How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Billy Your Own Question
Billy, Trainer/Master tech.
Category: UK Car
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Trainer - master tech., SAE member
Type Your UK Car Question Here...
Billy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TT quattro 1,8T 180hp: , I'm looking solution Audi's

Customer Question

I'm looking solution for my Audi's xenon problem.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Car
Expert:  Billy replied 1 year ago.
Hello and Welcome! I'm Billy and i will assist you with your inquiry. Feel free to ask if any further info is needed.
does your model have the system factory installed or aftermarket?
which ignitor and which control unit were replaced?
were the connectors and ground points checked?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, the lights are factory installed. My car is LHD model if it makes any difference and couple of weeks ago the automatic height system stopped working, too .
The following parts have been changed:
b) AL/BOSCH Xenon(###) ###-####Steuergerät 4D0 907 476 B - 4D0907476BConnectors and ground point have been checked.
Expert:  Billy replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
I already know that this is the LHD model, being in the uk, but it does not make a difference in our case (lighting).
if the problem started after replacing the module and the ignitor, why were those replaced? and do you have the old ones?
would you be able to check the wiring and the circuit? (i will provide the details, diagrams and assitance)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Those parts were replaced because the right side headlight stopped to work just as I told you in my first contact. After the replacement the headlight height adjustment stopped to work. I have the old parts because it seems that the fault was not because of those parts. checking the wiring and the circuit need some time because every one is having holiday here - the car is in Finland.
Expert:  Billy replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
You said in your first contact the exact opposite: "This problem came after the ignitor and control unit had been changed" and not because of it, so the problem was first. In order to assist you better, i need to know what exactly is happening (symptoms, etc...)
You can take your time, i will attach the wiring diagram, so you check power from the light back to the switch, with continuity, and get back to me with your findings, or if further assistance is needed.
Here is the diagram:
PS: take your time, as it's a holiday... no problem at all.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I will contact you as soon as possible.
Expert:  Billy replied 1 year ago.
Take your time...