How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 102601
Experience:  Private practice
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Drivers License is scratched on the back. This is where

Customer Question

My Drivers License is scratched on the back. This is where the barcodes are. Did I have to get a new drivers license? New Jersey Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

There is no mandate to get a new license if the license card is scratched, but it may be a good idea.


The bar code helps to verify your identity and other information to a peace officer (police, border agent, etc). They can scan it to confirm that the card is real and you are who you say you are. If the barcode is damaged, they may not be able to get that read. If this happens, you may be detained longer while your identity and the license is verified.

So say you were pulled over for a random check and your license had this issue, someone in your situation may end up sitting there for 30 minutes as opposed to 3 minutes if the license bar code was readable.

As such, I would request a new license if I felt that the bar code was damaged beyond repair.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.