Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

Please only a CPA or Tax Attorney answer: cash vs accrual I'm

Customer Question
Please only a CPA or...
Please only a CPA or Tax Attorney answer:
cash vs accrual
I'm researching a company reports it's income on the cash basis. But his sales has increased to $8 million and am concerned that they might need to be accrual. I think he might be ok to continue as cash for the following reason:
He is an S Corporation and his NAICS code is not in the ineligible NAICS codes per Rev. Proc 2002-28. But wanted to confirm with someone else.
His code is 238900 Refinish Carpentry, although they do other things like constructions and landscaping also.
Also according to Section 5.01 states Qualifying Small Business Taxpayer is any taxpayer with "average annual gross receipts" of $10,000,000 or less.
But it's all very confusing. Can he still report as cash basis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
4/6/2016
Tax Professional: Mark Anderson, Tax Attorney replied 1 year ago
Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson, Tax Attorney
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 541
Experience: Tax attorney and accountant
Verified
This website says a S corp can use cash accounting if it has no inventory:http://smallbusiness.chron.com/s-corp-taxes-accrual-cash-12462.htmlAs an S corporation, you can use either the accrual or cash accounting method if you don't keep an inventory. If you maintain an inventory, you have to use the accrual method. The IRS considers an inventory to be items you produce, purchase or sell to generate income. As such, you have to use the accrual method if you wholesale, manufacture or sell products. If you sell services; for example, if you are a doctor, you may use either the cash or accrual method because the IRS considers the items you need to be supplies.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Mark Anderson, Tax Attorney replied 1 year ago
Here is the info from the IRS:https://www.irs.gov/publications/p538/ar02.html#en_US_201212_publink1000270602Excluded EntitiesThe following entities cannot use the cash method, including any combination of methods that includes the cash method. (See Special rules for farming businesses, later.)A corporation (other than an S corporation) with average annual gross receipts exceeding $5 million. See Gross receipts test, below.A partnership with a corporation (other than an S corporation) as a partner, and with the partnership having average annual gross receipts exceeding $5 million. See Gross receipts test, below.A tax shelter. ExceptionsThe following entities are not prohibited from using the cash method of accounting.Any corporation or partnership, other than a tax shelter, that meets the gross receipts test for all tax years after 1985.A qualified personal service corporation (PSC). Gross receipts test. A corporation or partnership, other than a tax shelter, that meets the gross receipts test can generally use the cash method. A corporation or a partnership meets the test if, for each prior tax year beginning after 1985, its average annual gross receipts are $5 million or less. An entity's average annual gross receipts for a prior tax year is determined by:Adding the gross receipts for that tax year and the 2 preceding tax years; andDividing the total by 3.See Gross receipts test for qualifying taxpayers, for more information. Generally, a partnership applies the test at the partnership level. Gross receipts for a short tax year are annualized.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Mark Anderson, Tax Attorney replied 1 year ago
This says s corps can use the cash method:http://taxes.about.com/od/scorporations/a/scorp_account.htmI hope this answers your question. If not, then please reply. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Mark Anderson Your Own Question
Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson, Tax Attorney
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 541
541 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Tax attorney and accountant

Mark Anderson is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,338 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,980 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
Partnership dissolved in 2016 with unpaid State payroll
Partnership dissolved in 2016 with unpaid State payroll taxes. The taxes were not included in the FINAL Partnership return for 2016. One of the Partners paid the 2016 Payroll Taxes in 2017 from person… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Can an LLC (partnership) pay taxes on income and avoid the
Can an LLC (partnership) pay taxes on income and avoid the partners having to pay the taxes?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,083 satisfied customers
For a CPA about tax rules on pass through entities and
For a CPA about tax rules on pass through entities and partnerships: I have a pass through entity - an LLP (Limited Liability Partnership) with 2 partners. The entity had operated for years as a sole … read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
265 satisfied customers
I haven't filed a personal return since 2011 tax year. In
Hello. I haven't filed a personal return since 2011 tax year. In 2013, I moved overseas, and didn't return till 2016. Can I just file my back taxes, or must I consult with tax attorney first for any i… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I'm in the state of Florida and required to sales tax on
I'm in the state of Florida and required to sales tax on Fabrication - how do I determine what percentage of a manager's salary is considered taxable under the fabrication rule … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
What are the rules for a utma account. California. Can i pay
what are the rules for a utma account JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: california JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: A… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,083 satisfied customers
This is a question on a UK resident's personal income tax on
This is a question on a UK resident's personal income tax on lump withdrawals of funds in a Canadian RRSP using an example with funds expressed in $CAN. Value of lump sum payment from the RRSP is $100… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,804 satisfied customers
Have you ever heard of a person getting their tax years
Hello. Have you ever heard of a person getting their tax years mixed up? I mean I used my 2015 w2's and deductions, etc but I was using Freetaxusa and had the year of 2014 ready to file! OMG! What sho… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
If I overpaid new Mexico Gross Receipt taxes for from 2007
If I overpaid new Mexico Gross Receipt taxes for from 2007 to 2012, can I now request for a refund. I know there is a statue of limitation of refile, or refund, but one document says I have only three… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,804 satisfied customers
0n sale of personal resonance. What is tax on sale. I
I understand that if you lived in the home for at least two years . there is no tax on the sale.true or not… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
For a ny state partnership tax return, if you file an
For a ny state partnership tax return, if you file an extension but don't pay anything and then end up owing a lot. Do they still recognize the extension or do they charge a failure to pay penalty (fo… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Our S-corp 3 year average gross receipts will exceed the $10
Our S-corp 3 year average gross receipts will exceed the $10 million thershold in 2017. I know we have to file form 3115 to change our accounting method from cash to accrual but I am unclear if that w… read more
Fred Rook
Fred Rook
Corporate Controller
BSBA
64 satisfied customers
Several years ago I formed a partnership with another person
Several years ago I formed a partnership with another person and we bought an investment condo. This year we sold the condo but unfortunately never filed for a tax id number. Do we file the 1099-S wit… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a question about recording a sale of a partnership
I have a question about recording a sale of a partnership interest and was wondering if anyone was available … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I (US person) own 50% in a foreign partnership (real estate
I (US person) own 50% in a foreign partnership (real estate partnership under civil law (GbR) in Germany), the other 50% are held by a none US person. - I have rental income from the foreign partnersh… read more
taxmanrog
taxmanrog
Master\u0027s Degree
776 satisfied customers
Can the IRS levy against personal checking account if you
Can the IRS levy against personal checking account if you own a corporation that owes taxes … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
If person A sales a used car to person, is a sales tax
If person A sales a used car to person B, is a sales tax required to be paid by either party? … read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,282 satisfied customers
At a restaurant what portion of the gross receipts are
at a restaurant what portion of the gross receipts are taxable for 6.35 of the CT Sales tax … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x