Tax

Have a Tax Question? Ask a Tax Expert

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Tax
This answer was rated:

A question of reimbursement of sales tax. If a person purchases

A question of reimbursement of...
A question of reimbursement of sales tax. If a person purchases an item or items for use at a church in NC, and then, asks for reimbursement of the item(s) including the sales tax they paid. Is the entire amount of that purchase refundable to that person? The church in question does not have a State tax-free number and I'm not aware of any claim at the end of the year for the church to claim a refund on sales tax. Thanks for your help.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Tax Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
10/18/2013
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 16,211
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified

Robin D. :

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you today. I am a tax adviser with over 15 years of experience.
As far as returned merchandise for NC sales tax refunds, NC 40-4 o fthe Sales tax code says:


"If an article sold is returned and the sale is rescinded by a refund of the entire amount paid
including tax, the vendor is entitled to obtain a refund of or credit for the sales or use tax paid to
the Department by reason of the initial sale of such merchandise. The records of the taxpayer
must clearly reflect and support his claim for any such refund or credit."

Robin D. :

G.S. § 105-164.4, 105-164.6, 105-164.13, and 105-164.14 covers Sales tax for Non profit Charitable organizations.


Sales of taxable tangible personal property to nonprofit hospitals, nonprofit
educational institutions, churches, orphanages, other nonprofit charitable or religious
institutions and organizations, and homes for the aged, sick, or infirm whose property is
excluded from property tax are subject to State and local sales or use tax when such
property is purchased for use or consumption.

But refunds for returned merchandise should include the full amount paid.

Customer:

I'm asking if the person can include for reimbursement from the church the sales tax they paid for the item or items they purchased and use or gave to the church to use. The church would be reimbursing the item price and the sales tax to the individual.

Robin D. :

Is the person intending to sale the item to the church?

Robin D. :

Or are they buying something , giving it to the church, and want to get their sales tax back?

Customer:

I guess it might be viewed that way as they purchased it and the church will use it or receive it. they want their sales tax back.

Robin D. :

They cannot receive a refund of sales tax unfortunately.

Robin D. :

The sale was to them

Robin D. :

they donate the item to the church so they can use that as a donation for charitable deductions

Robin D. :

but they cannot get their refund of sales tax

Customer:

Thank you. If the church has been in this practice (ignorance works for the Roadrunner) is the church at risk IF they change they position and don't reimburse sales tax to an individual?

Robin D. :

The church is not required to reimburse sales tax. If the person purchased something and gives it to the church then the church is not required to reimburse them. If the church does then it is not a charitable gift, it is a purchase.

Robin D. :

The church is not selling this item, the person is not giving the item. If the church is using the person as a conduit to purchase then the sales tax would naturally be included in the reimbursement

Customer:

Conduit of the purchase. That wording seems to make it "okay" for the church to continue to reimburse a total amount including the sale tax paid by the individual.

Robin D. :

Yes, if this person is buying on behalf of the church and turning over the item to the church, then the church would give them the money they paid. The person doing this is not allowed to claim a charitable deduction for the item because they gave
nothing.

Robin D. :

If the church purchased the item itself the church would have had to pay the sales tax anyway

Customer:

Now, I'm satisfied that as the new treasurer of this church that I can be safe in the continuance of this practice and I will look to add wording to the reimbursement form that will clarify the reimbursement. No double dipping - they gave it; their monies were returned to them; no donation!

Robin D. :

Correct!

Robin D. :

I really enjoyed working with you – please feel free to request me again when you come back to ask another question.
You will find the request feature when you come back under your MY QUESTIONS section.

Customer:

I'm a happy camper! Thank you so much for your time this morning. I am now at ease with this activity.

Robin D. :

You are most welcome.
Your positive rating is always thanks enough.

Customer:

Good day!

Robin D. :

Best wishes

Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 16,211
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
Verified
Robin D. and 87 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 16,211
16,211 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Robin D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Wallstreet Esq.

Wallstreet Esq.

Tax Attorney

586 satisfied customers

10 years experience

Mark D

Mark D

Enrolled Agent

1,300 satisfied customers

MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues

Richard

Richard

Tax Attorney

4,338 satisfied customers

29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.

Robin D.

Robin D.

Senior Tax Advisor 4

16,211 satisfied customers

15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor

Megan C

Megan C

Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

8,651 satisfied customers

Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level

jgordosea

jgordosea

Enrolled Agent

2,885 satisfied customers

I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.

R. Klein, EA

R. Klein, EA

Enrolled Agent

1,839 satisfied customers

Over 20 Years experience

< Previous | Next >

Related Tax Questions
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000
As per the new tax law, the property tax deductions of 10000 is it per property or per tax payer per property?If both wife and husband file together can they claim 20000 towards one property or just 1… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
My boss personally lended an individual 100000 and the
My boss personally lended an individual 100000 and the balance is now 82000, the person he landed this money to has stopped making payments, how can he claim this on his taxes and what tax from should… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
16,211 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding the state and local tax
I have a question regarding the state and local tax limitation passed by congress limiting the deduction to $10000. Is this final or is it still being ironed out by the powers that be? My clients are … read more
Carter McBride
Carter McBride
LLM
233 satisfied customers
Who can deduct 529 contributions. Can grandparents deduct
Who can deduct 529 contributions JA: The Accountant will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best. Customer: Can grandparents deduct 529 contributions JA: Is there anything else … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Does California allow you to deduct your individual/solo
Does California allow you to deduct your individual/solo 401k contributions on your state taxes? How about contributions towards SEP IRA?… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,785 satisfied customers
Can a parent with state, local & property taxes in excess of
Can a parent with state, local & property taxes in excess of 20k transfer his primary residence to his son for 1.00 in 2018 so the son can then itemize & benefit from the 8,600 of annual property taxe… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,785 satisfied customers
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property
The 2018 tax law will allow homeowners to deduct property taxes and either income or sales taxes with a combined limit on these deductions being limited to no more than $10,000. What does this mean? w… read more
Robin D.
Robin D.
Senior Tax Advisor 4
16,211 satisfied customers
This is an income tax question. I am thinking of Deducting
This is an income tax question. I am thinking of Deducting next years giving to church this year with pending changes to tax law. As I recall, higher income levels reduce schedule allowable deductions… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
If I am donating my services & receive only reimbursement
If I am donating my services & receive only reimbursement for gas mileage are … read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Is the interest one pays on a personal loan a tax deduction?
Is the interest one pays on a personal loan a tax deduction? … read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,785 satisfied customers
Dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it
dose mean can not deduct state income taxes only or dose it includes property taxes too … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
How to handle a deduction for a charitable contribution for
How to handle a deduction for a charitable contribution for art given by the artist or creator of that piece of artwork? This refers to the "materials only" or cost of materials only caveat to the ded… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
Two questions on federal tax deductibility: 1. We personally
Two questions on federal tax deductibility: 1. We personally paid legal fees for our manufacturer C Corp. The fees were for assistance in preparing a Research & Development tax credit application. Can… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
Tax Atty or CPA only: I donated intellectual property to a
Tax Atty or CPA only: I donated intellectual property to a charity last year and as it was over $5K, had an IRS -qualified appraiser value the asset. He used the cost-to-replace method (what the chari… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by
You may recall that tax deductions are only deductible by the legislative grace of Congress. After this lesson, you might have realized that Congress was pretty generous with the types of business exp… read more
Barbara
Barbara
Enrolled Agent, Paralegal
3,785 satisfied customers
Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form
Hello. Can house maintenance and property taxes be deducted on form 1041 for a house owned by decedent prior to the Executors selling it? … read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
A question about mortgage deduction: if person A helps
A question about mortgage deduction: if person A helps person B take a loan to help this person B buy a primary residence, who gets the right to deduct the mortgage interest for tax filing? Person A m… read more
emc011075
emc011075
Senior Tax Specialist
Bachelor's Degree
16 satisfied customers
If a charitable organization offers a lifetime membership,
If a charitable organization offers a lifetime membership, which would otherwise not be deductible because related current and future tangible benefits approximate the cost, is any part of the members… read more
PDtax
PDtax
Owner
Master\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x