How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 34494
Experience:  Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to write a letter of explanation for a speeding ticket.

Resolved Question:

I need to write a letter of explanation for a speeding ticket. I am 21 years old, this is my first ticket. I do not believe I was speeding and there was no radar. The ticket is for going 45 in a 30mph zone. I would like to get the ticket dismissed or at least reduced. I would like to keep this off my driving record to avoid having my insurance rates go up.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Loren replied 7 years ago.
I would be very careful writing a letter of explanation. It is virtually impossible to explain without admitting. You may want to try having the calibration checked on the speedometer. Also, some explanations are. That you were passing another car and about to slow back down when you cleared the other car, you were avoiding another person driving erratically or that a truck with an open cargo area was reaping stones and you were afraid of getting the windshield cracked so you were getting in front of the truck. You get the idea.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Can or should I say:

I was not looking at my speedometer at the time. I was not in a rush nor deliberately speeding. When I looked down at my speedometer I was going the speed limit. I try to always obey all traffic laws.

Expert:  Loren replied 7 years ago.
Skip the part about the not looking at the speedometer. Instead, you were moving along with the flow of traffic.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you. XXXXX also include that I do not believe I was speeding?
Expert:  Loren replied 7 years ago.
Yes, leave that out. Just that you were going along with the flow of traffic and you always obey the speeding and other traffic laws.
Loren and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you