would you know what these fault codes are and the solution to these codes
Expert:  Peter Zavarelli replied 1 year ago.

O.k.,unfortunately my info is not listing what these codes here are on this model but someone else here may be able to assist more on this.

I will open your question up for others here to see if someone else can assist further on this as there may be others here that may have more info on what to check or do with this issue.I hope you can get this resolved with ease.No need to reply to my last post here unless it is a last resort as it will keep your question locked to me and others will not be able to view it.If you feel you want to continue to work with me on this feel free to reply at any time but keep in mind in some cases it can be difficult to fully diagnose or help repair this without seeing your vehicle.

Thanks Pete