How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mastertech 1 Your Own Question
Mastertech 1
Mastertech 1, Toyota Technician
Category: Toyota
Satisfied Customers: 2261
Experience:  ASE Master Technician with over 30 years of experience, including Toyota and Toyota Hybrid.
Type Your Toyota Question Here...
Mastertech 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

tacoma: 2wd..high beam) replaced..cluster..grounding?thanks

Customer Question

evening all...
1996 tacoma 2wd xtra cab...passenger headlight quit (didn't think to check high beam) replaced both with new, now I have this: headlight position on switch column gets both on (unable to determine low or high) cluster indicator not on. Forward on switch no change in intensity, switch off pull column to the rear (flash position) lights on (can't tell low or high) indicator off.

You guys have ideas? grounding?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Toyota
Expert:  Mastertech 1 replied 7 years ago.
Was all working normal before replacing passenger side bulbs? And did you have any issues when reconnecting the wire connectors for the light bulbs?Thanks let me know.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

All was normal before replacing bulbs ( I replaced both). I didn't notice anything unusual when reconnecting the connectors, no issues at all.



Expert:  Mastertech 1 replied 7 years ago.
Do you have a test light,And some reasonable knowledge of how to use it?Have you checked all the fuses in the under hood fuse/junction box,Using test light make sure it lights up on each side of the fuses,Thanks let me know
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

No test light, but do have additional info. Fuses look good and relay is clicking. Passenger side light works normally with driver side light unplugged.

Expert:  Mastertech 1 replied 7 years ago.
Then Take a good look at the headlamp relay,in the relay box,Sounds to be an issue,But 1 more thing, Has this vehicle been in any kind of front end wreck. because if any of the ground points for the head light circuit has been removed and then reconnected(and has lost connection it can also cause this issue,or if any one has loosened or removed any of the grounds at the front of the vehicle) Thanks let me know how it goes!
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No wrecks, will check grounds and report back. Thanks.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No wrecks, will check grounds and report back. Thanks.
Expert:  Mastertech 1 replied 7 years ago.
Ok sounds good let me know what you find with the grounds,Thank-you.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Grounds are good. Combo switch bad. Thanks for your assistance.

Expert:  Mastertech 1 replied 7 years ago.
Great! Glad to hear that you found the problem. Let me know if I can be of any other assistanceLaughing