How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne Your Own Question
Anne
Anne, Master Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2439
Experience:  Enrolled Agent with 25 Years Experience specializing Individual and Small Businesses
5242771
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Anne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the rules under Internal REvenue Code section 1014a

Customer Question

What are the rules under Internal REvenue Code section 1014a
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Anne replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I'm Anne. I've been preparing taxes for 27 years and I'll be happy to help you.

Code 1014a states that the basis of inherited property is the Fair Market Value on the date of the death of the decedent, or if the executor makes the election, 6 months after the date of death by making the election (IRS Code Section 2032)

In the case of a surviving spouse, the spouse will inherit 1/2 of the property at Fair Market Value, and retains their cost basis in the other half.

If you have further questions, please post them here and I'll be notified.

If this answer has helped you, please take the time to rate positive by clicking on the stars.

It is ONLY through positive ratings that we are compensated for our time and knowledge.

Thank you for choosing justanswer.

Expert:  Anne replied 1 year ago.

I see that you read my response but didn't yet rate it. Like all of the tax experts here, I strive to give excellent service here.

Do you have additional questions or do you need clarification on this matter?

I know that rating takes some additional time, but I would really appreciate your taking that time if my response helped you.