How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marc Esq USA Your Own Question
Marc Esq USA
Marc Esq USA, Other
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 350
Experience:  I'm an experienced lawyer who can provide answers and solutions that you can use.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Marc Esq USA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a speeding ticket in D C on Nov 9 2016 I live in

Customer Question

I received a speeding ticket in Washington D C on Nov 9 2016 I live in Florida and have never been there The photo shows a Ford Expedition and I have never been in Washington D.C and I drive a2004 Chevrolet Silverado ,they have my Fl. tag placed on that Ford . They say that if I do not pay the $150.00 fine by 17 Dec. it will increase to $300.00 and they may come and put a lock on my vehicle . the registration that they show says that it is a Chevrolet .couldn't get a straight answer out of DMV Washington D C , mostly I could not understand her foreign accent
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Marc Esq USA replied 10 months ago.

Dear Alvin,

My name is Marc. I'm a licensed attorney and I will be happy to assist you.

The good news is that you do NOT have to pay any fine. This communication you received is part of a recent and known scam.

The District’s Department of Motor Vehicles has warned about a new email scam trying to collect money from past due tickets.

People are receiving an email from***@******.*** saying that they have a Notice of Unsatisfied Photo Enforcement Ticket.

The email also instructs customers to click the link to “Lost Traffic Tickets.”

The DMV says the Photo Enforcement tickets are mailed through the United States Postal Service to the address of record based on the tag number.

Also, the DC DMV only contacts customers if they signed up for the email alert system.

This also explains why you couldn't understand the foreign accent. It's because she was most likely overseas - in Africa, probably.

Do not call or respond to any emails. They are trying to steal your money.

I hope this helps, Alvin! There's a new scam like this every day, so it was wise for you to inquire about this odd communication you received.

If satisfied with my answer, please be sure to rate my answer, since that is the only way I can receive credit. Meanwhile, happy Thanks Giving!

Kind regards,