UK Bankruptcy Law

UK bankruptcy law questions answered by verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have had letters, some hand delivered from debt collectors/bailiffs…

Customer Question
I have had letters, some...
I have had letters, some hand delivered from debt collectors/bailiffs threatening to take possession of my car (value approx £1,600)for parking fines and a congestion charge I've not paid for.
Ostrich in the sand mentality and ignored them.
I'm pondering the option of going bankrupt, weighing the proc and cons.
I'd certainly be better off going bankrupt on paper, but I'd rather work around it if I can.

Q1) How safe is my car from the bailiffs as I'm self employed and the car is vital to my continuing to work?

Q2) If I sold the car and bought a small van (Handyman business sole trader) would that be any safer from the bailiffs, being a commercial vehicle?

Q3) Would going bankrupt quash the PCN Parking fines and Congestion Charge fees or would they still be liable post bankruptcy?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Bankruptcy Law Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
2/20/2012
Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,330
Experience: 30 years in commercial law
Verified
Thank you for your questions. If you have bailiffs and debt collectors hand delivering letters to you then I am assuming that a Court judgement has been made against you for the outstanding fines and congestion charge and that they are trying to collect the money that you owe for the fines. The first thing that you should do, before considering bankruptcy etc is to get a copy of the court judgement against you to see exactly what you owe. You cannot pay the court but you can find out who you need to pay and then you can try to come to an arrangement with the people you owe to pay off the money in instalments based on what you can afford. I would strongly suggest that you go to your local free legal advice centre or Citizens Advice Bureau (your council can let you know where they are) and take the letters with you so that someone can go through them and help you to approach the people who have issued the fines to agree re-payment. As for your car or a commercial vehicle (questions 1+2) - bailiffs can remove either your car or your commercial vehicle from either your drive or the road. If the car or vehicle was leased then the bailiffs cannot take it - you may have to show them a copy of the leasing agreement to prove this. As for Question 3, bankruptcy should be avoided and should be seen as a last resort. It is a legal process and a trustee would be appointed by the court to see what assets you have and then they would be sold to clear as much of your debt as possible. A bankruptcy is a "final solution" in the sense that you could not be pursued for these debts once you have been discharged from bankruptcy but you must ask yourself whether, for parking and congestion charge fines, it is worth having your financial affairs made public (printed in the newspaper), you would lose your ability to have any control over your assets and you would find it incredibly hard to get credit in future.
Ask Your Own UK Bankruptcy Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks for your reply.

It's not just these debts, I have significant credit cards debts from 4 years ago, amassing to around 22K (much of that figure includes creditor charges and fees) which is why bankruptcy option is on the table.

I've recently done a credit search on myself and did not see any of any ccjs relating to parking fines.
There is one credit card related CCj from 4 weeks ago, the only ccj, which I'm in the process of asking for it to be set aside.

I have all the documentation relating to the parking fines, and they do include county court papers.
"Marston" is the name of the collection agency - High Court Enforcement officer and Bailiffs.

I needed to know if a van (versus a car) would be exempt from the bailiffs until time of bankruptcy. Certain rules state bailiffs are unable to remove work related items, such as tools.
I had hoped a commercial vehicle would be included in that list.
You have said that is not the case, sadly.

But parking fine fees would be quashed by bankruptcy then?
I assumed they would not be exempt by going bankrupt and that I'd still be liable. So that's some good news.

I have no assets other than my car and tools, I'm in rented accommodation for past 9 years and currently getting help with working tax credit to top up my wages.

My only concern is the car/van.
If they can legally take it then I'm unable to work. Full stop.
They would force the end of the road for me... my choices would be removed.

Solicitor: Senior Partner, Solicitor replied 6 years ago
thanks for the further questions.

The car or van would not be exempt from the bailiffs. The fact that some of your assets can be kept in bankruptcy does not prevent the bailiff from seizing them.

Sorry I misled you slightly because parking charges are not debts but fines and are not wiped out by bankruptcy. The only things wiped out by bankruptcy are what are know as provable debts which does not include fines and penalties.

If as appears to be the case you have very serious financial problems, I recommend you visit the local CAB with all your paper work as they have specialists who can help you restructure your debt and pay what you can and their services are free.



Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,330
Experience: 30 years in commercial law
Verified
Senior Partner and 87 other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,330
13,330 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in commercial law

Senior Partner is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Max Lowry

Max Lowry

Advocate

69 satisfied customers

LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Alex J.

Alex J.

Solicitor

62 satisfied customers

2 Years Insolvency Litigation

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

22 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

John Knox

John Knox

Solicitor

12 satisfied customers

solicitor with 8 years experience

James Mather

James Mather

78 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Joshua

Joshua

Lawyer

63 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

F E SMITH

F E SMITH

Solicitor

33 satisfied customers

Ll.b Hons and 30 years qualified

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Bankruptcy Law Questions
I intend to declare bankruptcy. I intend to become bankrupt
I intend to become bankrupt what is the consequences on my job and wages … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
Afternoon, I had a CCJ claim go against me, which I
Afternoon, I had a CCJ claim go against me, which I disagreed with. However, judgement went against me. I have since applied to the court to pay in instalments. Today I have received a letter saying '… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
Can someone please tell me if the documents attached are
Can someone please tell me if the documents attached are legit or not. I was told that I have to pay a international transfer fee of $4890. I need to know if this inheritance is ligit or is it bogus… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
10,423 satisfied customers
I am in the uk. My ex girlfriend has spitefully gone
Hi there I am in the uk. My ex girlfriend has spitefully gone bankrupt when I was trying to force a sale of house. Her name was on deeds and I did apply to take it off but before doing so I offered he… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
Under a Deed I borrowed £70,000 In London from a Lender Not
Under a Deed I borrowed £70,000 In London from a Lender Not Licence in UK I acknowledged the Loan but never received the money The Deed was signed by Grantee first not witnessed and I signed not witne… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy advise. Uk and yes. Well this is a weird one ive
well this is a weird one ive just been informed i was made bankrupt in 2013 ! … read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
I hope you can help I'm straggling with hmrc i have been
HiI hope you can help I'm straggling with hmrc i have been caught avoiding tax I fully cooperated though out the process but there calculations are still to high I have offered 35k to clean my debt bu… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
After some advice. I know someone who is a taxi driver, 20
Hi, after some advice. I know someone who is a taxi driver, 20 years, never declared any income ever. If he went bankrupt would that wipe out any taxes he owes? … read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
I was a self imployed individual working as a sub contractor
Hi,I was a self imployed individual working as a sub contractor for another limited company. They were not paying me properly and also I incurred loss of income as the had successfully barred me from … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
Been asked to provide my court case number or bankruptcy
Been asked to provide my court case number ***** bankruptcy number as been asked asked to pay a finance company back money which I don't owe from 2006. Is there anyway I can obtain Tanya of these numb… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Been caught by hmrc avoiding tax 3 years ago after a lot of
Been caught by hmrc avoiding tax 3 years ago after a lot of letters trying to negotiate the value of the out come I still cant afford want they wantWhat the best solution ?Tribunal ? Bankruptcy ? Or A… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
Last year I was taking a former employee to court on a no
Dear Sir / Madam, Last year I was taking a former employee to court on a no win no fee basis. Unfortunately the chances of wining the case fell below 50-50 and my solicitor firm suggested that on that… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
Thanks for helping me in the past with removing a CCJ, your
Hi Joshua, Thanks for helping me in the past with removing a CCJ, your advice helped and I managed to get the CCJ removed. My next question is re on defaults on my credit report. I have several defaul… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
63 satisfied customers
I have severed a stat demand ,the debt is undisputed however
I have severed a stat demand ,the debt is undisputed however saying no money to pay now wish to issue bankruptcy from 6.7 need it filling in correctly and the serving … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
If you declare yourself bankrupt in the uk and own a
if you declare yourself bankrupt in the uk and own a property in spain and havent declared it what happens and will they take it to offset debt… read more
F E SMITH
F E SMITH
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
33 satisfied customers
I was a director in my husband's company but I resigned in
I was a director in my husband's company but I resigned in march 2016 as we were getting divorced which came thru in December 2016. We have a verbal commitment on payment for the children but no finan… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
125 satisfied customers
I have being made bankrupt as of Feb 2017. I haven't lived
I have being made bankrupt as of Feb 2017. I haven't lived in the uk for a long time though. The official receiver asked to have me publicly examined in court in London next Thursday. I now live in Ca… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
22 satisfied customers
My husband was bankrupt in february 2014. In December 2017
My husband was bankrupt in february 2014. In December 2017 BDO informed us they wanted his share of the property. They have a restriction order on the property which is in joint names. I am trying to … read more
James Mather
James Mather
78 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x