How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23788
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Car slid and hit us and other opponent is lying about the

Customer Question

Car slid and hit us and other opponent is lying about the collision. What can we do to fight this? It happened in private property so police wasn’t able to file any report
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Opponent's damage from slipping from icy road
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Opponent's damage from slipping from icy road (2nd hit toward our rear tire)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Our damage from front to back due to their car sliding toward us
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Driver side airbag blew off in our car (opponent car airbag didn't blow off)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Clear picture of damage for our car
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Opponent was coming from the end of the curve picture (sliding)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Explanation of our crash. Coincidently they parked RIGHT next to us so we know which exit they took.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

Your Question:

Car slid and hit us and other opponent is lying about the collision. What can we do to fight this? It happened in private property so police wasn’t able to file any report

Response: You need to retain the services of a personal injury Attorney to go after the other motorist's insurance. If the insurance company refuses to cooperate, then the Attorney would file a lawsuit to get you what is rightfully yours.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Findlaw.com

Consumeradvocates.org

Goodluck with your case,

A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.