Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a client whos son is 19 years old and earned 3,500…

Customer Question
I have a client whos...
I have a client whos son is 19 years old and earned 3,500 has tuition of about 8,000.
The parents income is 230,000 so no american opportunity credit is allowed for them on their return. Can I file a return for the son taking a exemption for him on his own return and takhim off the parents return so I can take the American opportunity credit.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Tax Professional: BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA) replied 2 years ago
BK-CPA
BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience: Owner of a CPA firm
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

Yes, but it wouldn't do much good and it's still better for the parents to claim their son. The son won't owe any tax with that income and the refundable portion of the American Opportunity Credit won't be available to the son so the credit is worthless.

See IRC 25A(i)(5), (emphasis mine):

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/25A

(5) Portion of credit made refundable

40 percent of so much of the credit allowed under subsection (a) as is attributable to the Hope Scholarship Credit (determined after application of paragraph (4) and without regard to this paragraph and section 26(a)) shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart C (and not allowed under subsection (a)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer is a child to whom subsection (g) of section 1 applies for such taxable year.

Fast-forward to IRC 1(g), regarding the so-called kiddie-tax:

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/1

(g) Certain unearned income of children taxed as if parent’s income

...

(2) Child to whom subsection applies

This subsection shall apply to any child for any taxable year if—

(A) such child—

...

(ii)

(I)

has attained age 18 before the close of the taxable year and meets the age requirements of section 152(c)(3) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof), and

(II)

whose earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2)) for such taxable year does not exceed one-half of the amount of the individual’s support (within the meaning of section 152(c)(1)(D) after the application of section 152(f)(5) (without regard to subparagraph (A) thereof)) for such taxable year,

...

In short, since the child's earned income doesn't exceed one-half of his support and the child meets the age requirements of IRC 152(c)(3) because he is a student under the age of 24, IRC 1(g) applies to the child and the child does not receive any refundable American Opportunity Credit under IRC 25A(i)(5). The non-refundable portion of the American Opportunity Credit would only serve to offset the child's tax, which is $0. There is no benefit, therefore, for the child to claim the American Opportunity Credit. At least if the parent's claim the child they'll get to make some use of the exemption for a dependent.

I hope this was helpful.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Her other son makes 18,000 and is 23.

Would you advise him to claim himself and not be on the parents return?

Tax Professional: BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA) replied 2 years ago

If he provided over half of his own support or is not a student, then he must claim himself. If he is a student who did not provide over half of his own support then he generally meets the criteria to be claimed as a qualifying child (see IRC 152(c) for the full criteria). If he is in fact a qualifying child and can be claimed as a dependent on his parent's return, then he may not claim his own exemption anyways so the parents might as well claim him (IRC 151(d)(2):

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/151

(2) Exemption amount disallowed in case of certain dependents

In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual’s taxable year begins, the exemption amount applicable to such individual for such individual’s taxable year shall be zero.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA) replied 2 years ago

I suggest you read IRC 152 all the way through:

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/152

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a tax professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask BK-CPA Your Own Question
BK-CPA
BK-CPA
BK-CPA, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 933
933 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner of a CPA firm

BK-CPA is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,512 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,569 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
My client has 2 sons that turned 21 and 24 in 2017. The 21
My client has 2 sons that turned 21 and 24 in 2017. The 21 year old has college tuition of $7,556 the 24 year old has tuition of 771. The 21 year old has W-2 income of $10,900 the 24 year old has inco… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Do not answer this if you are not Daloisio. I am willing to
Please do not answer this if you are not James Daloisio. I am willing to wait. Thank you for understanding...My son is in college, and did his first internship the summer of 2017. In years past, when … read more
James Daloisio
James Daloisio
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
559 satisfied customers
Question about education credit. It seems either “34/Tuition
Question about education credit. It seems either “34/Tuition and fees. Attach Form 8917” or “ 50/ Education credits from Form 8863” may be claimed, but which one may give more credit?My child worked i… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
IF A TAXPAYER QUALIFIES TO BE SOMEONE ELSES DEPENDANT BECAUSE
IF A TAXPAYER QUALIFIES TO BE SOMEONE ELSES DEPENDANT BECAUSE WAS A FULL TIME STUDENT IN 2014 AND IS 19 YRS OLD AND LIVED WITH THEM ALL YEAR, BUT EARNED OVER HALF OF WHAT TAXPAYER WHO CLAIMS THEM, THE… read more
keeperumiami
keeperumiami
Sr Financial & Tax Consultant
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
I paid for tuition etc. for my daughter, aged 26, who qualifies
I paid for tuition etc. for my daughter, aged 26, who qualifies as a dependent except for her earnings which exceed $8,000. There is a form 1098-T showing $2,000 in tuition expenses and zero in grants… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
My 22 year old son is in his final year of college and the
My 22 year old son is in his final year of college and the college fund has run dry. Tax-wise, would it be better to pay his tuition or to gift him the money for him to pay? Our AGI was approximately … read more
Phillip Bell, EA
Phillip Bell, EA
Tax Advisor
Bachelor's Degree
191 satisfied customers
Our 20yr. old college student daughter wants to attend college
Our 20yr. old college student daughter wants to attend college in Alabama. she will live with friends there but we want to claim her as a dependent as we will pay for her tuition,cat,insur,food, etc. … read more
USTaxAdvising
USTaxAdvising
Partner
Bachelor's Degree
609 satisfied customers
I HAVE A CLIENT THAT PAID 20,000 FOR TUITION FOR HIS SON IN
I HAVE A CLIENT THAT PAID 20,000 FOR TUITION FOR HIS SON IN 4TH YEAR OF COLLEGE. hIS SON EARNED 25,000 . WHO IS ENTITLED TO THE TUITION DEDUCTION. HIS SON WILL FILE HIS OWN… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
my 19 year old son goes to Radford University on a baseball
my 19 year old son goes to Radford University on a baseball scholarship. I received a 1098-T form for $12,200.00plus he got a W-2 form from Greenbrier Christian Academy for $800.00 and $15.00 federal … read more
Wallstreet Esq.
Wallstreet Esq.
Tax Attorney
Doctoral Degree
586 satisfied customers
I am a CPA doing a federal return for parents with a 16 year
I am a CPA doing a federal return for parents with a 16 year old son who is super smart and was allowed to attend Delaware Tech for IT purposes and the parents paid $815.00 in tuition for him. When I … read more
RD
RD
Self Employed
Master's Degree
1,164 satisfied customers
If a student takes out a student loan can the parents deduct
If a student takes out a student loan can the parents deduct the tuition amount on their taxes… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,569 satisfied customers
I paid university tuition and fees for my son, but I do not
I paid university tuition and fees for my son, but I do not claim him as a dependent on my 1040. His mother, my ex-wife, claims him. Can I file form 8863 to receive an education credit for the tuition… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
A CLIENT IS 24 YEARS OLD, A GRADUATE STUDENT IN 2009. HE MAKES
A CLIENT IS 24 YEARS OLD, A GRADUATE STUDENT IN 2009. HE MAKES 10,000 IN 2009. IT'S MORE ADVANTAGEOUS FOR HIS PARENTS TO CLAIM HIM AND CLAIM THE ED. CREDIT. BUT WHAT I UNDERSTAND IS THAT BECAUSE OF HI… read more
Merlo
Merlo
Tax Consultant
558 satisfied customers
Our 19yr. old son graduated from a tech school is Sept. He
Our 19yr. old son graduated from a tech school is Sept. He started his new employment in Nov. Purchased over 8,000. in mechanic tools so far. We will be claiming him this year yet. Next year we can no… read more
Jesse Handel
Jesse Handel
Tax Preparer and Chemist
Bachelor's Degree
3 satisfied customers
I was hoping to receive a little clarification. First, a little
I was hoping to receive a little clarification. First, a little background information. I'm 22 years old and graduated college in June. I lived with my parents for the first half of the year, until Ju… read more
TaxMomNJ
TaxMomNJ
Tax Advisor
Associate Degree
242 satisfied customers
CAN I CLAIM HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD IF MY PARENTS FILE TAXES BUT
CAN I CLAIM HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD IF MY PARENTS FILE TAXES BUT LIVE WITH ME, OUR 90 YEARS OLD AND PAY HALF OF EXPENSES. ALSO, I HAVE A GROWN SON WHO LIVES WITH ME IS UNEMPLOYED AND COLLECTED UNEMPLOYMENT … read more
Merlo
Merlo
Tax Consultant
558 satisfied customers
My son is only 14 months, how does that work Also, I live
My son is only 14 months, how does that work? Also, I live with my parents and pay them for my car and car insurance bills. What happens if the other parent claims my son before I have a chance to do … read more
Merlo
Merlo
Tax Consultant
558 satisfied customers
My son lives with me approximately four days a week with me
My son lives with me approximately four days a week with me and sees his father two or three days (depending on his work schedule). He does not pay me actual child support, he pays for a cellular for … read more
Merlo
Merlo
Tax Consultant
558 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x