Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

My name is ***** *****. looking tax expert in foreign real

Customer Question
my name is ***** *****...
my name is ***** *****. looking for a tax expert in foreign real estate and overseas wire transfers.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I sold my primary residence in another country and wired less than 100,000 but more than 10,000 to my bank in the US which I then used to pay off a second mortgage on my home.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Tax Professionals generally expect a deposit of about $32 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Additional details: My mom, sister and I owned an apartment overseas with 25%, 50% and 25% ownership respectively. It was my sister's primary residence up to a year before the sale of the apartment. She got her green card 6 months before the sale and moved to the US but doesn't own real estate here. We sold the apartment and wired more than 10,000 but less than 100,000 from a temporary account in the foreign country to a US bank account owned by me. I then wired this money to pay for a second mortgage on a home my mom owned with my stepdad. What are the tax implications on these transactions?
Answered in 19 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Tax Professional: Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4 replied 1 year ago
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 16,205
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified

Hello

The wire of the funds is not a taxable event. If you sold your primary resident (owned and used as your main home for 2 out of the last 5 years prior to the sell) then you can exclude up to $250,000 of the gain if single and up to $500K if married filing joint.

Using the funds to pay for a second home is not relative. If you had more gain than you can exclude you pay tax on the gain.

Please remember to rate my service excellent once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4 replied 1 year ago

The apartment you are taxed on because it was not your main home. SO the gain is taxable to you on your portion of ownership.

Forgot about that sale for a second.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4 replied 1 year ago

If you need clarification ask about one property at a time

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4 replied 1 year ago

Please respond

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I do have a few more things to clarify about this. So the exclusion applies to foreign primary residences the same as domestic in the US? What kind of paperwork would I need to show for any renovations done on the apartment because it was all done cash since no one really worked on the book in Ukraine? I should also note that we paid 10,000 directly to the previous owner of the apartment in 1994 as part of a deal to trade our 2 bedroom apartment for the 3 bedroom (which we sold), how can I show that as a deductible? There's barely any paper trail of that transaction with the previous owner and we don't even know if we can still locate them.
Tax Professional: Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4 replied 1 year ago

Yes it would. IRC section 121 and the related regulations make no distinction between a principle residence located in the U.S. or a foreign country.

You would need receipts that show any improvements. If you have none the you cannot claim the improvement.

Your cost is the amount you paid plus the apartment you traded. All I can advise is that is you are audited and have no proof to substantiate the claims then the IRS will disallow them

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4 replied 1 year ago

You left with responding further.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 16,205
16,205 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Robin D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,338 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

16,205 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000 is it per property or per tax payer per property?If both wife and husband file together can they claim 20000 towards one property or just 1… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I just sold a foreign property [condo] at a huge loss. I
I just sold a foreign property [condo] at a huge loss. I paid $58k for it and sold it for 10k The property was worth less than 100k and therefore was never declared on my returns. Can I claim this los… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am a foreigner looking to invest in the us an potentially
I am a foreigner looking to invest in the us an potentially move to the us. most investment will be in real estate what is the structure that will minimize the taxes. If I moved to the us I will not n… read more
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Certified Public Accountant
Masters
2,267 satisfied customers
Is there a form to file with the IRS for tax periods that
Is there a form to file with the IRS for tax periods that have ran past the statute of limitations from the date of assessment … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property taxes and either income or sales taxes with a combined limit on these deductions being limited to no more than $10,000. What does this mean? w… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
16,205 satisfied customers
I have a Delaware company that filed a foreign qualification
I have a Delaware company that filed a foreign qualification in California. My company sells cosmetic products via e-commerce with no retail stores. I have one office in Irvine.1) We're using Amazon f… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,777 satisfied customers
Consolidated 1099 under Regulated futures Contacts has -
Consolidated 1099 under Regulated futures Contacts has - Profit Realized on Closed contacts 10,000; Unrealized profit on open contracts 2016 -2,000, Aggregate Profit $8,000. Are all regulated futures … read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
227 satisfied customers
I am looking for guidance on transactions between a US
I am looking for guidance on transactions between a US corporation and it's foreign corporate owner. … read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
227 satisfied customers
Questions to a CPA or Tax Attorney I'm a foreigner and
Questions to a CPA or Tax AttorneyHello, I'm a foreigner and living in Sweden. I need accounting and tax questions answered:The background is that I plan to establish a few LLC incorporated in Ohio US… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,777 satisfied customers
What is the substative regulation pursuant to assessment of
what is the substative regulation pursuant to assessment of income tax, published in the Federal register, according to 26 usc 6323 (1.6323) … read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
227 satisfied customers
My client is a foreign corp in Slovakia with no PE in the US
My client is a foreign corp in Slovakia with no PE in the US and does not want a US subsidiary but would like to hire 2 US persons - what is the best way to do that? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
16,205 satisfied customers
I am a Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property
Hi....I am a Green Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property in India)...I am aware that I will have to pay the higher of the 2 tax liabilities (either Indian or American)..I expect my US … read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,061 satisfied customers
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any
A foreign individual is a member of a US LLC. Are there any extra requirements for filing when it comes to the partnership return?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,777 satisfied customers
Do foreign investors pay less in Real Property Taxes than
Do foreign investors pay less in Real Property Taxes than citizens? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
RE: FOREIGN TAX CREDIT We're filing a married joint filing
RE: FOREIGN TAX CREDIT We're filing a married joint filing tax return and have come up against some problems on form 1116. 1) Do we add both our names on the form? 2) On line 3a, it asks for certain i… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,777 satisfied customers
Sure. I'm electing to deduct foreign taxes paid in 2016 due
I'm electing to deduct foreign taxes paid in 2016 due to limitations on the credit usage. I have a credit carryover from 2015 as well. Since the carryover is from earlier years, can I use some of the carryover and the current year foreign tax deduction on the same 2016 tax return? … read more
Anne
Anne
Master Tax Preparer
1,328 satisfied customers
Client (US resident) with foreign salary and taxes paid in
Client (US resident) with foreign salary and taxes paid in foreign currency - Part II of 1116 form for some reason adds taxes paid only in US $ (line "o" through "r") - it does not take taxes paid in … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am a US resident living in the US employed by a foreign
I am a US resident living in the US employed by a foreign employer that does not have a US entity. I am an employee, and mostly performed services abroad. My employer does not do US payroll withholdin… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,777 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x