How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Zavarelli Your Own Question
Peter Zavarelli
Peter Zavarelli,
Category: UK Car
Satisfied Customers: 29098
Experience:  Technical Consultant at Just Answer
Type Your UK Car Question Here...
Peter Zavarelli is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Volvo V70 D5: . It seems that I have some problems with automatic

Customer Question

Hi. It seems that I have some problems with automatic gearbox in my V70N D5 from 2006. It's slipping between gears, especially in 4-5-6 gear, higher the gear more slip there is.
Today I got two fault codes in Vida: TCM-002C and TCM-0051, how serious is this? Do I need to change the gearbox or should solenoid change fix the problem? What are your recommendations? We just bought the car two weeks ago, we really want to keep it in the family, but this is something that could get costly over the time, so we really need some advice.
Thank you in advance!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Car
Expert:  Peter Zavarelli replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question had not received a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.My info is somewhat limited on your model here but I had seen no one else has responded and would like to see if I can help here.If at any time you feel that I cannot help with this please let me know. With what you have described here and with the code set this sounds more like internal worn components in the gear box itself needing either removed and rebuilt or replaced.This is causing internal slippage.This isnt a solenoid fault here with the slipping that is occuring as most of the time it is the gear box itself needing replaced.Here are the possible causes that need checked into to make sure of the fault then repaired from there. If more help is needed, use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If no further assistance is needed, kindly rate my service.You can rate at any time and we can continue to work on your question as this will not close out your question.Keep in mind in some cases it can be difficult to fully diagnose or help repair your vehicle without seeing it and I work on delivering the best possible answer from what I see to work with.Thanks Pete