Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

S Corporation shareholders to surrender stock to S

corporation (all with basis) on...
S Corporation shareholders to surrender stock to S corporation (all with basis) on 1-1-18 which will terminate S election and now stock re-issued to 4 operating companies as a C Corporation. Is there any impact to surrending shareholders? Tax basis is only $75k. Does the surrendered basis become "outside basis" for any of the current S Corp owners?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
9/20/2017
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 14,219
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified

Is any cash or other property being received? Distributions received by the shareholder are treated as payment in full for the exchange of stock. The shareholder’s adjusted basis in the stock is subtracted from the cash and fair market value (FMV) of other property received from the corporation.

...

If the stock surrendered in the liquidation qualifies as Sec. 1244 stock, the shareholder may be able to claim an ordinary loss rather than a capital loss.

...

The liquidation process itself does not terminate the company’s S election.

...

If there's no liquidation and you simply revoke by shareholder consent, ( no AAA/E&P balance from a pre-existing C-Corp) then basis DOES become basis in the C-Corp stock. Still need the revocation letter and 8832

Ask Your Own Tax Question

Please let me know if you have ANY questions at all, before rating me.

If this has helped, and you DON’T have other questions … I'd appreciate a positive rating (using the stars or faces on your screen, and then clicking “submit")

I hope that you’ll rate me based on my accuracy and thoroughness, rather than any good news/bad news content.

That’s the only way JustAnswer.com will compensate me for the work here.

Thanks,

Lane

I hold a law degree (J.D.), with concentration in Tax Law, Estate law & Corporate law, an MBA in finance, a BBA, and CFP & CRPS (Chartered Retirement Plans Specialist) designations, as well - I’ve been providing financial, Social Security/Medicare, estate, corporate, non-profit, and tax advice 1986.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No cash or property is being received. Thought the loss on surrender would be treated as related party & there for non-deductible?

The general rule is that a shareholder’s stock basis is determined as of the end of the S corporation’s tax year. It appears that the adjusted basis of stock held in a liquidating corporation is adjusted for current-year passthrough items prior to determination of gain or loss from the receipt of the liquidating distributions (see Regs. Sec. 1.1367-1(d)(1) and Letter Ruling###-##-####.

...

But other than that, if there's basis and no distribution...

...

If the shareholder has different bases in different blocks of stock, the computation of gain or loss depends on whether there is a single distribution or a series of liquidating distributions (Rev. Ruls. 68-348 and 85-48). The shareholder recognizes gain when the adjusted basis of each block has been recovered, while loss is not recognized until the corporation has made its final distribution

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is this really liquidating as the corporation will still exist but with different owners. So when the existing shareholders surrender their stock, have basis but in a related party, the basis (say $25,000 each) is deductible or non-deductible transaction?

Non-deductible. (can be used to allow for operating losses in the final year ... can, in fact, be used up) but becomes basis in the C-Corp stock (outside basis).

...

I don't understand how you're using related party. 267 doesn't really apply here

Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 14,219
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified
Lane and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 14,219
14,219 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986

Lane is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,495 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,272 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
Can I use my ira account to donate to a non profit
can I use my ira account to donate to a non profit origination? … read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
2,240 satisfied customers
If you are a member of a registered non-profit organization
if you are a member of a registered non-profit organization does an employee making less than $900.00 a year for office work have to file this with the IRA ? … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
Non profit UBIT and the 990T. Helping a friend non profit
Non profit UBIT and the 990T. Helping a friend non profit that recently sold rental house with a mtg. So I have the calculation on what of the total gain is taxable. But now confused on how to report … read more
Dr. Fiona Chen
Dr. Fiona Chen
President
Ph.D.
1,027 satisfied customers
Can a private individual invest in a non-profit organization
Can a private individual invest in a non-profit organization in the state of Iowa … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
Tax question I paid to a non profit organization in India,
Tax questionI paid to a non profit organization in India, for Rs. 25000. Can this qualify as a tax deduction? Is it eligible? Please provide IRS references.… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Are property taxes on a first and second home tax deductible
Are property taxes on a first and second home tax deductible in the same year on schedule A?… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
LLC loss profit distribution. It's a 4-member LLC, profits
It's a 4-member LLC, profits are shared, not losses. How the distribution should be reported?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
2,240 satisfied customers
Can airfare be deducted for a schedule e rental property if
Can airfare be deducted for a schedule e rental property if it was to go and perform maintenance on the property? If so where on schedule e should it be deducted?… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
We are a 501(c)3 fiscal sponsor for another non-profit. They
We are a 501(c)3 fiscal sponsor for another non-profit. They now have established their own 501(c)3 status, and we need to transfer the assets on our books that actually belong to them. What's the bes… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
For an S Corp, if the shareholder distribution is in excess
Hi Carter,For an S Corp, if the shareholder distribution is in excess of the shareholder's stock basis, this is treated as gain from the sale or exchange of the underlying stock; however, can you tell… read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
1,069 satisfied customers
I earned 16040 in 2017 from a small non-for profit. The
I earned 16040 in 2017 from a small non-for profit. The non-for -profit neglected to file a w-2 for me, but is happy to do so now. Is it a problem that he has not withheld social security and health l… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
S-Corp distributes large share of profits each year. CFO
S-Corp distributes large share of profits each year. CFO allowed some shares to be bought after quarter, but allowed distributions for immediate preceding quarter. When shares were sold in early part … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
Trying to determine the tax status of a non profit group. We
trying to determine the tax status of a non profit group … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
100% S Corp shareholder distributed a vehicle to himself.
100% S Corp shareholder distributed a vehicle to himself. Original cost 59711, A/D 54073, note 48313. He used the vehicle as a trade in for a personal vehicle. I would like 1120 S and k-1 assistance.… read more
taxmanrog
taxmanrog
Master\u0027s Degree
941 satisfied customers
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000 is it per property or per tax payer per property?If both wife and husband file together can they claim 20000 towards one property or just 1… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
Are religious (church) non-profits required to file state
Are religious (church) non-profits required to file state and federal taxes annually? … read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property taxes and either income or sales taxes with a combined limit on these deductions being limited to no more than $10,000. What does this mean? w… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,272 satisfied customers
Do you know non profit tax law? California. The 501(c) 3 has
Do you know non profit tax law? JA: Can you tell me where the nonprofit is registered? Customer: California JA: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what? Customer: The 501(c) 3 has existed sinc… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
14,219 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x