Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

Can I ask for a hardship withdrawal for building addition to

Customer Question
parents house? My wife...
Can I ask for a hardship withdrawal for building addition to parents house? My wife and I have no other financial means to live. We are on one income and rent eats away at most of that income. The in laws offered to let us move in if we can come up with cash to build an addition. We have taken out all other 401k loans and withdrawals, but still need additional cash.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/8/2016
Tax Professional: Barbara, Enrolled Agent replied 1 year ago
Barbara
Barbara, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4,065
Experience: 20+ years of experience in tax preparation; 30+ years of experience as a real estate/corporate paralegal.
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you.

A retirement plan may, but is not required to, provide for hardship distributions. Many plans that provide for elective deferrals provide for hardship distributions. Thus, 401(k) plans, 403(b) plans, and 457(b) plans may permit hardship distributions.

If a 401(k) plan provides for hardship distributions, it must provide the specific criteria used to make the determination of hardship. Thus, for example, a plan may provide that a distribution can be made only for medical or funeral expenses, but not for the purchase of a principal residence or for payment of tuition and education expenses. In determining the existence of a need and of the amount necessary to meet the need, the plan must specify and apply nondiscriminatory and objective standards.

Whether a need is immediate and heavy depends on the facts and circumstances. Certain expenses are deemed to be immediate and heavy, including: (1) certain medical expenses; (2) costs relating to the purchase of a principal residence; (3) tuition and related educational fees and expenses; (4) payments necessary to prevent eviction from, or foreclosure on, a principal residence; (5) burial or funeral expenses; and (6) certain expenses for the repair of damage to the employee's principal residence. Expenses for the purchase of a boat or television would generally not qualify for a hardship distribution. A financial need may be immediate and heavy even if it was reasonably foreseeable or voluntarily incurred by the employee.
(Reg. §1.401(k)-1(d)(3)(iii))

A distribution is not considered necessary to satisfy an immediate and heavy financial need of an employee if the employee has other resources available to meet the need, including assets of the employee's spouse and minor children. Whether other resources are available is determined based on facts and circumstances. Thus, for example, a vacation home owned by the employee and the employee's spouse generally is considered a resource of the employee, while property held for the employee's child under an irrevocable trust or under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act is not considered a resource of the employee. (Reg. §1.401(k)-1(d)(3)(iv)(B))

A distribution is deemed necessary to satisfy an immediate and heavy financial need of an employee if: (1) the employee has obtained all other currently available distributions and loans under the plan and all other plans maintained by the employer; and (2) the employee is prohibited, under the terms of the plan or an otherwise legally enforceable agreement, from making elective contributions and employee contributions to the plan and all other plans maintained by the employer for at least 6 months after receipt of the hardship distribution. (Reg. §1.401(k)-1(d)(3)(iv)(E))

The following IRS link contains excellent information which you will find helpful:

https://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/retirement-plans-faqs-regarding-hardship-distributions

Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you and best regards,

Barb

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I need to know if paying to build an addition to a house owned by my in laws for us to live is a valid hardship? We cannot afford rent or a mortgage and only option is to build an addition on parents property.
Tax Professional: Barbara, Enrolled Agent replied 1 year ago

I understand what you're saying, and the criteria is that there must be an immediate and heavy financial need to qualify for a hardship withdrawal, and you must not have other assets to meet the financial need.

Based on the information you have provided, it appears you would qualify for the hardship withdrawal.

Best regards,

Barb

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there any risk to my in laws for us to pay for the addition that way?
Tax Professional: Barbara, Enrolled Agent replied 1 year ago

There is no risk to your in laws, tax wise.

However, adding an addition to their house may cause a reassessment for property tax purposes.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Barbara, Enrolled Agent replied 1 year ago

Just following up with you to see if you have any other questions or concerns. If so, please let me know, and I will be happy to assist you further.

Best regards,

Barb

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Barbara Your Own Question
Barbara
Barbara
Barbara, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4,065
4,065 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ years of experience in tax preparation; 30+ years of experience as a real estate/corporate paralegal.

Barbara is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
We just had my father in law with dementia move in with us
We just had my father in law with dementia move in with us after the death of my mother in law. He is eligible for medicaid and has minimal income, which is currently used for his mortgage. However, t… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with income tax laws on business and
Are you familiar with income tax laws on business and personal returns? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Question for a Tax Attorny who Knows US tax Laws regarding
Question for a Tax Attorny who Knows US tax Laws regarding Foreign Companies ? My company is a Cayman Company (#1) (Foreign) owned by USA Citizens (2). Company (#1) filed IRS Form 8832 to be Taxed as … read more
taxmanrog
taxmanrog
Master\u0027s Degree
699 satisfied customers
REGARDING THE FEDERAL TAX LAW INTHE US. IF ONE RECEIVES
REGARDING THE FEDERAL TAX LAW INTHE US. IF ONE RECEIVES ALIMONY PAYMENTS, WHAT CAN QUALIFY AS TO ***** REDUCE THE TAX ON THE ALIMONY RECEIVED ? CAN BUSINESS LOSES BE CARRIED OVER TO REDUCE THE TAX ON … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Can the IRS seize my assets for neither having health
Second opinion] Can the IRS seize my assets for neither having health insurance or paying the penalties.… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
An S Corporation is selling its assets under an Asset
An S Corporation is selling its assets under an Asset Purchase Agreement. The 2 stockholders materially participate in the operation of the business. The business provides credit card processing softw… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
For non tax reasons, i want to transfer assets, non property
For non tax reasons, i want to transfer assets, non property assets, non 1231, 1245 assets, that are currently in an S corporation to a new S corporation. … read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
Is there a way to carry over medical expenses to subsequent
Is there a way to carry over medical expenses to subsequent years taxes? I know the answer is typically no but we will have very high expenses. Specifically, we will have roughly $1.5 million in medic… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
IRS said the Roth IRA reported distribution was not held for
IRS said the Roth IRA reported distribution was not held for at least 5 years. It was. I was told I needed to send in a 8606 with my 2014 tax return. How do I go about doing that so I don't own the $1… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Distributing Corporation has some assets that would produce
Distributing Corporation has some assets that would produce a substantial gain if sold, and other assets that would produce a substantial loss if sold. Its goal is to transfer assets to its shareholde… read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,226 satisfied customers
Non grantor trust pays qualified medical expenses for
Non grantor trust pays qualified medical expenses for beneficiary. Since the trust can not deduct, are the expenses deducted on the beneficiary's 1040 as qualified medical expenses? … read more
Dr. Fiona Chen
Dr. Fiona Chen
President
Ph.D.
481 satisfied customers
I had significant medical expenses in 2016 that were paid
I had significant medical expenses in 2016 that were paid out of our joint checking account. hey were not in excess of 10% of our combined taxable income. However, they are in excess of 10% of my indi… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I had approximately 7000 in medical expenses that weren't
thank you. I had approximately 7000 in medical expenses that weren't paid by my insurance company, deductibles and such. Can I claim them on my taxers … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
Turbo tax states we need $8469 in medical expenses. We have
Turbo tax states we need $8469 in medical expenses. We have $10736.00 in medical expenses. Turbo Tax states we do not qualify, why?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am planning a benefit to cover medical expenses for 2
I am planning a benefit to cover medical expenses for 2 people and want a bank account to withdraw funds from gofund me into that account but my accountant has advised against gettign a tax ID … read more
ABC Accounting Group
ABC Accounting Group
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
682 satisfied customers
Deductible medical expenses - I have two questions
Deductible medical expenses -Good Afternoon,I have two questions concerning medical expenses.1) If a doctor writes a prescription for a patient to hire a personal trainer to have him exercise x times … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,695 satisfied customers
How do medical expenses covered by an S-corp, paid for all
how do medical expenses covered by an S-corp, paid for all employees, flow to the individual for taxation: This is for an LLC, taxed as an S Corp. I deduct medical insurance payments for ALL employees… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a question about medical expense tax breaks. What
Hi! I have a question about medical expense tax breaks. What does that mean. I usually never go to the dr. even though I pay for insurance every year, but last year I went and got prescribed medicatio… read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x