How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19632
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My illinois license was suspended in 1999. I was eligible for

Customer Question

My illinois license was suspended in 1999. I was eligible for reinstatement in 2003. I moved from Illinois to Georgia and have been fighting for information ever since. I have completed SEVERAL out of state packets, including payment of $50.00 each time. When contacting the dmv I was told I was just denied my license but never given a reason. Then told to once again complete an out of state packet, never resolving the issue. I am on a fixed income due to disability. I can not continue to waste money and time on this matter. I need direct answers about clearing my license there in order to have one here in Georgia
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My illinois license was suspended in 1999. I was eligible for reinstatement in 2003. I moved from Illinois to Georgia and have been fighting for information ever since. I have completed SEVERAL out of state packets, including payment of $50.00 each time. When contacting the dmv I was told I was just denied my license but never given a reason. Then told to once again complete an out of state packet, never resolving the issue. I am on a fixed income due to disability. I can not continue to waste money and time on this matter. I need direct answers about clearing my license there in order to have one here in Georgia
Response:When your application for license is denied, you must be given a reason for the denial so that you would know what specific steps you need to take to resolve the issue. If you are not being told the reason for the denial, then no Attorney can assist you with the case. You need to go to the agency that is denying your application and specifically ask the reason for the denial. If the denial stems from your license suspension in Illinois back in 1999, then you need to contact Illinois Secretary of State's Office to make sure that your suspension has infact been lifted. Otherwise, your suspension must be cleared before you can get a license in another State. Click on the link below for more information:
http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/drivers/basicfees.html