How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 29973
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
870116
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Australian worker currently employed under an e3

Customer Question

Hi, I am an Australian worker currently employed under an e3 visa
JA: The expert will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best.
Customer: I am married with 2 children (4yo, 6yo). I am the only employed person.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the expert should know?
Customer: We arrived in USA on Sept 22, 2017.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lev replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to our site,

You will be considered a U.S. resident for tax purposes if you meet the substantial presence test for calendar year 2017. To meet this test, you must be physically present in the United States on at least:
1. 31 days during 2017, and
2. 183 days during the 3-year period that includes
2017, 2016, and 2015, counting:
a. All the days you were present in 2017, and
b. 1/3 of the days you were present in 2016, and
c. 1/6 of the days you were present in 2015.

Expert:  Lev replied 2 months ago.

However - there is so-called - First-Year Choice
In your circumstances - if you will be a resident alien in 2018 - you can choose to be treated as a US resident for part of 2017.

Questions?