Tax

Have a tax question? Ask a tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am the executor and sole survivor of my mother s house, i…

Customer Question
i am the executor and...
i am the executor and sole survivor of my mother s house, i put my name on the house 7 years ago and she passed away this week. Would i be able to sell the house for a value under market value (since it is my house) to a relative, have the relative live there for a year and then that said person sell it (as their primary residence) thus avoiding capital gain taxes. I never should have put my name on the house but was advised to my legal counsel???
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/30/2016
Tax Professional: Lev, Tax Advisor replied 2 years ago
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 32,973
Experience: Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
Verified

We need to know if the house (or a part of it) was into your mother's estate?
Also it is possible that your mother's name was listed on the title?
Even if your mother was not listed on the title - does the title has a life estate provision for your mother?

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lev, Tax Advisor replied 2 years ago

That is a condition to use the stepped up basis ....

If the property was included into the decedent's estate according to your state law - that property gets stepped up basis.

If the property was NOT included into the decedent's estate according to your state law - no stepped up basis...

Live estate ONLY affect the situation if that was a retained life estate and the property is included into the estate.

.

Regarding the basis - following sections would apply
1. Under IRC section 1014(b)(9) - any property that is required to be included in the value of a decedent's gross estate for estate tax purposes shall receive a stepped-up
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/1014
9) In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1953, property acquired from the decedent by reason of death, form of ownership, or other conditions (including property acquired through the exercise or non-exercise of a power of appointment), if by reason thereof the property is required to be included in determining the value of the decedent’s gross estate under chapter 11 of subtitle B or under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. In such case, if the property is acquired before the death of the decedent, the basis shall be the amount determined under subsection (a) reduced by the amount allowed to the taxpayer as deductions in computing taxable income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion on such property before the death of the decedent. Such basis shall be applicable to the property commencing on the death of the decedent.

.
I appreciate if you take a moment to rate the answer.
Experts are ONLY credited when answers are rated positively.
If you still have any doubts, need clarification - please be sure to ask.
I am here to help you with all tax related issues.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i am in Ontario (Canada) both my mother an i are on the deed, i am an only child thus the executor and the sole benifficiary of all her assets
Tax Professional: Lev, Tax Advisor replied 2 years ago

Sorry for confusion...
I overlooked that you are in Canada.
In Canada, there is no inheritance tax - instead the CRA treats the inherited assets as a sale at their fair market value immediately prior to death. 50% of any resulting capital gains are added to other income of the deceased on their final return where income tax are calculated.

Certain exemptions are available including the Principal Residence Exemption and the lifetime Capital Gains Exemption.

Specifically see here

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tx/ndvdls/tpcs/ncm-tx/rtrn/cmpltng/rprtng-ncm/lns101-170/127/rsdnc/dspsng/menu-eng.html

When you sell your home or when you are considered to have sold it, usually you do not have to report the sale on your income tax and benefit return and you do not have to pay tax on any gain from the sale. This is the case if the home was your principal residence for every year you owned it.

You you sell that property that is NOT your primary residence - you would be responsible for gain.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a tax professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 32,973
32,973 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations

Lev is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,338 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,495 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

PhillipsEsq.

PhillipsEsq.

Attorney-at-Law

59 satisfied customers

B.A., M.B.A, J.D.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

15,272 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,655 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
To find out what are the new Capital Gains tax rates on real
Hello, Im Trying to find out what are the new Capital Gains tax rates on real estate property that is purchased and then eventually sold. … read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
1,132 satisfied customers
Under the new tax laws for 2018 what is the maximum
Under the new tax laws for 2018 what is the maximum depreciation that can be taken on the following items:-Light fixtures -Martial art mats (padded 2 inch flooring)Both are being installed at a leased… read more
Lev
Lev
Tax Advisor
32,973 satisfied customers
I need to file a capital gains/loss form for 2016 and 2017
I need to file a capital gains/loss form for 2016 and 2017 which will effect the forms for each year. … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Husband and sister inherited property in Canada. Their
Husband and sister inherited property in Canada. Their residency is in the states. Their cabin in Canada is just a summer place so they only go up during the summertime. This summer they are fixing up… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
2,366 satisfied customers
I inherited rental properties in 2014. In closing out the
I inherited rental properties in 2014. In closing out the estate, I had to have an appraisal done to value the inheritance. I have done a number of capital improvements to the properties over the past… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
2,366 satisfied customers
What is the 2018 Federal capital gains tax rate for married
What is the 2018 Federal capital gains tax rate for married filing jointly with combined incomes of <$325K? Also, same question for California. We are selling our home and expect a capital gain of … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,249 satisfied customers
I had a question about tax laws in New York state for small
Hi Pearl. I had a question about tax laws in New York state for small businesses … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,272 satisfied customers
VA income tax return form 760, Line 16, “ Taxable Income -
VA income tax return form 760, Line 16 , “Virginia Taxable Income - Subtract Line 15 from Line 9” what are the two bubbles “DTD” and “LTD” ? Should I fill in one ?… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
Your website indicated state inheritance taxes are
Your website indicated state inheritance taxes are deductible on Form 1040 Schedule A. Can you provide documentation of this? … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
What are the irs tax es on inherited estates in the state of
What are the irs tax es on inherited estates in the state of Ohio? My question is If I sold a property I inherited and received a total of 275,000.00 for my share of the property would I be subject to… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,249 satisfied customers
Taxes. In regards to the new tax laws. The child credit.
Taxes.In regards ***** ***** new tax laws.The child credit. Please explain. I have 4 kids. Is it a deduction or a credit. And is there a limit and I believe I read It's 2k per kid. Do you simply get c… read more
Lev
Lev
Tax Advisor
32,973 satisfied customers
Question on the ability to deduct costs to sell an inherited
Question on the ability to deduct costs to sell an inherited house that was in a life estate … read more
Lev
Lev
Tax Advisor
32,973 satisfied customers
If a property is inherited and the inheritor has and still
If a property is inherited and the inheritor has and still intends to live in said property, does the capital gains tax still apply? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,249 satisfied customers
Is there a capital gain rate for corporations or the
HiIs there a capital gain rate for corporations or the corporation is taxed at the 21% rate as ordinary income ? In other words? if the crop earns only passive income then is it still the 21% tax brac… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
2,366 satisfied customers
What would the rate of capital gains tax on income property
what would the rate of capital gains tax on income property held for 25 years by an owner who of late had and will have income of less than20,oooIt is also my understanding we (my brother and I) are e… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,272 satisfied customers
Do You Need to Pay Capital Gains Tax on Inherited commercial
Do You Need to Pay Capital Gains Tax on Inherited commercial Arizona Property If Sold? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
5,249 satisfied customers
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000 is it per property or per tax payer per property?If both wife and husband file together can they claim 20000 towards one property or just 1… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property taxes and either income or sales taxes with a combined limit on these deductions being limited to no more than $10,000. What does this mean? w… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
15,272 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x