How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a ticket from an unmarked police car in new

Customer Question

i just got a ticket from an unmarked police car in new jersey.
based on the following law:
i believe this stop was unlawful. can this tickets be dismissed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this was in raritan borough new jersey. i was cited for tailgating, no red decals, and provisionary violation for driving after 11:00 pm. i am 17 years old and still have a probationary license. the vehicle i was stopped by was a completely unmarked crown victoria with interior lights. they use multiple cars like this in raritan borough.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Than you for your question. I am a licensed New Jersey professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but this is not an invalid ticket purely on what you cited. What you cited is a bill proposal, not law, as I do not see that proposal actually becoming law. A proposal has to be voted on, and then accepted--and this appears to be a proposal and nothing else. While I can understand your position that you feel that this stop was unlawful, I would respectfully ***** ***** your assessment.


Dimitry, Esq.