How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Zavarelli Your Own Question
Peter Zavarelli
Peter Zavarelli,
Category: UK Car
Satisfied Customers: 29113
Experience:  Technical Consultant at Just Answer
14928985
Type Your UK Car Question Here...
Peter Zavarelli is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ford fiesta: indicators work then not working car symbol comes

Customer Question

indicators work then not working car symbol comes up on dash when wipers are turned on and beep noise comes on ford fiesta 2003
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Car
Expert:  Peter Zavarelli replied 2 years ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question was not getting a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.
My info is limited on your model here but I see no one else has responded and thought I would see if I can help here.
From what is described here this sounds like either an issue with the electronic ignition switch itself needing replaced to correct this fault as it may not be sending correct signals on one or more of its wires and is causing this issue or a fault with a loss or power or ground to the vehicles electronics.This can be due to a loose or corroded connection at the battery itself or leading from the battery needing corrected.
Thanks Pete