How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris (aka-Moose) Your Own Question
Chris (aka-Moose)
Chris (aka-Moose), Auto Technician
Category: Toyota
Satisfied Customers: 947
Experience:  16 years of experience
Type Your Toyota Question Here...
Chris (aka-Moose) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Water draining on the inside passenger floor I unclogged the

Customer Question

Water draining on the inside passenger floor I unclogged the drain hose yesterday tons of water drained underneath was ok this morning but it's starting again with the sloshing sound while turning
JA: Will the headlights turn on? Is the battery fully charged?
Customer: Yes I believe so no batter light brand new battery
JA: What is the model/year of your Toyota?
Customer: 2008 scionxd
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Yes...
JA: Anything else you think the mechanic should know?
Customer: No ac works heat works but the noise starts when I turn on the fan it seems
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Toyota Mechanic about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Toyota
Expert:  Genchi Genbutsu replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for allowing me to help you with this concern today and am sorry to hear that this is happening. I will have to ask you a few questions so that I can get a better understanding as to what may be going on with your Scion Xd.

This is actually a common problem on these Xd's. There is debris (leaf/bugs/etc.) clogging up the internal drain tube of the a/c evaporator. This was due to the outside cowling not having a mesh filter to keep this type clogging material out. Is the car with you now? Are you planning to fix this yourself or are you gonna let a repair shop help with this one?