How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 20295
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I contest my ticket? Can I Contest without going to

Resolved Question:

how do I contest my ticket? Can I Contest without going to court?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.

No, you must go to court. That is the only way that evidence can be introduced from both your perspective and the State's on the allegations in the ticket. As for how you actually dispute the ticket, that depends on what the ticket says. Sometimes, there will be a place on the ticket for you to check guilty or not guilty. Or there will be a phone number to call to dispute it. Otherwise, if it is a ticket where appearance is mandatory, then you simply show up to court on that day and plead not guilty. The court will set your case for trial at some later date. At trial you can present evidence to support the facts as you see them (I highly recommend you have an attorney to do this) and also the State will present evidence. Both parties will have the opportunity to cross examine the other party's witnesses..

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Marsha411JD and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you