How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 558
Experience:  Private practice
7286322
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Although I had a stop sign, I was already in the

Customer Question

Although I had a stop sign, I was already in the intersection. I had stopped at the stop sign; looked in both directions and only proceeded when I felt it was safe--no one was coming! After I entered the intersection, a car (speeding) came over a slight hill and hit me. Since I was already in the intersection and did follow the law, I do not feel I failed to yield. The auto driver who hit me failed to yield!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I was in the intersection when I was hit by another driver. I had stopped at the stop sign and looked both ways before and saw no one before entering the intersection. However, I was charged with failure to yield. I do not feel I failed to yield. The other driver, I believe failed to yield. What was I suppose to do. No one was there when I looked.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the information. However, I still do not know what your question is. What is your question?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The question is: DID THE OTHER DRIVER FAIL TO YEILD? or DID I FAILURE TO YIELD, EVENTHOUGH, I STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN AND LOOKED BEFORE I WENT OUT AND AT THAT TIME NO ONE WAS THERE.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
In some states, once one stops and makes sure it is safe to travel, he is not guilty of failure to yield. Can their law be applied to another state that does not make it explicit that to stop alleviates the situation.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I do not wish to switch to the telephone. If I can't even began to get a straight answer in the present format, why would I want to switch?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

The phone call offer was automatically made to you by the site. In any event, I do not participate in the program. Kindly disregard it.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review your information and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the information. However, I am unable to further assist. So, I will opt out to give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.

Best wishes,