Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Foreign Entity doing business with US company may be subject…

Hi Foreign Entity doing business with...
Hi
Foreign Entity doing business with US company may be subject to 30% withholding tax by IRS. The foreign entity is registered in Monaco where there is no tax treaty with USA. How can I avoid or reclaim any of the withholding?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/1/2017
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 17,861
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified

Hello, I'm Robin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now and typing up my reply. I'll post that in just a few moments.

Ask Your Own Tax Question

Payments for services provided outside the U. S. by Foreign Entities and individuals are considered foreign source, and are not subject to U.S. reporting or withholding. You would complete the W8 BEN E but just because there is no tax treaty does not mean you are subject to tax withholding. If you have no physical presence in the US and do not conduct business in teh US then you are not to have taxes withheld.

Your foreign status would protect you from withholding.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hi Robin
That would be great and I hope it's true, but I've seen conflicting statements online.
The services would occur in the US, but the Foreign Entity service provider is from Monaco. There is no business or bank account in the US for the Foreign Entity.

If the services are actually in the US then you would need a treaty provision that avoids or lessens the tax that is due. The US sourcing rules for income determine that if these are performed in the US then they are US sourced and as such taxable.

There need not be a bank account or physical office in the US.

You would need to actually file a US return to request refund of any tax that is withheld and more than the actual tax

liability. Where the service is provided is your main issue.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I've completed the W8-BEN-E form. Could you confirm that I've done this correctly?

I will look at it........................

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
There must be some way around this? The resourcing come from multiple countries, so then they will again be taxed. It was assumed that there would be no corporate tax, but then the individual resources would pay their respective tax obligations for their country.

Yes you have completed the form correctly and you will not be allowed to avoid the tax withheld based on the fact that the services are performed in the US.

That is generally the case UNLESS the services are actually IN the US.

Ask Your Own Tax Question

Sservices performed outside the U.S. are not considered U.S. source income. Code §861(a)(3) and Treas. Reg. §1.861-4. Treas. Reg. §1.1473-1(a)(2)(i)(B). Consequently, payments for services performed outside the United States should not be “withholdable payments.” Services in the US are not covered under tax law but TREATIES

Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 17,861
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified
Robin D. and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thanks Robin. That's a real bummer. Adds so much overhead complexity.
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 17,861
17,861 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Robin D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,495 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

17,861 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
I have foreign earned income that is being reported on one 7
Hello...I have foreign earned income that is being reported on one 7 within my tax return. I have been told by a mortgage lender that this income should be reported on line 21 and supported by Form 25… read more
Dr. Fiona Chen
Dr. Fiona Chen
President
Ph.D.
1,027 satisfied customers
Tax adviser filed taxes incorrectly using US-Spain treaty.
tax adviser filed taxes incorrectly using US-Spain treaty. Tax office says not valid and sent me a bill for 2 years a big amount, I cannot pay what are my options … read more
taxmanrog
taxmanrog
Master\u0027s Degree
941 satisfied customers
Individual on an o-1 visa with no US income or presence in a
individual on an o-1 visa with no US income or presence in a year, do they need to file a return?… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
My husband is filing his C Corporation taxes the Reportable
My husband is filing his C Corporation taxes the Reportable income is $519,000.00 since income is more than $500,000.00 the Tax Program indicates that he need to report compensation to officer he is t… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I am looking at form 3520 and a foreign individual gave me a
Hi, I am looking at form 3520 and a foreign individual gave me a gift, … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,124 satisfied customers
A corporate tax question; If a foreign company is a member
A corporate tax question;If a foreign company is a member of a US-based LLC, does this foreign company enjoy the pass-through privilege as an ordinary LLC member? Does the LLC need to withhold US tax … read more
Dr. Fiona Chen
Dr. Fiona Chen
President
Ph.D.
1,027 satisfied customers
As an employer, do I need to withhold PA State Withholding
As an employer, do I need to withhold PA State Withholding and DE State Withholding for PA Residents working in DE … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
How to report foreign income on which Tax has been withheld
How to report foreign income on which Tax has been withheld in foreign country and tax return in the country is filed as per their rules. … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
Should US company withhold income tax to US budget if
Should US company withhold income tax to US budget if employee (person who is in payroll) is non-resident?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,124 satisfied customers
Should US company withhold income tax when paying to
Should US company withhold income tax when paying to Individual person (who is not employee, not in payroll) if : the person is non resident of US and is not located in US AND the person renders softw… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
According to federal income taxes rules, can a non-
According to federal income taxes rules, can a non- custodial parent fund a bank account with pre-tax dollars to pay child support … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
Taxes Where doe do you report foreign source income from a
TaxesWhere doe do you report foreign source income from a 1099-div There are amounts in boxes 1a-6 that I already entered in Schedule B and the dividend income statement. I entered the Foreign tax pai… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Section 962 election A US individual owns a foreign
Section 962 election A US individual owns a foreign corporation which generates GILTI income. Can the US individual make a section 962 election (to be taxed at corporate rates) and therefore pay only … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
Where do report for Partnership (LLC) returns using Form
Where do report for Partnership (LLC) returns using Form 1065 income recipient from taxable federal grant? Specifically, 1099-G, Box 6.… read more
Dr. Fiona Chen
Dr. Fiona Chen
President
Ph.D.
1,027 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a tax accountant with Chines treaty
I'm looking for a tax accountant with Chines treaty experience preferably in MA … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
How do i handle foreign income? as far as reporting it,
how do i handle foreign income? as far as reporting it, paying estimated taxes, etc … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
17,861 satisfied customers
What are the forms for reporting Rental Income to the IRS on
What are the forms for reporting Rental Income to the IRS on foreign properties - we collect each month? Is this filed separately from our personal returns?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
2,244 satisfied customers
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any extra requirements for filing when it comes to the partnership return?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,124 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x