Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

On a property sale which 4 members have a 1/3 interest on…

On a property sale...

On a property sale which 4 members have a 1/3 interest on the sale.

Accountant's Assistant: The Accountant will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best.

Sale will not be completed until Sept. 2019 but a partial distribution of funds have been distributed in 2017. If the 1/3 share of partners are interested in a 1031 exchange when the sale is complete - should they put their portion of the 1/3 partial distribution into escrow or can they take it out cash?

Accountant's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Accountant should know?

One 1/3 owner of the same property was told that she had to put her share into an escrow account otherwise she would not be able to do a 1031 exchange for her 1/3 interest. We have 9 owners of the property:

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
10/28/2017
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®, CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER ®, Professional
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2,765
Experience: IRS Licensed Enrolled Agent, CDFA ® CFP ®, MBA
Verified

Welcome to JustAsnwer! My name is ***** ***** I will be able to assist you today.

When the member sells (and the member does have to sell their interest) the 1/3 interest the member must adhere to the time and control guidelines set forth by the IRS.

Part of this is using a qualified intermediary and not have direct access to the funds. -Any cash taken out will have to be claimed as a capital gain or loss.

"To qualify as a Section 1031 exchange, a deferred exchange must be distinguished from the case of a taxpayer simply selling one property and using the proceeds to purchase another property (which is a taxable transaction). Rather, in a deferred exchange, the disposition of the relinquished property and acquisition of the replacement property must be mutually dependent parts of an integrated transaction constituting an exchange of property. Taxpayers engaging in deferred exchanges generally use exchange facilitators under exchange agreements pursuant to rules provided in the Income Tax Regulations."

"The first limit is that you have 45 days from the date you sell the relinquished property to identify potential replacement properties. The identification must be in writing, signed by you and delivered to a person involved in the exchange like the seller of the replacement property or the qualified intermediary. However, notice to your attorney, real estate agent, accountant or similar persons acting as your agent is not sufficient.

Replacement properties must be clearly described in the written identification. In the case of real estate, this means a legal description, street address or distinguishable name. Follow the IRS guidelines for the maximum number and value of properties that can be identified.

The second limit is that the replacement property must be received and the exchange completed no later than 180 days after the sale of the exchanged property or the due date (with extensions) of the income tax return for the tax year in which the relinquished property was sold, whichever is earlier. The replacement property received must be substantially the same as property identified within the 45-day limit described above."

Ask Your Own Tax Question

You must report an exchange to the IRS on Form 8824, Like-Kind Exchanges and file it with your tax return for the year in which the exchange occurred.

Form 8824 asks for:

  • Descriptions of the properties exchanged

  • Dates that properties were identified and transferred

  • Any relationship between the parties to the exchange

  • Value of the like-kind and other property received

  • Gain or loss on sale of other (non-like-kind) property given up

  • Cash received or paid; liabilities relieved or assumed

  • Adjusted basis of like-kind property given up; realized gain

If you do not specifically follow the rules for like-kind exchanges, you may be held liable for taxes, penalties, and interest on your transactions.

Ask Your Own Tax Question

If you have any further questions please let me know.

At the conclusion of our conversation please take a moment to accept the answer by rating the answer with three stars or more.

Thank you!

Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®, CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER ®, Professional
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2,765
Experience: IRS Licensed Enrolled Agent, CDFA ® CFP ®, MBA
Verified
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP® and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
One more question - Each 1/3 owners are of different frames of mind. If part of the owners want to cash out and part of them want the 1031 exchange option - would their share of the partial distribution in 2017 be considered "boot" and they would then pay taxes on 2017 distribution when the sales is completed in 2019??
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No thanks on the live chat - I'm only interested in having questions on 'paper' since I am only a trustee of 1/3 portion and am dealing with 4 different persons.

Their partial distribution would be capital gains. They would have the option to defer their portion of capital gains if they used the 1031 exchange properly.

Boot would come into play if they were attempting to do a 1031 exchange and also took out or received cash

Ask Your Own Tax Question

I am more than happy to answer you follow up questions as you have them.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a tax professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP® Your Own Question
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®
Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP®, CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER ®, Professional
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2,765
2,765 Satisfied Customers
Experience: IRS Licensed Enrolled Agent, CDFA ® CFP ®, MBA

Chad EA, CDFA®, CFP® is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,512 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,569 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
I purchased an abandoned house in April 2018 along with a
I purchased an abandoned house in April 2018 along with a "partner" Bob for $20K. The plan was that i was going to front all the costs (including the 20K), and in exchange Bob was going to manage all … read more
taxmanrog
taxmanrog
Master\u0027s Degree
1,055 satisfied customers
I am selling my property on which I have lived for 17 years.
I am selling my property on which I have lived for 17 years. It is owned within a family partnership in which I and my brother are the only partners. Can I use it as sale of home for tax purposes. Or … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
I recently sold my property in San Francisco. 70% of it was
Second opinion] I recently sold my property in San Francisco. 70% of it was income property, 30% was owner occupied. Now I want to purchase another property as a primary residence. I do not believe th… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
I'm a realtor and was just contacted by a client who bought
I'm a realtor and was just contacted by a client who bought a house through me in September 2016. Her husband passed away Dec 2, 2017, and now wants to sell the house as it is too big for just her and… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I would like assistance with a few questions relating to a
I would like assistance with a few questions relating to a 1031 real estate exchange.Here are the questions.1) If you have a sale of real estate in an irrevocable trust in which the proceeds of the sa… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I expect to sell my income property in Sept and to put the
i expect to sell my income property in Sept and to put the entire proceeds with a QI and then put $300k of the $500k capital gain into 1031 DST(s) in Jan/Feb of 2019. I also want to take $100k (of tne… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have questions about my daughter has agreed to sell her
Hi, I have questions about my daughter has agreed to sell her Interest in a building. I would like to forward the concerns via email, but can't figure how to attach the email.Do you have one I can for… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
We have a two member LLC. Member A wants to buy out Member..
We have a two member LLC. Member A wants to buy out Member. B. Member B is willing to sell and reinvest the proceeds in a 1031 tax exchange transaction. Since the sale of shares is not eligible for 10… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Does or how can a limited partnership qualify the 1031 safe
Does or how can a limited partnership qualify the 1031 safe harbor for vacation home as replacement property?… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Some 32 years ago my mother invested about $27,500 in a
Some 32 years ago my mother invested about $27,500 in a limited partnership, which I inherited from her about 13 years ago. The General Partner has accept a purchase agreement to sell the property and… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
We have two LLC in MN. My question is can this be done. Drop
We have two LLC in MN. My question is can this be done. Drop and Swap. Do we have another method to do this? Joe Multi-member o A two or multi member LLC owns a property and one member wants to cash o… read more
BK-CPA
BK-CPA
Bachelor's Degree
687 satisfied customers
A property held in an LLC, which has 4 equal members is
a property held in an LLC, which has 4 equal members is being sold. The llc is setup as a disregarded entity for tax purposes. Can one member with his 25% of the gains, do a 1031 exchange? or does all… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
What are the tax implications of changing the members of an
What are the tax implications of changing the members of an LLC to TIC's? This LLC holds one apartment complex and my partner and I would like to part ways after the sale of the property. I heard that… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
Can one partner in a multiple member LLC cash out of a 1031
Can one partner in a multiple member LLC cash out of a 1031 exchange but the remaining members not?… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
A partnership which owns a building is going to be sold. One
A partnership which owns a building is going to be sold. One of the partners, with a 25% interest, has an opportunity to be a 25% partner in the new partnership, at a cost equal to his pro-rata portio… read more
Jax Tax
Jax Tax
Senior Tax Attorney
Master's Degree
1,363 satisfied customers
What are the tax implications if a member of an LLC which owns
What are the tax implications if a member of an LLC which owns 75% transfers his interest to the other member who owns 25% so that the minority member then owns 100%? The LLC has negative equity and o… read more
BK-CPA
BK-CPA
Bachelor's Degree
687 satisfied customers
I am a gen. partner in an apt. building, and own a 25% share.
I am a gen. partner in an apt. building, and own a 25% share. The bldg. will be sold soon and the partners paid off in proportion to their shares. I would like to cooperate with 1 or 2 of the other pa… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
My in-laws want to sell one of their investment properties
My in-laws want to sell one of their investment properties and do a 1031 exchange on a property they would invest in WITH us. We love the idea, but are ready to buy now and they won't be able to list … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x