How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a suit be brought against a DMV employee's slander

Customer Question

Can a suit be brought against a DMV for an employee's slander behavior?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
To answer directly, most likely the answer would be 'probably not'. Here is why:
Most governmental agencies and entities enjoy limited governmental immunity from civil suits. As such, filing suit against the agency can be tough as the agency has to be notified first of the intent of suit, and consent to the suit grounds by finding merit. In essence the agency has to agree to be permitted to be sued. That cuts down on potential suits. As far as 'defamation' or 'slander' claims, unless the employer told the employee to make such claims, the employee is acting on her own, so the employee might be liable but the employer will not be. You can still attempt to file suit but the chances here are very very low that it will be accepted and that you will prevail directly against the DMV.
Dimitry, Esq.