Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax

Stephen, I own 60% of a Tx LP within another Tx LP. I'm wanting

Customer Question
to 1031 my share for...
Stephen, I own 60% of a Tx LP within another Tx LP. I'm wanting to 1031 my share for oil & gas WI and NRI. how do I take partner out & does undrilled interest count? Ron
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Tax
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
6/11/2015
Tax Professional: Stephen G., Sr Income Tax Expert replied 2 years ago
Stephen G.
Stephen G., Sr Income Tax Expert
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 7,211
Experience: Extensive Experience with Tax, Financial & Estate Issues
Verified
Hello, my name is***** & I'll be helping you today. My goal is to give you a complete & accurate answer that you can understand.
I'm sorry but I'm not an expert as to what constitutes a like-kind exchange when it comes to Oil & Gas Proprieties; particularly in terms of undefined direct LP interests & subsidiary LP interests.
Initially, it would not seem to qualify under 1031, but as I said I'm not able to be certain as I am not an Oil & Gas expert. I will opt-out and see if there is another expert available who does work with Oil & Gas exchanges. Generally, you would find such experts in Oil exploration areas, in Texas, Oklahoma, & California.
.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Tax Professional: Jonathan Tierney, Certified Public Accountant (CPA) replied 2 years ago
Jonathan Tierney
Jonathan Tierney, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 322
Experience: Tax Accountant at Praxair, Inc.
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I'll be helping you today. My goal is to give you a complete & accurate answer that you can understand.
Partnership interest are not eligible for an IRC 1031 exchange. See IRS Publication 544: http://www.irs.gov/publications/p544/ch01.html#en_US_2014_publink100072443
You can consider distributing the partnership assets to yourself and/or the other partner. How this is done depends on your partnership agreement. As a 60% owner you may have the right to buy the other partner out or liquidate the partnership and have property interests distributed to all partners. You did not mention if you were a general partner or just a limited partner. If you are a general partner you may have the authority to liquidate the partnership. However, all the rights of the general and limited partners would be spelled out in the contract, and each agreement is unique.
If you want you can contact me and I can also review the partnership agreement to determine what your options are.
I hope this answers your question... Let me know if I can explain this further. Thanks.
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Ask Jonathan Tierney Your Own Question
Jonathan Tierney
Jonathan Tierney
Jonathan Tierney, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 322
322 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Tax Accountant at Praxair, Inc.

Jonathan Tierney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,310 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

13,695 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
A piece of family property was placed into a partnership
A piece of family property was placed into a partnership with my 3 older siblings some time ago. Because my younger brother and I were minors at the time, we were not included in ownership. At this ti… read more
RD
RD
Self Employed
Master's Degree
1,164 satisfied customers
Taxpayer invested in two partnerships totaling $70,000.00.
Taxpayer invested in two partnerships totaling $70,000.00. K-1's received for a number of years showing zero income and expenses. Taxpayer receives each K-1 showing $70,000.00 invested and no adjustme… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am a Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property
Hi....I am a Green Card holder planning to sell foreign assets (property in India)...I am aware that I will have to pay the higher of the 2 tax liabilities (either Indian or American)..I expect my US … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
On a property sale which 4 members have a 1/3 interest on
On a property sale which 4 members have a 1/3 interest on the sale. … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
We have a living trust but all the assets are gone and the
We have a living trust but all the assets are gone and the real property has been sold. What do we do to revoke this living trust? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
I purchased an asset in 2013 and sold like kind asset 2016
I purchased an asset in 2013 and sold like kind asset 2016 can we use the like kind exchange on this purchase sale? the asset we sold was used as collateral for the asset purchased in 2013 … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
I have inherited a property in California that is currently
I have inherited a property in California that is currently in escrow. How will I be taxed for the money I make on the sale of the property? … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Can the IRS seize my assets for neither having health
Second opinion] Can the IRS seize my assets for neither having health insurance or paying the penalties.… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
Can the IRS seize my assets for neither having health
Can the IRS seize my assets for neither having health insurance or paying the penalties. … read more
abci168
abci168
Principal
27 satisfied customers
An S Corporation is selling its assets under an Asset
An S Corporation is selling its assets under an Asset Purchase Agreement. The 2 stockholders materially participate in the operation of the business. The business provides credit card processing softw… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I live in california. I sold a vacant property for a $20,000
I live in california. I sold a vacant property for a $20,000 loss. Can I claim the loss on my income tax? … read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
For non tax reasons, i want to transfer assets, non property
For non tax reasons, i want to transfer assets, non property assets, non 1231, 1245 assets, that are currently in an S corporation to a new S corporation. … read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
A Nevada partnership (LLC form in Nevada) own property in
A Nevada partnership (LLC form in Nevada) own property in Nevada. in 2016, the partnership hire a manager in California to manage Nevada rental property (this manager is show on the Nevada Secretary s… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I'm interested in selling my home in California and wanted
Hello, I'm interested in selling my home in California and wanted to learn about the Capital Gains tax that I will be facing. How is capital gains tax calculated? I bought my place for $249k. However,… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
I am selling my house in California and the property
I am selling my house in California and the property qualifies for IRC Sec 121, so I am checking that box on CA Form 593-C. Do I have to then fill out CA Form 593-E too if there is not going to be a g… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,490 satisfied customers
Lane, Regarding an IRS Audit Representation, the partnership
Good morning Lane, Regarding an IRS Audit Representation, the partnership general partner's father loaned 100k to the partnership.IRS auditor is requesting the loan agreement and there is no loan agre… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I have a question about a California 2 member (partnership)
Hello. I have a question about a California 2 member (partnership) LLC that we established in 2013 for 1 out of state rental property. … read more
Chad CFP ®
Chad CFP ®
Certified Financial Planner(R), Pro
Master\u0027s Degree
736 satisfied customers
Partnership sold the assets inside of it and now they
Partnership sold the assets inside of it and now they closing it. Once of the partners has take a distribution in excess of his basis and is showing a negative in his capital account. This would be a … read more
Stephen G.
Stephen G.
Sr Income Tax Expert
7,211 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x