How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 558
Experience:  Private practice
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in San Francisco. I was in LA driving my sister's car

Customer Question

I live in San Francisco. I was in LA driving my sister's car and was stopped by the police for crossing a double yellow line on the freeway. This was in July.
I was expecting some sort of ticket telling me how much the fine was but none arrived. Then today I got a letter from saying that my license will be suspended if I don't pay by Jan 1/16.
I tried to pay online but it's not recognizing my ticket or birthday for my drivers liscence number on the automated system so I can't even pay it.
And I would have to go to the court in LA.
Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

I am not permitted to tell what to do in their specific situation or list all of the legal rights that might potential apply in any specific situation, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local attorney, upon review of your entire case.

I can however, provide you with a general answer, if you have a legal question for me?

Thank you.