Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

How can I start giving my house to my daughter before I die?

Customer Question
I have a Living trust JA...
how can I start giving my house to my daughter before I die? I have a Living trust
JA: The Accountant will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best.
Customer: My real estate properties are worth more than the limit tax of $5? million allowance. I ve, heard that I can start giving or passing my daugther my house while I'm alive.Want to know how it works?
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Accountant should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/13/2016
Tax Professional: Anne, Master Tax Preparer replied 1 year ago
Anne
Anne, Master Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2,439
Experience: Enrolled Agent with 25 Years Experience specializing Individual and Small Businesses
Verified

Hi

I'm Anne & I've been preparing taxes for 28 years. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Anne, Master Tax Preparer replied 1 year ago

Hi

I'm Anne & I've been preparing taxes for 28 years. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Anne, Master Tax Preparer replied 1 year ago

Hi

You can add your daughter by putting her on your deed, and she becomes co-owner of your home with right to survivor. This will avoid probate, but has a couple of twists to it:

1-you will have to file a "gift tax" return, since I'm sure your home is worth more than $14,000. Please note, YOU HAVE A LIFE TIME GIFT TAX EXEMPTION OF $5 MILLION+ so you will not owe any gift tax. You just have to file the form to tell the IRS that you 'used" say, $50K for example, of your lifetime $5 Million exclusion.

There are other considerations also. Once your daughter's name is ***** ***** deed, her creditors may attach a lien to your property. Also, your daughter's tax basis in the property, should she ever sell, is the same as yours. (Your original purchase price plus any improvements) Many homes are worth considerably more today that what you originally purchased it for. If this is the case, then adding your daughter to your deed could see her owing tax on the home if she sells it.Please see below:

https://www.thebalance.com/adding-children-to-deed-350541

You can leave your home to your daughter in your will. An inherited home vs being added to the deed has it's consideration also. Although your daughter would inherit the home at it's current value as opposed to what you purchased it for, it could mean that your home would be subject to probate. Please see below:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/avoid-probate-book/chapter8-2.html

I have set up a living trust that allows my children to inherit my home at it's Fair Market Value on my death, and avoids probate, and gift tax. Please see below;

https://www.legalzoom.com/articles/top-three-benefits-of-a-living-trust

If you have found my answer helpful, please rate positive by clicking on the stars.

It is ONLY through positive ratings that we are compensated for our time and knowledge.

Thank you for choosing justanswer.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Anne Your Own Question
Anne
Anne
Anne, Master Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2,439
2,439 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Enrolled Agent with 25 Years Experience specializing Individual and Small Businesses

Anne is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
How to find out if I have a irs levy or lien. My mother
my mother passed away in 1999 I was her heir/executrix, in 2005 met life reported underlying shares and I just discovered it. Also, in 2008 I began working contract labor until about 2011 and got behind in taxes, to be exact about 12,000 payments have been sporadic, except for they take my 1400 tax return at the end of each year. can the IRS take my unclaimed texas state property … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a tax lien. It isn't regarding a
My mother is a claimant in the national VW class action, and is eligible for a settlement. If she accepts the settlement, can the IRS take it to satisfy the lien? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property
Can I report rental income in my tax return on a property thar is owned by my father? He does not live in the US is not a US citizen and can sign a document to allow me to receive the rental… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
My wife inherited a piece of rental property from a
My wife inherited a piece of rental property from a revocable trust that her parents had set up after her father and brother died her mom did an amendment that made her trustee and sole heir. Her mom … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Under the IRC, a taxpayer who inherits property gets an
Under the IRC, a taxpayer who inherits property gets an automatic, income-tax-free, step-up in basis for that asset. That is, the heir uses the property's value on the deceased's date of death (or 6 m… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
What is the max. gift tax as proposed in 2017 and 2018 by
What is the max. gift tax as proposed in 2017 and 2018 by President Trump? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
IRS Experts Corporation changed name. 2016 tax return has
IRS ExpertsCorporation changed name. 2016 tax return has been filed with a new name. Taxpayer recently received notice which has old name. How do we change the name with IRS?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
Information on Gift tax return. My 100 year old mother wants
my 100 year old mother wants to gift the balance of a home loan to my brother, Balance is aprrox $35,000. What are the mechanics? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
This is a question regarding gift tax. I am and have been a
I am and have been a resident in Spain for many years. My only property is here and I work and pay my taxes here. My father who is a UK resient of UK nationality wishes to gift me his house. I will have to declare this gift to the Spanish tax office and pay the Spanish gift tax. Am I also obliged to pay the UK Inlad Revenue the gift tax even though I have already paid tax on the gift in Spain? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
I have inherited a property in California that is currently
I have inherited a property in California that is currently in escrow. How will I be taxed for the money I make on the sale of the property? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
What is the purpose of irs form 2297. by signing this form,
what is the purpose of irs form 2297. by signing this form , am i giving up my right to my past refund? … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Is it allowed to not include a deduction of my fed return
is it allowed to not include a deduction of my fed return that increases my tax on my city return?… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I have an IRS tax lien and making installment payments. I am
I have an IRS tax lien and making installment payments. I am likely to win a lawsuit within the next year. Can IRS attach my settlement? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Is a lien automatically put on real estate property upon
is a lien automatically put on real estate property upon death of a NJ resident ? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Sold property in Maine that was an inheritance. Live in
Sold property in Maine that was an inheritance. Live in Ohio. What tax forms will dI recieve from irs and what information will be on forms. Wondering if inheritance will put me in higher tax bracket… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
I have a question about an irs lien. I have a lien for taxes
I have a question about an irs lien. I have a lien for taxes due. The statute of limitations is close to expiring. The submitted a revocation of lien release. The statute tolled for 1 yr & I understan… read more
Andrew Jordan
Andrew Jordan
Shareholder
Master\u0027s Degree
5 satisfied customers
Has the tax rate on an inheritance for non residents
Has the tax rate on an inheritance for non residents recently been changed? Iv'e been told it is now 5% and no longer 30%.… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x