How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19632
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a speeding ticket I forgot about that has put a restriction

Customer Question

I have a speeding ticket I forgot about that has put a restriction on my license. It's a couple years old. I am trying to resolve this but I can't find which county I got it to contact them. I do have the ticket number though. Where or who do I talk to about solving this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I have a speeding ticket I forgot about that has put a restriction on my license. It's a couple years old. I am trying to resolve this but I can't find which county I got it to contact them. I do have the ticket number though. Where or who do I talk to about solving this?
Response: You need to contact Ohio BMV for information on the County. Click on the link below for contact information:
http://www.publicsafety.ohio.gov/contacts.stm
You may also try to see if you can find the information from your driving record. Click on the link below to access your record:
https://ext.dps.state.oh.us/BMVOnlineServices.Public/DLVerification.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2fBMVOnlineServices.Public%2fSecure%2fDriverAbstract.aspx&CookieCheck=true
We do not offer legal representation on this site.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have tried to contact Ohio dmv and they said they couldn't find any outstanding ticket. But Washington state has the restrictions on my license. I have also tried to get a hold of Washington dmv. I just can't find which county or traffic court I'm supposed to get a hold of. Is there a way to find which traffic court I'm supposed to contact by the ticket number?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Regrettably, I do not have any additional information for you. So, I will opt out and give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.