How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Billy Your Own Question
Billy, Trainer/Master tech.
Category: UK Car
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Trainer - master tech., SAE member
Type Your UK Car Question Here...
Billy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Ford Focus Tdci 1.6 [2005] has problems with dash lights

Customer Question

Hi My Ford Focus Tdci 1.6 [2005] has problems with dash lights coming on intermittently and a stuttering kind of loss of power. Any suggestions about a remedy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Car
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My mechanic checked and sanded alternator connections and sprayed the back of the dash with ignition sealant but the problem persists. The boot doesnt open on the remote key button for the other doors but only with the boot opening button. This problem coincided with the dash problem.
Expert:  Billy replied 2 years ago.
Hello Joe and Welcome! I'm Billy and i will assist you with your inquiry. Feel free to ask if any further info is needed.My apologies for the delay, thank you for your patience.was the alternator output checked?were the ground points (under the dash, at the steering column, at the footwells) checked?was the ignition switch checked?Were the connectors at the instrument panel checked?is the problem only with the instrument panel, or the whole dash?was the wiring entering the tailgate checked (as this most commonly breaks within its cover, right where it enters the tailgate from the body)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Billy
I will ask my mechanic your questions and get back to you. One thing I forgot to say - when I slap the top of the dash the lights go out again.
Expert:  Billy replied 2 years ago.
This further confirms the loose connection, or dirty contact.
It could also be an internal fault to the instrument cluster (as these are very common failures on this model), but we need to make sure the connections are good to proceed.

Related UK Car Questions