How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Toyota Service Your Own Question
Toyota Service
Toyota Service, Toyota Expert
Category: Toyota
Satisfied Customers: 4839
Experience:  30+ Yrs of auto experience, Award Winning Svc. Manager; Just Answer Customer's Choice Award Winner
Type Your Toyota Question Here...
Toyota Service is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please help, 97 t100 4x4, 1997, Stuck at friends house.

Customer Question

please help
JA: What is the model/year of your Toyota?
Customer: 97 t100 4x4
JA: What year is your T100?
Customer: 1997
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Stuck at friends house.
JA: Anything else you think the mechanic should know?
Customer: Reverse indicator light is stuck on. Truck thinks it's in reverse.
JA: Do you have the trouble code? Do you have a code reader or scan tool?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Toyota
Expert:  Toyota Service replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Welcome to Just Answer. Please allow me to assist you. Please answer this question so I can better assist you: Does the truck move forward or reverse when those gear placements are selected?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much does this conversation cost?
Expert:  Toyota Service replied 1 year ago.

This conversation costs you nothing at this point

Expert:  Toyota Service replied 1 year ago.

You are not charged anything

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My reverse indicator light was stuck on. I spent an hour shaking the ignition stick back-and-forth and the light finally unstuck. Now none of the lights work for the gear indicator under the tachometer, but I did get it started finally. Expensive fix at a shop?
Expert:  Toyota Service replied 1 year ago.

Not expensive. You have a faulty 'park/neutral' switch. This unit fits on the side of the transmission. The placement of the shift lever causes the switch to close in park or neutral (which allows the vehicle to start). In forward or reverse gears, the circuit form the ignition switch is not completed (so it will not start in gear). The switch is about 50 or 60 dollars plus installation. This switch also illuminates the shift position lights on the instrument panel. I would recommend you have the park/neutral switch replaced.

Expert:  Toyota Service replied 1 year ago.

Please confirm you have received my input. Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. You were very helpful. Have a good evening.
Expert:  Toyota Service replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome. A positive rating for my input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for choosing Just Answer.