How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 557
Experience:  Private practice
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hit a stopped vehicle

Customer Question

I hit a stopped vehicle i was going 45-55 mph ny btakes went out so it was a hard hit. My airbags never deployed. Do i have a case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. My apologies but a case for what, or against what?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My air bags never deployed? Which would be a malfunction

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

And why was i charged 58 it said $5

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, So just to be clear, you wish to sue the air bag manufacturer, or the car maker? Were you injured in any way when the airbags failed to deploy?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
As far as charges, if that is an error, I will report this to the moderators. Please advise.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have two black eyes a sore jaw busted lip and my throat and collat bone are swollen from hitting the top of the steering wheel and my ribs are sore from the bottom of steering wheel. It hurts to talk swallow and breathe

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I am sorry to hear that. Before I respond, do you wish for me to contact moderators, or is the value for the question correct?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I also have bruised knees cut open foot pics of all i took 4 sobriety test all passed i have pics of all and yes i want thr answer if u know arkansas law and you are going to help me

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I will absolutely assist, I just wanted to find out first if you posted the question in error (if you did). I will be writing my answer below in a few moments.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No so ill be charged the $58 for this answer or if u decide to t as ke ny case? Bc 58 was removed from my payoal acct just now

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, We here do not represent--you will only be paying for my answers but I cannot act as your attorney or represent you off-site. If this is an error or you expected representation, please let me know and I will have the moderators assist you and also refund the money. But I am here to answer questions, not act as your attorney--I have such a limitation, I am afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

'll charge it answer please