How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19632
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a speeding ticket 19 mph over the limit 47

Customer Question

I got a speeding ticket for going 19 mph over the limit 47 minutes passed my driving curfew. Is it more beneficial to me to hire a traffic lawyer to take this case to court, or do an online driving class? My biggest worry is getting points on my license and raising my insurance rates.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I got a speeding ticket for going 19 mph over the limit 47 minutes passed my driving curfew. Is it more beneficial to me to hire a traffic lawyer to take this case to court, or do an online driving class? My biggest worry is getting points on my license and raising my insurance rates.
Response: It depends on your situation. If you dispute the ticket, then it is prudent to retain the services of a local traffic Attorney to assist you with the case. However, if you do not dispute the ticket, then you can go to traffic school. In most instances, going to traffic school may result in points NOT being added to your record; your insurance premium would not go up, your policy would not be cancelled. For more information, click on the link below:
http://www.flhsmv.gov/ddl/bdis.html