Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son attends the Citadel on a full basketball scholarship.

Customer Question
When I did my taxes...
My son attends the Citadel on a full basketball scholarship. When I did my taxes I was told he has to file because he received more than the tuition
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/11/2016
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 14,894
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified

Hi - I can help here

...

I hold a JD (Juris Doctorate, a doctoral degree in the law), with concentration in Tax Law, Estate law & Corporate law, an MBA, with specialization in finance & tax, as well as CFP® and CRPS designations. - I’ve been providing financial, Social Security & Medicare, estate, corporate & tax advice since 1986.

...

That's correct, although qualified scholarships are excluded from gross income under IRC Section 117, which means that the recipient does not pay tax on the scholarship funds. To get this tax-free treatment:

  • The student must be a degree candidate at an eligible educational organization; and,
  • The scholarship must be used for qualified expenses.

Qualified expenses are tuition and fees, as well as books, supplies and equipment required for coursework.

...

(Room and board, travel, and other costs are not qualified expenses).

...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

With that as the foundation we have the rather new regulation, Treas. Reg. Section 1.117-4

...

Under the law, if the student is required to perform services for the school to receive the scholarship (laboratory research, for instance), the funds attributable to the services provided to the school are equivalent to taxable wages

...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

So this restrictive language in the law now implies that an athletic scholarship may not completely qualifiy as true educational assistance, and crosses the line as payment for services to the school.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

The OLDEST revenue ruling in this area (Rev. Rul. 77-263), deems an athletic scholarship is nontaxable only as follows:

...

  • The scholarship does not exceed expenses for tuition, fees, room, board, and necessary supplies.
  • The school expects but does not require the student to participate in a particular sport.
  • The school does not require any particular activity in lieu of participation and doesn’t cancel the scholarship if the student cannot participate.

Now, the first condition in this ruling doesn't mean that an athletic scholarship can be used to provide students with tax-free room and board.

...

What it means is thatynthat the total scholarship awarded (both taxable and non-taxable portions) must not exceed the total cost of attending the school. If this and the other two conditions are met, then the portion of the athletic scholarship covering qualified expenses will be tax-free and not treated as payment for services.

...

...

Sorry for the data-dump, but this should provide you with the context, and where the lines are drawn

...

IRS Pub. 970, Tax Benefits for Education, bears this out: Athletic scholarship recipients are referred to the same worksheet used by all scholarship recipients to determine the taxable and nontaxable parts of scholarship funds received.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

...

I hope this has helped.

...

Please let me know if you have any questions at all.

...

If this HAS helped, and you DON’T have other questions … I'd really appreciate a positive rating (using the rating request, faces, or stars on your screen)

...

That's the only way I'll be credited for the work here.

...

Thank you!

Lane

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Since this is a military college the scholarship covers his uniforms and up keep, is this taxed?
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

Yes, so sorry. Anything that's not tuition and required for the education itself is taxable.

...

See this from the Private letter ruling requested and granted To the Citadel

...

"Also, awards made under these procedures are scholarship or fellowship grants and are not taxable to the recipients if they use them for qualified tuition and related expenses (subject to the limitations provide in Code section 117(b)).

...

Qualified education expenses do not include the cost of:

  • Room and board.
  • Travel.
  • Research.
  • Clerical help.
  • Equipment and other expenses that are not required for enrollment in or attendance at an eligible educational institution.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

I hope you’ll rate me (using those stars, rating request, or faces on your screen) based on thoroughness and accuracy, rather than any good news / bad news content. That’s the only way I’ll be credited for the work here. But please let me know if you still have questions.

Thank you!

Lane

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

Hi,

...

I’m just checking back in to see how things are going.

...

Did my answer help?

...

Let me know…

...

Thanks

Lane

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a tax professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 14,894
14,894 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986

Lane is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,512 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,569 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
I am filing my taxes on turbo tax. I am claiming my college
I am filing my taxes on turbo tax. I am claiming my college son as a dependent. I entered his 1098-T form and a message popped up that said he needs to file his own taxes because part of his scholarsh… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I'm working on my 2016 taxes, on extension. I have 2 kids in
I'm working on my 2016 taxes, on extension. I have 2 kids in college plus me, full time. I noticed I got the American opportunity credit for only me and my daughter though, don't know why not all thte… read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,328 satisfied customers
I filling out the Worksheet for Determining Support to
I filling out the Worksheet for Determining Support to determine if my son paid half of his own support or not so I know whether to claim his as my tax dependent. I paid for a vehicle in 2016 which is… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
Are we required / obligated to use our son's 1098-T form on
Are we required / obligated to use our son's 1098-T form on our tax return if we claim him as a dependent and are we required to use the 1098-T information on has tax return if we do not claim him? My… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
My son will be given Japanese yen on a monthly basis for the
My son will be given Japanese yen on a monthly basis for the next two years to help him pay for his tuition, fees, books and room and board while he attends the University of Tokyo in Japan. Does he h… read more
Megan C
Megan C
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Master's Degree
8,655 satisfied customers
My son went to college full time Spring 2012. He received
My son went to college full time Spring 2012. He received 2 scholarships for this session, but tuition was billed in 2011 for the spring session. Therefore, his 1098-T does not show any billed tuition… read more
Megan C
Megan C
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Master's Degree
8,655 satisfied customers
I claimed my college student as a dependent. He filed his own
I claimed my college student as a dependent. He filed his own taxes using Form 1040EZ. He received a 1098-T from his school but did not include this in his AGI and he did not file for an educational t… read more
Megan C
Megan C
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Master's Degree
8,655 satisfied customers
my 19 year old son has a scholarship to his college, we received
my 19 year old son has a scholarship to his college, we received a 1099g for$ $13,000. what is the best way to file this?… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
Hi Robin, If the taxpayer who also claims his son as a dependent,
Hi Robin, If the taxpayer who also claims his son as a dependent, but his son got a scholarship from his University, even deducting all books and tuitions, he still have remaining scholarship for room… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
My 18 year old son is a freshman in college. I pay all his
My 18 year old son is a freshman in college. I pay all his expenses and can claim him as a dependent. I am filing as HEad of household. I haveno other dependents. He attends Webster university in St. … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,680 satisfied customers
My son has entered seminary and is a first year pre-theology
My son has entered seminary and is a first year pre-theology student at Theological College/Catholic University of America. He is filing a 1040 long form, filing status-single, and claiming one exempt… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
My son received a full football scholarship. I have been advised
My son received a full football scholarship. I have been advised that funds which exceed tuition expenses will be counted as income. However wondered how this could be the case when he did not take po… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
In 2009, I received a distribution of $4448 from a Michigan
In 2009, I received a distribution of $4448 from a Michigan Education Savings Program 529 plan of which $626 was earnings. My son is the beneficiary. With this distribution, I paid tuition and fees fo… read more
Merlo
Merlo
Tax Consultant
558 satisfied customers
My son went away to college for the first time in 2007. When
My son went away to college for the first time in 2007. When I filed my return, I did not count him as a dependent because I thought that since he was on a full scholarship, I was not able to say that… read more
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA
Enrolled Agent
Bachelor's Degree
1,605 satisfied customers
I earned more than $150,000/yr income, my accountant told ...
I earned more than $150,000/yr income, my accountant told me that my sons tuition fee in college has no bearing in my inc tax. when can it be credited to my inc tax… read more
Marvin,EA
Marvin,EA
Enrolled Agent
Bachelor's Degree
1,605 satisfied customers
My son graduated from college in May 2007, age 23, and
My son graduated from college in May 2007, age 23, and has qualified as my dependent throughout college. He did not start his career job until October 2007 and I continued to provide support. Can I cl… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
My son is 22 years old and a first year law student. He
My son is 22 years old and a first year law student. He lives in a condo owned by his mother. She and I have been divorced for 20 years. I have always claimed him as a dependent. His only income last … read more
Wendy Reed
Wendy Reed
Master Tax Advisor Enrolled Agent
Master's Degree
60 satisfied customers
my son is a graduate student in his 5th year at an
my son is a graduate student in his 5th year at an accredited university working on a phD in biochemistry. He just received an audit notice for 2003, saying they consider him to have been self employe… read more
Tammy F.
Tammy F.
Freelance Writer and Editor, Animal Resc
4,438 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x