Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

My mother is 68 years old, disabled/ill, and has been

Customer Question
receiving federal benefits (with medicare/medicaid)...
My mother is 68 years old, disabled/ill, and has been receiving federal benefits (with medicare/medicaid). She will sell her house soon and will have approx 260,000. She wants me to be in charge of her care and finances. Do I need to create a trust for that money, or can she just gift it to me? We already know that she will lose her benefits for a while - would you know how long that would be?
Thank you
L
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Specifically I want to know how much she or I will need to pay to the government in the form of taxes if she does gift it to me. (if you can comment on whether she will need to pay back any benefits - that would be great)
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/19/2015
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13,265
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Verified

Hi,

...

Lets deal with the easy part first. Gift taxes ( A TRANSFER tax - this is not INCOME tax) are paid by the giver.

...

And there's a $5,430,000 lifetime exemption on gifts ... so if your mother has not gifted more than 5,430,000 to others in her lifetime, there there will be no gift tax here ... She WILL need to complete an IRS form 709 (Gift tax form), which is used to track gifts over the 14,000 annual exclusion AGAINST that lifetime exclusion ... BUT there will be no gift tax due.

...

Also, gifts and inheritances are specifically excluded from INCOME tax to the receiver (IRC §102)

...

Now on the Medicaid aspect of this ...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

As it sounds like you already know, transferring a house to children (or someone else) may lead to a Medicaid penalty period, which would make you ineligible for Medicaid for a period of time.

...

But under FEDERAL medicaid law (regardless of the state) one can transfer their home to the following individuals without incurring a transfer penalty:

  • Your spouse
  • A child who is under age 21 or who is blind or disabled
  • Into a trust for the sole benefit of a disabled individual under age 65 (even if the trust is for the benefit of the Medicaid applicant, under certain circumstances)
  • A sibling who has lived in the home during the year preceding the applicant's institutionalization and who already holds an equity interest in the home
  • A "caretaker child," who is defined as a child of the applicant who lived in the house for at least two years prior to the applicant's institutionalization and who during that period provided care that allowed the applicant to avoid a nursing home stay.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

And simply selling the home for fair market value, makes one ineligible for Medicaid and you become eligible again on after transferring the proceeds of the sale to the nursing home bills.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

Medicaid is federal law, but the states are left to administer it, so there are some differences from state to state.

...

Wisconsin rules

...

In Wisconsin, the home is exempt if it is the primary residence of the individual and if the individual evidences an intent to return to the home.

...

A home is also exempt if a spouse or minor or disabled child resides in the home. The homestead exemption includes the residence and residential lot as well as all outbuildings and contiguous acreage.

...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

You really need to sit down with an elder care law attorney LICENSED IN WISCONSIN ... because this transfer will happen withing 5 years before medicaid eligibility (DURING medicaid eligibility, in fact), you need to be very careful here.

...

Keeping the home in her name and making a statement that she intends to return to the home, is one way, under WI law, that the value of that asset can be kept as exempt for Medicaid purposes ...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

Homes can still be subject to a Medicaid Lien if LONG TERM CARE costs are paid for by medicaid

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

Finally ...

...

I would talk to a WISCONSIN attorney about a special needs trust. Transfers to certain special needs trusts in WI are not considered a divestment creating an ineligibility period ...

...

Also, if you have lived in the home yourself for 2 years and been a caregiver for your mother THIS is not considered a divestment

...

Given your situation, the Special Needs trust may be the best way to stretch the assets whil still allowing for Medicaid ... It must be IRRevocable, it can only be used by SUPPLEMENTING Medicaid, the death beneficiary must be the state (medicaid), and should be drafted with care byb an attorney with experience with these documents .

...

Let me know what questions you have from here

...

Lane

...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

By the way, here's an overview of Special Needs trusts from WisPact:

...

Wisconsin Pooled & Community Trusts, Inc. (WisPACT) is a private nonprofit organization that administers pooled and community Special Needs Trusts for people with disabilities. Based in Madison, WisPACT manages the Special Needs Trusts for more than 2,000 people throughout the state of Wisconsin.

...

http://www.wispact.org/content/special-needs-trust

...

I hope this has helped

...

Lane

...

If this HAS helped, and you don’t have additional questions on this, your positive rating … (by clicking or touching the stars or smileys on your screen) … would be appreciated!That’s the only way I'll be credited a portion of what you've paid JustAnswer.

.

...

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply. I just want to clarify - my mother's house is sold and therefore we can't say that she intends to return to the house to keep it exempt. She has had some in home health care services (for a very short time - 3 mos) but other than that nothing else.
I just want to be sure as well: if she gifts me her house money, she will not pay any gift tax (no she hasn't gifted before) and I will also NOT have to pay any income tax. Is that correct??
Finally, I know I need to talk to an elder lawyer, but can a lien (for the in home health care) be placed on the money she gifts me? or will that be taken right out of the home sale?Thanks
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

OIC - you said "She will sell her house soon..."

...

Again, no gift tax at all unless she has hit the lifetime gift exclusion amount of $5,430,000

...

And yes, no income tax either

...

It's not taken right out of the home sale in any way ,... BUT unless you can get it into a special needs trust, it IS considered AVAILABLE for medicaid eligibility purposes. And if she gifts to YOU it's a divestiture (automatically extends the time before she would have medicaid eligibility)

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS replied 2 years ago

Hi did you see the answer to your follow-up?

...

Let me know if you still have questions

...

If not, I'd appreciate a positive rating (by clicking the stars or smiley faces on your screen) ... that's the only way I'll be credited for the work here.

...

Thanks,

lane

.

Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13,265
13,265 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986

Lane is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,338 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,980 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
Looking for tax law advise, California, I owe State and
I owe State and Federal Taxes for 2015 & 2016 and have worked out a monthly payment plan with the State but Federal is asking for a $6,100 lump sum by 1/28/18 before working out a monthly payment plan. If I cannot come up with the lump sum they will file a Notice of Federal Tax Lien that will be reported to the credit agencies. Is there any way to negotiate this? … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I have a federal tax lien filed 2015 with 2 assessment dates
I have a federal tax lien filed 2015 with 2 assessment dates in 2008 and 2009. you told me the both expire 2018 and 2019 respectively. how do I obtain an early release from the lien? I would like to p… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
13,265 satisfied customers
I spoke to you about federal tax lien release and expiration
I spoke to you about federal tax lien release and expiration at the 10 years after assessment. If I purchase a home after the expiration of statute of limitations, can irs lien and demand payment at t… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
13,265 satisfied customers
I have a federal tax lien filed in 2015. The date of
I have a federal tax lien filed in 2015. The date of assessment is 2008 and other is 2009. I have read that each will be zeroed after 10 years and lien satisfied. Will IRS satisfy both in 2018 or wait… read more
Fred Rook
Fred Rook
Corporate Controller
BSBA
64 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a government agency (other than the IRS) to
Is it legal for a government agency (other than the IRS) to charge a percentage of a tax-exempt corporation's income and call it a fee instead of an income tax?… read more
Matthew Breecher
Matthew Breecher
President
MBA (Graduate Legal Studies)
286 satisfied customers
What are the forms for reporting Rental Income to the IRS on
What are the forms for reporting Rental Income to the IRS on foreign properties - we collect each month? Is this filed separately from our personal returns?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,083 satisfied customers
Are there any tax implications either state or federal for a
Hello are there any tax implications either state or federal for a family member giving another family member a loan. Are there any documents that need to be in order besides a contract?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,083 satisfied customers
Interested in information about new tax laws and their
Interested in information about new tax laws and their effect on S Corporations … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Is Gift Tax form 709 filed like a return by April 15th? Or,
is Gift Tax form 709 filed like a return by April 15th ? Or, is it filed the year the gift was given? thank you … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
Is there a form to file with the IRS for tax periods that
Is there a form to file with the IRS for tax periods that have ran past the statute of limitations from the date of assessment … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
My brother retired from the federal government at the age of
My brother retired from the federal government at the age of 57 because he had been diagnosed with kidney failure and wen on dyalysis. He worked for a year after his diagnosis, and had to work through… read more
Lane
Lane
JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
13,265 satisfied customers
The gift tax return was due in year 2012 and 2013 and donor
the gift tax return was due in year 2012 and 2013 and donor forgot to file it. now what are the consequences for donor and receiver?… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,083 satisfied customers
Do you have experience with gift tax in the state of
Do you have experience with gift tax in the state of Wisconsin? … read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
13,980 satisfied customers
I am a 100% disabled vet, who has an income tax lien going
I am a 100% disabled vet, who has an income tax lien going back some yrs ago when NJ was advertizing amnasty for taxes. I was told being a 100% disabled I would not be on a collection list. Is the acc… read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
252 satisfied customers
Regarding Federal tax income Form 4952, should I expect my
Regarding Federal tax income Form 4952, should I expect my client to provide me a form to help me fill out line 1 for "investment interest expense paid"? And if so what is the form number?… read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
What are tax rules for an inherited Roth IRA, GA, the
what are tax rules for an inherited Roth IRA JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: GA JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Tax question - Form 1099, Line 8 Tax Exempt Interest
Tax question - Form 1099 , Line 8 Tax Exempt Interest reflects $500; OID 1099 is 0. Under heading Detail for tax exempt interest it says tax exempt interest is $300. Under Detail for Tax Exempt OID it… read more
Chad EA, CFP ®
Chad EA, CFP ®
IRS Enrolled Agent, CFP(R),
Master\u0027s Degree
1,083 satisfied customers
Is a 1040 US Individual Income Tax Return federal income
Hi Is a 1040 US Individual Income Tax Return federal income taxes owed to the US government? Or is it FICA? I received a letter owing some back taxes and since I'm a priest with a weird set of tax exc… read more
ABC Accounting Group
ABC Accounting Group
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
686 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x